Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
hci
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:10 pm

High Performance ATX Motherboard to Counter CPU Load

Wed Apr 12, 2006 12:03 am

Can anyone reccommend an ATX motherboard with integrated video, LAN and at least 5 PCI slots but no audio? It needs to support a beefy CPU too for a high load router. I could survive without the integrated video by using AGP card or something but it must at this time hold 4 Cyclades T1 cards.

THis is what it needs to outperform which has a 2.6Ghz P4 now.

http://www.supermicro.com/products/moth ... /P4SGE.cfm

The NAT rules for the proxy seem to be hitting it hard.

http://www.fileholder.net/files/gateway-month.png

That brief drop in CPU load is when I disabled the NAT port 80 redirect. Shrinking the cache size to 0 for a few days did not really help at all.

Matthew
 
e2346437
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 1:35 am

Suggestion

Thu Apr 13, 2006 3:12 am

I just threw together a system today that works great! I was going to use an RB532/A with the 6-port daughter card, but seeing as NO ONE in the USA seems to have them (AHEM! MT are you listening?!?), I was forced to use a PC.

I used an ASUS A8V Deluxe board with an AMD Socket 939 3700+ processor. It has 5 PCI slots that I completely filled with three Intel PRO/100 cards, a 3COM 3C905B-TX, and a 3COM 3C905C card. I used an ATI AGP card and 512MB memory. Don't use an AGP card with a fan, the clearance is too tight between the AGP and the first PCI slot.

To my delight, after booting to the 128MB DiskOnModule drive, I found that MT properly detected the on-board Gigabit ethernet port as well, giving me 6 routable interfaces! I wasn't expecting that, I would have been happy with 5.

I'm not sure why you asked for "no audio", IRQ conflict possibly? The A8V does have 6 channel audio, but it doesn't seem to conflict at all even with 6 ethernet interfaces running. Just to be safe, I disabled COM2 and the printer (parallel) ports on the mainboard to save a couple IRQ's.

Eric
 
Beccara
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 3:13 am

Thu Apr 13, 2006 6:06 am

Disable everything you dont need, audio is of no use to you - so better safe than IRQ-conflict screwing your bandwidth useage.

Little back story, We ran an A64 router with 4 mPCI wifi cards, the system worked great pushing 25mbit FDX link's 5-10k's - one day we needed to swap out the Mobo and we could only push 10mbit FDX link's - Turns out i forgot to turn all the intergrated crap off which was sharing and IRQ with the wifi card in question - Disabled and we were back to 25mbit FDX
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3806
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Thu Apr 13, 2006 8:33 am

Yes, disabling everything on the PCI bus that doesn't need to be there will help performance. Turn things off in the BIOS and it should be as if it didn't exist.

Sam
 
aviper
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 5:48 pm

Thu Apr 13, 2006 1:41 pm

I'm pushing about 120 mbits throw 4 atheros mPCIs and one Intel gbit nic.
With Socket A AMD Athlon @ 1.5 Ghz and 256 ram kt333 chipset and everything disabled in the bios.

There is IRQ conflict between two cards.
 
User avatar
NetTraptor
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 4:12 pm
Location: Athens Greece
Contact:

Thu Apr 13, 2006 3:05 pm

what sort of traffic you want to push hci?

It's funny that a P4 2,6 is not enough for you?

I can post you a nice jpeg from a live System that i have access to with 10 CM9 running at 802.11a with minimum 24/7 traffic forward at 17-20Mbit. Top mark seen forwarding was about 150Mbit ... still i think it can route more... maybe close to 200Mbit

N-stream on 2 IFs as well and no more than 20% load (under normal day in day out traffic)

The translations you point out should not load the router that much...

Give us some stats :roll:
 
e2346437
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 1:35 am

Thu Apr 13, 2006 5:53 pm

what sort of traffic you want to push hci?

It's funny that a P4 2,6 is not enough for you?

I can post you a nice jpeg from a live System that i have access to with 10 CM9 running at 802.11a with minimum 24/7 traffic forward at 17-20Mbit. Top mark seen forwarding was about 150Mbit ... still i think it can route more... maybe close to 200Mbit

N-stream on 2 IFs as well and no more than 20% load (under normal day in day out traffic)

The translations you point out should not load the router that much...

Give us some stats :roll:
It would be nice if you told us what processor you are using to push 150 Megabits...would like to see the graph too. 150 Megabits though...wow, what the heck is your application?
 
User avatar
NetTraptor
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 4:12 pm
Location: Athens Greece
Contact:

Thu Apr 13, 2006 6:50 pm

It would be nice if you told us what processor you are using to push 150 Megabits...would like to see the graph too. 150 Megabits though...wow, what the heck is your application?
It's a 2.6GHz P4... the application? whatever do you mean... loads of stuff going through that machine. p2p, voip, games god knows what... It's not mine but i have read access to it!

It's an example. You can find many of this kind in the network.
http://wind.awmn.net/?page=nodes&node=3375
http://wind.awmn.net/?page=nodes&node=913
http://wind.awmn.net/?page=nodes&node=2331

I can try and generate this sort of traffic... but as i told you... it usually shifts about 15-20Mbits under normal usage. I can ask the owner if i can post graphs with generated traffic. As we speak it's shifting about 20Mbits

I find it difficult to grasp why you find this enormous maybe i do not get some definitions? :roll:
 
e2346437
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 1:35 am

Traffic

Thu Apr 13, 2006 6:58 pm

I didn't understand why you are pushing 150 Megabits, but now I understand that you are pushing 20. Still, that's a lot of traffic in my mind. I run a large wireless ISP and am pushing less than 8 megabits most of the time.
 
User avatar
NetTraptor
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 4:12 pm
Location: Athens Greece
Contact:

Re: Traffic

Thu Apr 13, 2006 8:58 pm

I didn't understand why you are pushing 150 Megabits, but now I understand that you are pushing 20. Still, that's a lot of traffic in my mind. I run a large wireless ISP and am pushing less than 8 megabits most of the time.
There is a good reason for that and mainly it focuses on bad BGP routing design… well not bad… inefficient I would say for the sake of simplicity and democracy (our network is a municipality net). This will change soon as we stride forward.
The other reason is that the network population is growing and people start getting used to services that are bandwidth hungry.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gius64, nscheffer, volkirik, Zacharias and 93 guests