Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
nexgenaccess
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 8:57 pm

MT incorrectly reporting memory?

Fri Apr 14, 2006 5:50 am

I am setting up a new router to replace my old one (better cpu, more memory, etc). I have an IBM desktop board with Intel 1.8ghz processor and 3 x 512mb PC133 SDRam installed. I am using a 64mb DoM with 2.9.20 installed.

In MT, it incorrectly states that the memory is < 1gb even though the IBM Bios correctly displays 1.5GB. I have turned off RAM Cache on the system as well as turning off any unnecessary items in the Bios (onboard sound, NIC, USB, etc). I have also tried down grading to 2.8.28 with no success. Has anyone else ever seen this before? I'd be really bummed if I couldn't take full advantage of 1.5GB of memory!

[admin@wrt1] > /system resource print
uptime: 6m15s
version: "2.9.20"
free-memory: 878944kB
total-memory: 905768kB
cpu: "Intel(R)"
cpu-frequency: 1794MHz
cpu-load: 0
free-hdd-space: 25157kB
total-hdd-space: 61481kB
write-sect-since-reboot: 428
write-sect-total: 441938
 
cibernet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Contact:

Re: MT incorrectly reporting memory?

Fri Apr 14, 2006 10:11 am

I am setting up a new router to replace my old one (better cpu, more memory, etc). I have an IBM desktop board with Intel 1.8ghz processor and 3 x 512mb PC133 SDRam installed. I am using a 64mb DoM with 2.9.20 installed.

In MT, it incorrectly states that the memory is < 1gb even though the IBM Bios correctly displays 1.5GB. I have turned off RAM Cache on the system as well as turning off any unnecessary items in the Bios (onboard sound, NIC, USB, etc). I have also tried down grading to 2.8.28 with no success. Has anyone else ever seen this before? I'd be really bummed if I couldn't take full advantage of 1.5GB of memory!

[admin@wrt1] > /system resource print
uptime: 6m15s
version: "2.9.20"
free-memory: 878944kB
total-memory: 905768kB
cpu: "Intel(R)"
cpu-frequency: 1794MHz
cpu-load: 0
free-hdd-space: 25157kB
total-hdd-space: 61481kB
write-sect-since-reboot: 428
write-sect-total: 441938
MT support up to 1GB of ram
José Ignacio Acosta
MikroTik Consultant IDAR0001
Mikronet

Movile: +54 9 3472-624722
Email/Msn: info[at]mikronet.com.ar
 
nexgenaccess
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 8:57 pm

Re: MT incorrectly reporting memory?

Fri Apr 14, 2006 12:15 pm

I am setting up a new router to replace my old one (better cpu, more memory, etc). I have an IBM desktop board with Intel 1.8ghz processor and 3 x 512mb PC133 SDRam installed. I am using a 64mb DoM with 2.9.20 installed.

In MT, it incorrectly states that the memory is < 1gb even though the IBM Bios correctly displays 1.5GB. I have turned off RAM Cache on the system as well as turning off any unnecessary items in the Bios (onboard sound, NIC, USB, etc). I have also tried down grading to 2.8.28 with no success. Has anyone else ever seen this before? I'd be really bummed if I couldn't take full advantage of 1.5GB of memory!

[admin@wrt1] > /system resource print
uptime: 6m15s
version: "2.9.20"
free-memory: 878944kB
total-memory: 905768kB
cpu: "Intel(R)"
cpu-frequency: 1794MHz
cpu-load: 0
free-hdd-space: 25157kB
total-hdd-space: 61481kB
write-sect-since-reboot: 428
write-sect-total: 441938
MT support up to 1GB of ram
Can someone point to proof of this? I don't understand why it would only support 1GB!
 
yancho
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 3:04 pm
Location: LV

Fri Apr 14, 2006 12:22 pm

http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.9/gu ... #1.1.1.1.2

RAM - minimum 32 MiB, maximum 1 GiB; 64 MiB or more recommended
 
Mikro-Man-Tik
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 10:40 am

Fri Apr 14, 2006 2:53 pm

Why memory RAM limitation with webproxy Cache in MT ???!!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: andriys, Bionic and 85 guests