Community discussions

 
efaden
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1711
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 1:55 am
Location: New York, USA

Brand New CRS with High "Management" CPU Usage...

Fri Nov 22, 2013 3:57 am

I have a new CRS upgraded to 6.6 and firmware 3.10. With no load on the box just running the profiler it has 5 to 7% CPU usage from "management". The RB2011 this replaced with the same config was running 99.5 to 99% idle. Anyone know what explains the difference?

-Eric
 
User avatar
pcunite
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 945
Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 5:13 am
Location: USA

Re: Brand New CRS with High "Management" CPU Usage...

Fri Nov 22, 2013 3:59 am

Try turning off the LCD from the LCD menu.
 
efaden
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1711
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 1:55 am
Location: New York, USA

Re: Brand New CRS with High "Management" CPU Usage...

Fri Nov 22, 2013 4:25 am

Did that already.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24259
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Brand New CRS with High "Management" CPU Usage...

Fri Nov 22, 2013 8:59 am

First try v6.7rc1. if this continues, make a supout.rif and send to support. We will check what exactly causes this.
http://www.mikrotik.com/download/share/ ... 6.7rc1.npk
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
efaden
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1711
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 1:55 am
Location: New York, USA

Re: Brand New CRS with High "Management" CPU Usage...

Fri Nov 22, 2013 3:13 pm

First try v6.7rc1. if this continues, make a supout.rif and send to support. We will check what exactly causes this.
http://www.mikrotik.com/download/share/ ... 6.7rc1.npk
Normis, sent a supout. I don't really want to run an RC because I actually use the device.
 
User avatar
lcm
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2010 11:56 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Brand New CRS with High "Management" CPU Usage...

Wed Dec 02, 2015 12:10 am

Hi guys,

Same behavior here

CRS212-1G-10S-1S+ IN

absolutely no configuration and cpu between 15 - 30%

any clues?

LCD disabled.
Greets from Brazil.

Luiz Claudio Martins Maia
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1743
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: Brand New CRS with High "Management" CPU Usage...

Wed Dec 02, 2015 12:13 am

i think on CRS a 5-10% cpu usage with no traffic its normal, i think is the cpu used to manage switch features

use tools -- profile to identify the source of that your load
 
User avatar
lcm
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2010 11:56 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Brand New CRS with High "Management" CPU Usage...

Wed Dec 02, 2015 3:24 am

i think on CRS a 5-10% cpu usage with no traffic its normal, i think is the cpu used to manage switch features

use tools -- profile to identify the source of that your load
Thanks for your reply Chechito.

I actualy can see exaclty the same behavior(1'st Post):

"I have a new CRS upgraded to 6.6 and firmware 3.10. With no load on the box just running the profiler it has 5 to 7% CPU usage from "management". "

only difference is the version, mine is on the last bug fix version.
Greets from Brazil.

Luiz Claudio Martins Maia
 
kurtkraut
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 2:55 am

Re: Brand New CRS with High "Management" CPU Usage...

Fri Feb 10, 2017 7:08 am

I am facing the same issue in RouterOS 6.38.1 on a CRS226-24G-2S+. No firewall setting, no contrack, no BGP nor any routing, just switching less than 1 (one) mbit/s. Something is very wrong.
 
dasvos
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2015 7:10 pm

Re: Brand New CRS with High "Management" CPU Usage...

Fri Feb 10, 2017 7:23 am

Same here. CRS125. 8% cpu usage for Management. Nothing special set up, using ether 1 as master, and ether 2 - 24 as slaves of ether1.

None of my other RB'S do that.
 
troffasky
Member
Member
Posts: 399
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 4:37 pm

Re: Brand New CRS with High "Management" CPU Usage...

Sun Feb 12, 2017 4:44 pm

What should level of CPU usage for management be?
 
SystemErrorMessage
Member
Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 9:04 pm

Re: Brand New CRS with High "Management" CPU Usage...

Sun Feb 12, 2017 9:18 pm

on the CRS you should expect to see between a few % to 50% just for management. The CPUs on them are weak but even comparing to the RB450G management will take between 2-4% CPU when clocked higher. I wish MT would allow overclocking for various routerboards currently out even the CCR series as well as the CPU datasheet lists 1.5Ghz as an option. Some of us have modded CCRs with way better cooling with mine for instance running totally silent during loads.

I know the CPU on CRS is only meant for managing it only but it still is a full MIPS routerOS which you can run some of routerOS services and use the other features routerOS has. If it could be clocked up it would certainly be interesting and faster to run more scripts. I just dont get why the 2 CRS lines out have different amounts of ram. The switch chip on the CRS is part of the CPU so it would be nice to have more switching performance on the CRS226 with 2SFP+ for more managed switching performance. Its only wirespeed when used as a dumb switch but when you add rules and configs to the switch chip it doesnt become wirespeed anymore if you look at the performance charts.
 
hoserama
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 2:10 pm

Re: Brand New CRS with High "Management" CPU Usage...

Mon Feb 13, 2017 12:03 pm

I have similiar issues with my CRS125 running the latest stable firmware. I was noticing a bottleneck going out to my WAN.

Allowing DNS Remote Requests was using 80-85% of my cpu with total CPU utilization at 100%. Disabling this brought my overall CPU usage down to a respectable level.
 
andriys
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1186
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:59 pm
Location: Kharkiv, Ukraine

Re: Brand New CRS with High "Management" CPU Usage...

Mon Feb 13, 2017 12:15 pm

Allowing DNS Remote Requests was using 80-85% of my cpu with total CPU utilization at 100%.
Which most certainly means you have your firewall filter misconfigured.
 
hoserama
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 2:10 pm

Re: Brand New CRS with High "Management" CPU Usage...

Mon Feb 13, 2017 12:36 pm

Allowing DNS Remote Requests was using 80-85% of my cpu with total CPU utilization at 100%.
Which most certainly means you have your firewall filter misconfigured.

hahahaa... was just coming back up update my post and saw your response... yes, i forgot a firewall rule.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 132 guests