Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
jfvelamoscoso
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 12:52 am
Location: Arequipa - Peru

NAT only one port

Tue Nov 26, 2013 4:37 pm

Hello,

I am trying to deliver public ips to some costumers. This is what i want to do and i think i need a little help.




The topology is show in the atachment. In this case i only want that the port eth5 will be nat using the public ip 1

Best regards
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
----------------------------------------
jfvelamoscoso@gmail.com
Network Engineer Noc Department
MTCNA, MTCTCE

If it helps please give some karma
 
aaronhun22
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 2:15 am
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

Re: NAT only one port

Wed Nov 27, 2013 2:27 am

You can NAT the public IP's to your customers using the answer from this post:

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=79253

Or you can route the public IP's by sub-netting them on a /30 network.
 
jfvelamoscoso
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 12:52 am
Location: Arequipa - Peru

Re: NAT only one port

Thu Nov 28, 2013 12:28 am

Thanks for the quick rep

This looks like a 1:1 Nat, it could work i didn't try on my enviroment yet but it sounds as it work. I was thinking in nat only the port eth5 masquerading the packet with ip of eth1 because this is LAN network. And leave ethernet from 2-4 without natting. Because this ports eth2-eth4 will have public ip

Best Regards
----------------------------------------
jfvelamoscoso@gmail.com
Network Engineer Noc Department
MTCNA, MTCTCE

If it helps please give some karma
 
Rudios
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 966
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 12:58 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: NAT only one port

Thu Nov 28, 2013 8:56 am

You can bridge the interfaces ether1-4 and assign your desired local IP to ehter5.
Give the bridge a public IP available to you.
Testing setup with: 2 x RB750UP | 2 x RB750GL | 1 x RB951G-2HnD | 1 x RB2011UiAS-IN
 
jfvelamoscoso
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 12:52 am
Location: Arequipa - Peru

Re: NAT only one port

Thu Nov 28, 2013 9:43 pm

It didn't work beacuse in this case if i bridge from eth1-4 i'll be doing a loop betwenn external an internal interfaces.
----------------------------------------
jfvelamoscoso@gmail.com
Network Engineer Noc Department
MTCNA, MTCTCE

If it helps please give some karma

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: chuckt, Google [Bot] and 156 guests