Page 1 of 1

CRS trunk settings

Posted: Fri Nov 29, 2013 8:58 am
by zyzelis
Hello all,
Because CRS documentation lacks, so I am asking for help here. My needs at this moment are very simple:
Traffic, wich comes from wireless routers (AP bridges) to CCR, must be divided to customers traffic (V3) and management traffic (V2). Also we need separate Vlan for CRS management.
As i understand all three CRS interfaces are trunks and configuration should be simple: to create vlans, assign to them ports and set ports to trunk mode.
How to do this in the simple way with CRS???
Below attached network layout. This layout tested with smart switch so at the both ends it's all ok.

Re: CRS trunk settings

Posted: Sat Nov 30, 2013 12:25 am
by samsung172
use bridge. Mikrotik have "wired" ways to configure vlan. (unless using switch chip)

Re: CRS trunk settings

Posted: Sat Nov 30, 2013 2:11 am
by scampbell
Set ether1 and ether2 master port=sfp1 on CRS

All tagged traffic will be passed by all three ports.

Then add VLAN1 to SFP1 and add your management IP address for the CRS to that VLAN.

That should do it.