Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
procad
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 5:22 pm

How to autodiscover mikrotik

Tue Apr 18, 2006 1:58 pm

How I can autodiscover mikrotik in my lan? It's an UPD? witch format?
I want to develope a little application by my self, like NeighborViewer, that retrieve informations about all mikrotik in the lan.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Tue Apr 18, 2006 2:01 pm

just use the dude
 
User avatar
procad
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 5:22 pm

Tue Apr 18, 2006 3:57 pm

ok...but if I want to develope a personal application?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Tue Apr 18, 2006 3:59 pm

you can use ping, snmpwalk and other tools to discover devices and services
 
User avatar
procad
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 5:22 pm

Tue Apr 18, 2006 4:08 pm

but how can I be shure about to find mikrotik?
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Tue Apr 18, 2006 4:09 pm

OK, let me pick that up. :D

I can see roughly what's happening when you press the "..." button in the WinBox connection dialog (broadcasts, ...) using a packet sniffer.

Would MikroTik open up the details of the possible responses of RouterOS devices?

Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
User avatar
procad
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 5:22 pm

Tue Apr 18, 2006 4:14 pm

Yes, something like that.
 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1220
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Tue Apr 18, 2006 7:12 pm

MT uses CDP (Cisco Discovery Protocol), described in full at http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc ... /cisnm.htm

--
C
Regards,
Chris
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Tue Apr 18, 2006 9:33 pm

Banging ... my ... head ... on ... the ... wall ...

Thanks! Of course - that was to expect, as I can see our Ciscos with it :D

Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
ice
newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 7:27 pm
Location: Earth

Wed Apr 19, 2006 10:28 am

BUT....
using CDP Monitor software we cannot scan MT.
 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1220
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Wed Apr 19, 2006 1:29 pm

IP->Neighbours, and enable the discovery interfaces.
Regards,
Chris
 
ice
newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 7:27 pm
Location: Earth

Thu Apr 20, 2006 8:47 am

They are enables. Simultaneously checking with Neighbor viewer shows MT. But with any other CDP MONITOR software MT is not discovered. I think MT is not 100% CDP.
 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1220
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Thu Apr 20, 2006 9:26 am

Works fine for me,
root@netsphere:~# cdpr
cdpr - Cisco Discovery Protocol Reporter
Version 2.2.0
Copyright (c) 2002-2004 - MonkeyMental.com

1. sis0 (No description available)
2. rl0 (No description available)
3. lo0 (No description available)
Enter the interface number (1-3):1
Using Device: sis0
Waiting for CDP advertisement:
(default config is to transmit CDP packets every 60 seconds)
Device ID
  value:  mikrotik-core02
Addresses
  value:  198.18.0.35

That's a CDP client on Unix picking up my mikrotik box. You don't perhaps have some firewalls somewhere dropping the packets?
Regards,
Chris
 
ice
newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 7:27 pm
Location: Earth

Thu Apr 20, 2006 2:13 pm

I am using CDP Monitor from TALLSOFT. It works on WINDOWS XP. It doesn't show. Do you know any software which works on Windows and can scan MT. I don't want to use Neighbor Viewer for some reason.
 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1220
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Thu Apr 20, 2006 2:27 pm

Windows? unfortunately not.

Keep in mind, it is very possible that the firewall in SP2 may block this traffic...
Regards,
Chris

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: robsgax, sindy and 92 guests