Page 1 of 1

Mikrotik 3G as Bridge to Router?

Posted: Tue Dec 17, 2013 1:09 pm
by lemonmagic
Hi,

I have my Mikrotik Router mounted in the basement. Now I want to change my Internet Connection from ADSL to a 3G Network, but the only good Reception wood be outdoor on the Roof.
Now I would like to mount a small Routerboard with USB Connection underneath the Roof, and transparently connect the 3G-Routerboard with my Router in the Basement.
How would I have to set the small Routerboard without any NAT - Firewall Actions.

thanks

Re: Mikrotik 3G as Bridge to Router?

Posted: Tue Dec 24, 2013 12:33 am
by aaronhun22
So are you trying to boost the 3G signal from your basement or are you putting the 3G in the attic and relaying to the basement? Any RB OS with License Level 3 and up can connect to a RB AP in station mode.

Re: Mikrotik 3G as Bridge to Router?

Posted: Tue Dec 24, 2013 1:06 am
by lemonmagic
No, in the Basement there is a RBL-2011 Router without Wifi.
Now I want to switch from Adsl to 3G, but for a good Signal, I will need to place the usb Modem outside the Roof.
The Router will be connected by cat5 with the RB acting as "Modem".
It should passthrough the 3G Ip Adress straight to the RB2011 in the Basement.
How would I have to confiure the Mikrotik with the USB Modem attached?

thanks

Re: Mikrotik 3G as Bridge to Router?

Posted: Tue Dec 24, 2013 2:50 am
by aaronhun22
Add the 3G interface to the bridge of the RB acting as modem and make sure the network cable connected to the RB in the basement is connected to your WAN interface. If you're planning on utilizing both 3G and ADSL connections then you'll have to configure 2 WAN interfaces and mangle rules.

Re: Mikrotik 3G as Bridge to Router?

Posted: Thu Dec 26, 2013 12:39 am
by RogerWilco
Can you just connect a 3G antenna to the modem to save the trouble?

Re: Mikrotik 3G as Bridge to Router?

Posted: Wed Jul 29, 2015 6:36 pm
by lemonmagic
Today I picked up the Topic again, as I want to move to 3G only Internet.
Still need a way to figure out how I pass the Internet Connection from one Mikrotik without NAT to the Router in the Basement.

The Suggestion by aaronhun22 won't work, as you can't add a 3G pppoe Connection to a Bridge.
I don't need the 3G Internet Address on the Router, as long as I don't have a double NAT it should be fine.

Re: Mikrotik 3G as Bridge to Router?

Posted: Tue Nov 10, 2015 2:32 pm
by ExNihilo
I'm interested in trying this setup as well. Most likely using an LTE interface on the Router Board with the modem attached. Any advice on how to achieve this would be greatly appreciated.

Re: Mikrotik 3G as Bridge to Router?

Posted: Tue Nov 10, 2015 4:06 pm
by lemonmagic
I got it working through a dstnat Rule, but with this I was not able to pass the external IP to the Router,
but I had to use a seperate internal IP for the 3G Modem Router.

Here is the Setup I am using:
/interface ppp-client
add apn=internet default-route-distance=1 disabled=no name=ppp-out1 port=usb1
/ppp profile
add bridge=br-drei name=profile-drei
/interface bridge port
add bridge=br-drei interface=ether2
add bridge=br-drei interface=ether1
/ip pool
add name=dhcp_pool1 ranges=192.168.124.2-192.168.124.254
/ip address
add address=192.168.124.1/24 interface=br-drei network=192.168.124.0
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.124.0/24 gateway=192.168.124.1
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat dst-address=77.119.226.91 to-addresses=\
    192.168.124.2
/system scheduler
add disabled=yes interval=1d name=Reboot-daily on-event="/system reboot " \
    policy=reboot,read,write,policy,test,password,sniff,sensitive start-date=\
    aug/05/2015 start-time=05:30:00
And on the Router where the 3G Modem Router is connected, you just put a static IP in the same IP Range (192.168.124.2), with it's masquerading rule.

I have a static IP Address for my 3G Modem, not sure how this should work with dynamic Addresses.

Hope it helps.

Re: Mikrotik 3G as Bridge to Router?

Posted: Sat Nov 14, 2015 4:21 pm
by ExNihilo
Thanks. This gives me something to think about. Unfortunately I cannot get I static ip for my LTE connection so I'll need something a bit different.

Re: Mikrotik 3G as Bridge to Router?

Posted: Sun Nov 15, 2015 1:06 am
by RogerWilco
Thanks. This gives me something to think about. Unfortunately I cannot get I static ip for my LTE connection so I'll need something a bit different.
http://www.scribd.com/doc/82742398/Solar-Relay-v2

I've switched to 4G now, but haven't updated guide. Works a treat.