Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
pekr
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 9:05 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

2.9.21 released ...

Thu Apr 20, 2006 4:57 pm

What's new in 2.9.21:

*) added "/system show-license" command;
*) fixed hotspot to work on RB112;
*) fixed memory leak in IPSec ISAKMP;
*) fixed WinBox "Set BGP Prepend" option in routing-test;
*) updated Intel E1000 driver and added support for
latest Intel Gigabit ehternet cards;
*) fixed bug - rb500 had problems with ether1 interface
 
oriondotnet
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 9:27 pm

Thu Apr 20, 2006 7:22 pm

Thanks ... finally....

Hope this version work well with my Intel Pro/1000 MT adapater.. because last time got stuck :(

How about ospf leak ? Last time I use v2.9.20 and still have routing leak...
 
blt
newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 11:11 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Thu Apr 20, 2006 8:06 pm

Attenzione !
In 2.9.21 can't change the ethernet card settings from winbox. FDX, AUTONEG etc.
I have problem by Intel pro/100 FDX state after rebbot, but can't modify it from winbox.
 
blt
newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 11:11 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Thu Apr 20, 2006 8:23 pm

Maybe added show license, but this command not work properly :roll:
 
Mapik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 11:08 am

Thu Apr 20, 2006 10:25 pm

Intel 82562GX/82562GZ PLC 10/100 Mbits/sec LAN is not supported by new driver ??? We bought new Intel D945GNTL boards because we need 16 wireless interfaces (4x RB14 (x 4 RB52)) but LAN port that we also need is not working :(
 
ddlan
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 7:08 pm
Location: Dresden
Contact:

Bug !!!

Thu Apr 20, 2006 10:35 pm

Hi,

after Upgrade from 2.9.20 to 2.9.21 have all EoIP-Tunnel Remote-Adress=0.0.0.0 and Tunnel-ID=0 :evil: :evil: :evil:

Thomas Böttcher
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3824
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Thu Apr 20, 2006 10:58 pm

Intel 82562GX/82562GZ PLC 10/100 Mbits/sec LAN is not supported by new driver ??? We bought new Intel D945GNTL boards because we need 16 wireless interfaces (4x RB14 (x 4 RB52)) but LAN port that we also need is not working :(
The board provides one of the following: Gigabit (10/100/1000 Mbits/sec) LAN subsystem using the Intel® 82573E/82573V/82574V Gigabit Ethernet Controller One serial port
10/100 Mbits/sec LAN subsystem using the Intel® 82562GX/82562GZ PLC device

Does the 82573 NIC work? Weird they call the PLC one a 'serial port'.

Sam
 
User avatar
Alessio Garavano
Member
Member
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Corrientes, Argentina
Contact:

Re: 2.9.21 released ...

Thu Apr 20, 2006 11:18 pm

What's new in 2.9.21:

*) added "/system show-license" command;
*) fixed hotspot to work on RB112;
*) fixed memory leak in IPSec ISAKMP;
*) fixed WinBox "Set BGP Prepend" option in routing-test;
*) updated Intel E1000 driver and added support for
latest Intel Gigabit ehternet cards;
*) fixed bug - rb500 had problems with ether1 interface
For when Atheros driver update and a good support for lastest 6th generations cards?
Alessio Garavano
http://www.isparg.com.ar
 
Mapik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 11:08 am

Fri Apr 21, 2006 12:01 am

Intel 82562GX/82562GZ PLC 10/100 Mbits/sec LAN is not supported by new driver ??? We bought new Intel D945GNTL boards because we need 16 wireless interfaces (4x RB14 (x 4 RB52)) but LAN port that we also need is not working :(
The board provides one of the following: Gigabit (10/100/1000 Mbits/sec) LAN subsystem using the Intel® 82573E/82573V/82574V Gigabit Ethernet Controller One serial port
10/100 Mbits/sec LAN subsystem using the Intel® 82562GX/82562GZ PLC device

Does the 82573 NIC work? Weird they call the PLC one a 'serial port'.

Sam
I have version without Gigabit LAN. It's only on version with RAID (D945GNTLR).
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Bug !!!

Fri Apr 21, 2006 12:31 am

after Upgrade from 2.9.20 to 2.9.21 have all EoIP-Tunnel Remote-Adress=0.0.0.0 and Tunnel-ID=0
Yes, same happend to me, and furthermore the MAC address
that was manually configured on the EoIP interface is gone, there's some other MAC address now, and it appears that you can not even
set your desired address back:

[admin@bo-bren-hsg01] interface eoip> print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running
 0    name="eoip-tunnel1" mtu=1500 mac-address=FE:FD:00:00:00:00 arp=disabled remote-address=0.0.0.0
      tunnel-id=0
[admin@bo-bren-hsg01] interface eoip> set 0 mac-address=00:00:5E:80:00:01
invalid mac address
[admin@bo-bren-hsg01] interface eoip>
invalid mac address? Huh? WTF?

Seems EoIP is completely borked in .21 :?

--Tom
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Fri Apr 21, 2006 1:27 am

There does seem to an issue with "MAC Addresses".. :(

I went to test a complaint about "locking" the link rates and when any option is changed in winbox, then apply or OK is pressed, an error box reporing "Invalid MAC Address" is displayed. :shock:

Also the LCD "Fix" is worse... Pre 2.9.20 releases, CrystalFontz LCD modules worked OK (Except for the "Build" screen (An eternal but overlookable issue) but noe the LCD output will "Freez" and lock on one "random" display and show that screen untill the router is rebooted..
OOPS!! :o

Looks like a few things to look at.. (Rel 2.9.22 shortly ?? :D )

Craig
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24749
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri Apr 21, 2006 9:17 am

all problems that you reported are caused by one mistake, fix is on the way already
 
Alex
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 11:07 am

Fri Apr 21, 2006 10:42 am

when this fix will be ready?
 
User avatar
leoktv
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 1:39 pm
Location: sweden
Contact:

i'm getting wrong mac adress then im tying to disable

Fri Apr 21, 2006 2:18 pm

i'm getting wrong mac adress then im tying to disable network interfaces on rb500???? after uppgrade to the new firmware and 2.9.21!!! oups
 
dwa
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:18 pm

Re: i'm getting wrong mac adress then im tying to disable

Fri Apr 21, 2006 5:21 pm

2.9.22 released ...
 
User avatar
Alessio Garavano
Member
Member
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Corrientes, Argentina
Contact:

Fri Apr 21, 2006 6:39 pm

all problems that you reported are caused by one mistake, fix is on the way already
Hi Normus, for when driver update and a good support for lastest 6th generations Atheros chipset 5006X?

Regards!
Alessio
Alessio Garavano
http://www.isparg.com.ar
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24749
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Mon Apr 24, 2006 9:10 am

Also the LCD "Fix" is worse... Pre 2.9.20 releases, CrystalFontz LCD modules worked OK (Except for the "Build" screen (An eternal but overlookable issue) but noe the LCD output will "Freez" and lock on one "random" display and show that screen untill the router is rebooted..
OOPS!! :o
can you tell me what crystalfontz LCD model you use? we tested one and it works great
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24749
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Tue May 23, 2006 3:09 pm

Intel 82562GX/82562GZ PLC 10/100 Mbits/sec LAN is not supported by new driver ??? We bought new Intel D945GNTL boards because we need 16 wireless interfaces (4x RB14 (x 4 RB52)) but LAN port that we also need is not working :(
The board provides one of the following: Gigabit (10/100/1000 Mbits/sec) LAN subsystem using the Intel® 82573E/82573V/82574V Gigabit Ethernet Controller One serial port
10/100 Mbits/sec LAN subsystem using the Intel® 82562GX/82562GZ PLC device

Does the 82573 NIC work? Weird they call the PLC one a 'serial port'.

Sam
82573V/L works fine with RouterOS
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3824
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Tue May 23, 2006 7:23 pm

82573V/L works fine with RouterOS
Are you sure? I read a few posts in these forums stating that the new driver supports them but they lockup routeros on boot.

http://forum.mikrotik.com//viewtopic.php?p=35920#35920

I have just ordered 2 of those supermicros with the 82573 on board yesterday, as well as 2 quad port intel nics ... so I will load 2.9.24 on them and let everyone know how it is working. In another post Normis stated a customer has them working on .24, so maybe it was a small fix that cured it.

THANKS!
Sam

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CZFan, Michelw72, mikeeg02 and 80 guests