Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Mikro-Man-Tik
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 10:40 am

2.9.22 released ...

Fri Apr 21, 2006 6:53 pm

What's new in 2.9.22:

*) show detected http-proxy for hotspot hosts;
*) fixed webproxy-test to detect http-proxy for hotspot hosts
(broken in 2.9.12);
*) fixed MAC address changing in Ethernet like interfaces





thnx andrewluck
Last edited by Mikro-Man-Tik on Fri Apr 21, 2006 8:49 pm, edited 2 times in total.
 
User avatar
andrewluck
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 702
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 9:05 pm
Location: Norfolk, UK

Fri Apr 21, 2006 8:27 pm

 
User avatar
Alessio Garavano
Member
Member
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Corrientes, Argentina
Contact:

Sat Apr 22, 2006 2:16 am

Opinions? Testings?
Anyone test this release?

Thanks!
Alessio
Alessio Garavano
http://www.isparg.com.ar
 
oriondotnet
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 9:27 pm

Sat Apr 22, 2006 8:37 am

Yes please....

Anyone testing v2.9.22 ? want to put this 1 into our core router... specially with intel Pro 1000/MT

Thanks
 
Alex
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 11:07 am

Sat Apr 22, 2006 10:40 am

i have found bug with v 2.9.22 and intel pro 1000 gt desktop adapter.all works fine but in winbox interface stats are broken(show wrong information and blink)
Image.
With 2.9.20 all works fine
 
KimC
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 3:16 pm
Location: Denmark

Sat Apr 22, 2006 8:01 pm

Same here...

Also, the Intel Gbit adapters are still not correctly recognised in System/Resources/PCI
 
cdemers
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 189
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 3:32 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Odd OSPF Behaviour

Wed Apr 26, 2006 12:39 am

Ok, I just want to checak and see if anyone else is having any issues with 2.9.22 with OSPF, being used as primarily a backup. Everything worked fine with 2.9.20 before, everything looked fine with 2.9.22 and I upgraded some of my routers and everything was good. Upgraded the rest and one feature of OSPF seems to not be working. Also unable to equal cost load balance with OSPF which I would do before. I'm using the exact examples in the manual (page 106 aka page 119, last page of OSPF in the PDF file). And I am no longer able to switch the link by adjusting it's cost.
 
vklimovs
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 5:37 pm

Wed Apr 26, 2006 2:42 pm

Same problem with traffic graphs on Intel Pro 1000 as Alex described.
 
rpingar
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 556
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Italy

Thu Apr 27, 2006 11:11 am

I builded a new box with a asus p5p800SE and several intel dual gigabit adapter.

Seems thay are not working fine.

They boot ok, but asap I plug two gbit lan inside each intel nic it stops working, the led on the board ges down and I hav only to reboot the router to have the board working again.

Is it experienced by any one else?

Rosairo
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24749
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu Apr 27, 2006 11:33 am

all these problems solved in next release
 
Mapik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 11:08 am

Thu Apr 27, 2006 11:57 am

I have problems with wireless scan on 2.4-GHz, can't see networks. In 2.9.20 it's OK
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24749
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu Apr 27, 2006 12:03 pm

mapik, write to support. something's wrong in your configuration probably. or maybe there simply are no 2.4 devices in your area (is that even possible?)
 
oriondotnet
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 9:27 pm

Thu Apr 27, 2006 1:35 pm

I builded a new box with a asus p5p800SE and several intel dual gigabit adapter.

Seems thay are not working fine.

They boot ok, but asap I plug two gbit lan inside each intel nic it stops working, the led on the board ges down and I hav only to reboot the router to have the board working again.

Is it experienced by any one else?

Rosairo
Hi... I have the same problem also... put dual port intel gigabit card... it get stuck, stop working, I already reboot and still not working... hope this problem solved in the next version
 
Mapik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 11:08 am

Thu Apr 27, 2006 2:45 pm

mapik, write to support. something's wrong in your configuration probably. or maybe there simply are no 2.4 devices in your area (is that even possible?)
Ohh, sorry, it was problem with radio card

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Khairil, sindy and 148 guests