Community discussions

 
tiernano
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 1:51 pm

Load Balancing local proxy

Fri Dec 27, 2013 8:21 pm

Morning all.

I have a x86 powered Mikrotik router in house and i enabled the proxy server on it. I also set it to transparently send all port 80 traffic to the proxy server... the problem is, it does not seem to be load balancing the connections...

I have 3 WAN connections, 2 @ 200mb/s each and one at 70. I have split them up into 7 connections, using the following:

18 ;;; 7/0 goes to WAN1
chain=prerouting action=mark-connection new-connection-mark=WAN1_conn
passthrough=yes dst-address-type=!local in-interface=LAN1
connection-mark=no-mark
per-connection-classifier=both-addresses-and-ports:7/0

19 ;;; 7/1 goes to WAN2
chain=prerouting action=mark-connection new-connection-mark=WAN2_conn
passthrough=yes dst-address-type=!local in-interface=LAN1
connection-mark=no-mark
per-connection-classifier=both-addresses-and-ports:7/1

20 ;;; 7/2 goes to WAN1
chain=prerouting action=mark-connection new-connection-mark=WAN3_conn
passthrough=yes dst-address-type=!local in-interface=LAN1
connection-mark=no-mark
per-connection-classifier=both-addresses-and-ports:7/2

21 ;;; 7/3 goes to WAN3
chain=prerouting action=mark-connection new-connection-mark=WAN3_conn
passthrough=yes dst-address-type=!local in-interface=LAN1
connection-mark=no-mark
per-connection-classifier=both-addresses-and-ports:7/3

22 ;;; 7/4 goes to WAN2
chain=prerouting action=mark-connection new-connection-mark=WAN2_conn
passthrough=yes dst-address-type=!local in-interface=LAN1
connection-mark=no-mark
per-connection-classifier=both-addresses-and-ports:7/4

23 ;;; 7/5 goes to WAN1
chain=prerouting action=mark-connection new-connection-mark=WAN1_conn
passthrough=yes dst-address-type=!local in-interface=LAN1
connection-mark=no-mark
per-connection-classifier=both-addresses-and-ports:7/5

24 ;;; 7/6 goes to WAN2
chain=prerouting action=mark-connection new-connection-mark=WAN2_conn
passthrough=yes dst-address-type=!local in-interface=LAN1
connection-mark=no-mark
per-connection-classifier=both-addresses-and-ports:7/6

So, basically each connection from the LAN port gets marked and is switched between each WAN port somewhat balanced... But, how do i add the mikrotik proxy to this? It seems that it is just fails half the time and works the rest... I would like it to use the same rules as the rest of my internal network (i also have rules to use different WAN ports for different addresses, eg UK VPN for BBC iPlayer, work vpn for work stuff, us vpn for US sites, etc).

Thanks.
 
tiernano
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 1:51 pm

Re: Load Balancing local proxy

Sun Dec 29, 2013 3:39 pm

I have managed to add a bit of a work around on this... I have all port 80 traffic redirected to the local proxy server on the mikrotik box, except for an internal proxy i have running on a different box. that box is then set as the upstream proxy for the mikrotik proxy. All port 80 traffic goes to mikrotik, then to the proxy, then out to the internet. this also allows me to set the internal proxy as a proper proxy for all HTTPS traffic for some machines, and just leave port 80 for others... Would still like to add HTTPS traffic to the list, but this is a start, i suppose...
 
phendry
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:42 pm

Re: Load Balancing local proxy

Sat Jan 25, 2014 2:57 pm

Hey tiernano. Where are you based? I'm looking at adding a US VPN as we are in the UK and can't stream some of the great online content they have :( Is this similar to what you are doing?
 
tiernano
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 1:51 pm

Re: Load Balancing local proxy

Tue Nov 04, 2014 3:47 pm

Hey tiernano. Where are you based? I'm looking at adding a US VPN as we are in the UK and can't stream some of the great online content they have :( Is this similar to what you are doing?
Hi phendry. Yea, thats simular to what im doing. Im based in Ireland, so getting UK or US TV shows from the source does not work.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 98 guests