Community discussions

 
BBSSysteme
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 4:07 pm

Wireless Link, Question

Fri Jan 03, 2014 11:50 am

Hello,

I have a wireless link over 5km, with two RB411 an Two R52Hn wireless cards. In mode station pseudobrige the link works fine, 270 to 300Mbs an a CCQ from 95 to 100%.
The problem is, in station pseudobridge mode it makes a mac address translation, and this is not possible for me, because on the end of the link there is a PPPOE Server, and with this, it doesn't work.

So I would use station bridge mode, an then I have only a rate from 27Mbs or less and a CCQ from less then 40%.

What can i do?
 
rodolfo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 543
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 11:50 am

Re: Wireless Link, Question

Sat Jan 04, 2014 11:37 am

How do you measure bandwidth?
If you use BW test from the two rb411 the problem could be you saturate cpu, not the channel slowness.
check cpu usage dunring BW test, use udp or, better, make the measure from arouter before the first rb411 to a router after the second rb411.
rodolfo
IZ0UQV
 
BBSSysteme
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 4:07 pm

Re: Wireless Link, Question

Sun Jan 05, 2014 9:02 pm

OK, thanks for this, i would take a look to the CPU usage!
 
BBSSysteme
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 4:07 pm

Re: Wireless Link, Question

Tue Jan 14, 2014 7:59 am

Today's evening I would check the link, the cpu has between 5 and 20%. So I think thats not the problem.
I have seen in the registration window, the connection ist established with Rx270Mbs and Tx 270Mbs. The P-Trouphut looks to round 41000kps an the effektiv bandwith is only 20Mbits and this is not good.
The CCQ is between 70 and 100%.

I hope one people there habe a idea whats the problem.

Thank you
 
spire2z
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 517
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 2:48 am

Re: Wireless Link, Question

Fri Jan 17, 2014 3:50 am

I think you need to use:

Station WDS on the client end, also remember to enable WDS Dynamic on the access point side too.

;-)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 129 guests