Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
ksswd
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 4:26 pm
Location: Poland

Mikrotik still chokes on full bgp routing table

Thu Apr 27, 2006 12:32 pm

Mikrotik is still unable to work properly after downloading full routing table (over 180000 prefixes). This was on MT 2.9.22 with routing and routing-test packages, 512MB memory, PIII 2.4GHz. Both BGP and OSPF while loading full routing table caused mt to go 100% CPU.
Has anybody successfuly tried to use mt as bgp router?

Piotr
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1734
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Thu Apr 27, 2006 7:32 pm

I think that routing table of 180000 prefixes takes lots and lots of calculation and it is just normal to have 100% CPU load on week CPUs

You should try Athlon64 3xxx+
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
sten
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 920
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:10 pm

Re: Mikrotik still chokes on full bgp routing table

Fri Apr 28, 2006 12:51 am

Mikrotik is still unable to work properly after downloading full routing table (over 180000 prefixes). This was on MT 2.9.22 with routing and routing-test packages, 512MB memory, PIII 2.4GHz. Both BGP and OSPF while loading full routing table caused mt to go 100% CPU.
Has anybody successfuly tried to use mt as bgp router?

Piotr
Your spec's are way too low for said job.
Move along. Nothing to see here.
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3818
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Fri Apr 28, 2006 1:16 am

I think he meant to say P4 2.4 ... not PIII. I don't think they even have p3s above 1.7 or so. A p4 2.4 is enough for bgp i would think. CPU will hit 100% for about 5 minutes but it should not affect packet routing during this time. Is it?

Sam
 
User avatar
jp
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 603
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2005 5:06 am
Location: Maine
Contact:

Fri Apr 28, 2006 3:55 am

Ciscos, known for the bloat, can handle 2 full tables pretty easy. The 7500's RSP4 has a R5000 CPU at 200Mhz, and can load both tables in probably less than 2 minutes, which is probably as fast as my peers can dish them out. It's old technology too. I would expect any gigahertz PC to do it in a fraction of the time.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24605
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri Apr 28, 2006 8:52 am

Developers will consider it a bug if it will not use 100% of CPU resources. If it is 100% then it means that cpu is working at it's full potential, and it does not mean that it is at it's limit. Even at 100% it will still work great, it just means that CPU does what it can.
 
sten
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 920
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:10 pm

Fri Apr 28, 2006 9:20 am

Ciscos, known for the bloat, can handle 2 full tables pretty easy. The 7500's RSP4 has a R5000 CPU at 200Mhz, and can load both tables in probably less than 2 minutes, which is probably as fast as my peers can dish them out. It's old technology too. I would expect any gigahertz PC to do it in a fraction of the time.
Cisco, also known for their 20 odd years (if not more) of developing their IOS have picked up a thing or two during all those years of development. I wouldn't be so quicky to assume such things as;
They have the same architectural challanges, bottlenecks and strengths as a x86 consumer platform. That their code is equally efficient. That the overhead is the same.

Anything zebra bgpd based is, my opinion, a good example in bad programming and inefficient design.
Move along. Nothing to see here.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24605
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri Apr 28, 2006 9:35 am

good thing that we don't use zebra :)
 
rkj
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2006 7:38 pm

Mon Jun 19, 2006 3:32 am

good thing that we don't use zebra :)
2.9.25+ routing-test is based on Quagga, OpenBGPD, XORP or something else ?

BGP code on 2.9.25 seems very good, but it failed to do an export:
"#error exporting /routing rip interface". Will test 2.9.26/routing-test soon to check this out.
 
Beccara
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 3:13 am

Mon Jun 19, 2006 3:52 am

routing-test is a ground-up rebuild and is not based on anything like quagga IIRC
 
heimdal
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 1:24 pm

about BGP

Mon Jun 19, 2006 9:27 am

I have 2.9.25 with routing-test, works for me but have strange "reload"
on BGP sessions once for last 48 hours. For now this is not a problem,
router with P4 3GHz, 1 G RAM, 4 Intel giga ethernet (one dual + two integrated on Intel Server Board). Load 2x 185 000 routes from two ISPs for about 2 minutes. Works ...except this "reload" ...
 
User avatar
grzesjan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Poland

Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:12 am

Still one thing is not corrected. Mikrotik show status=connect and the other side shows status=established. Session is OK, prefixes are being sent both ways.

Gregor
 
nikhil
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 262
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 5:04 pm
Location: US

Mon Jun 19, 2006 2:46 pm

Still one thing is not corrected. Mikrotik show status=connect and the other side shows status=established. Session is OK, prefixes are being sent both ways.

Gregor
Yes even the uptime in winbox is wrong because uptime should show the connection uptime and not just plain uptime
 
spirosco
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2005 4:03 pm

Re: about BGP

Mon Jun 19, 2006 4:30 pm

I have 2.9.25 with routing-test, works for me but have strange "reload" on BGP sessions once for last 48 hours.
I was having the same problem with 2.9.25 r-t.
My routing table is not so big as of the guys above :) , its about 300 routes.
With 2.9.26 r-t and with increased hold timers (from 10 to 90) i have 2 days+ without a glitch.
What i have not been able so far to test on 2.9.26, is the correct removal of the routes.
I hope tomorrow to give it a try and hopefully come back with positive results :)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Google [Bot], YaCy [Bot], yoliveras and 56 guests