Community discussions

 
bschooly
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 8:15 pm

Quick hotspot question

Tue Jan 28, 2014 8:31 pm

If you have several bridged interfaces, can one of those interfaces be chosen as the hotspot interface?

Just tried this and the hotspot is not doing anything.
 
User avatar
dasiu
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 232
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 11:41 am
Location: Reading, UK
Contact:

Re: Quick hotspot question

Tue Jan 28, 2014 8:54 pm

No... Slave interfaces shouldn't have IP addresses, any DHCP/hotspot servers, etc. You should set them on the bridge interface (master).
 
bschooly
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 8:15 pm

Re: Quick hotspot question

Tue Jan 28, 2014 9:07 pm

Understood. Thanks.
 
nerdtron
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 123
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 7:49 am

Re: Quick hotspot question

Thu Jan 30, 2014 7:13 am

No... Slave interfaces shouldn't have IP addresses, any DHCP/hotspot servers, etc. You should set them on the bridge interface (master).
Can you elaborate more why you can't or you shouldn't do this?
I have 2 SSID, the first one is the primary wireless interface and the second is a virtual IP.
The first SSID is bridged on the lan ports (with the same IP block) and the second wireless (virtualAP) is not bridged but slave to the master wireless interface. I have setup the IP hotspot in this interface. I also have an IP assigned to it. Is this wrong?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 77 guests