Community discussions

 
dominicbatty
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 12:26 pm

Bonding Query/Options

Wed Feb 05, 2014 4:59 pm

So I have an RB2011UiAS with ...

interface bonded1 (MTU=1508, mode=802.3ad) with slaves ether1 + ether2 (MTU 1500, L2 MTU 1598)
I have a VLAN (MTU 1508) on bonded1 so I can push PPPoE traffic via the switch to my BT FTTC modem at MTU 1500 - this all works fine and I get full 1500 MTU to the internet.

However, I also need to push normal LAN traffic at 1500 MTU via the same bonded interface to my switch but cannot come up with an obvious way to do this. My initial thought was that I would use the bonded interface as the transport and just create another VLAN on bonded1 with MTU=1500 and set the VLAN tag=1 for access to the LAN but VLAN=1 simply does not work, is this a bug or by design?

Any ideas, I'm trying to avoid having to set up another bonded interface @ 1500 MTU and run two additional cables to the switches.

Thanks, Dominic.
 
User avatar
rickfrey
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 610
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 11:41 pm
Location: Van, Texas
Contact:

Re: Bonding Query/Options

Mon Feb 17, 2014 6:00 am

Its generally accepted that you should not use VLAN tag 1 the same way you use other tags, so not that's not really broken. Have you tried maxing out the MTU?
Launch your company forward with professional training!
http://rickfreyconsulting.com/product-c ... raining-2/
 
dominicbatty
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 12:26 pm

Re: Bonding Query/Options

Mon Feb 17, 2014 11:23 am

Hi, thanks for your reply, following my post I did some testing between two mikrotiks and what you have stated is correct, VLAN=1 and "normal" traffic do not interact so I understand now my issue. The problem, I think was that I was confused by the Netgear (my switches) implementation of VLAN where everything arrives on VLAN=1 regardless of whether it is actually on VLAN=1 or not on a VLAN at all.

In the end I opted for two LACP links to the switches, one running at 1500 and one at 1508. I could put the VLAN's for the PPPoE devices on the 1508 one and the normal LAN traffic and any 1500 VLANs on the 1500 interface and all looks ok.

Either way, I appreciate you making a comment.
 
User avatar
rickfrey
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 610
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 11:41 pm
Location: Van, Texas
Contact:

Re: Bonding Query/Options

Mon Feb 17, 2014 7:50 pm

No problem, I'm glad you were able to get it working :D
Launch your company forward with professional training!
http://rickfreyconsulting.com/product-c ... raining-2/

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ramirez and 76 guests