Community discussions

 
Azendale
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 8:49 pm

Set Reset defaults for CPE senario?

Thu Feb 06, 2014 8:59 pm

We (an ISP) are considering using Mikrotik routers for home (CPE) routers for our customers.

Is there a way to control what default settings a routerboard goes to when it is reset? Would there be a way to set it so that the user can press a physical button if they end up locking themselves out, and have it go back to defaults that we have set that would at least let us remotely login so our support staff can set it up for the customer?
 
User avatar
rickfrey
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 610
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 11:41 pm
Location: Van, Texas
Contact:

Re: Set Reset defaults for CPE senario?

Mon Feb 17, 2014 5:51 am

Not exactly, but... I know someone who did something that I was really impressed with. The white labeled the router and then they had a very simple program that ran on the customer's computer. It would go out and find the router and make all the changes to it. You could even save settings for that specific customer. It wouldn't be hard to do something like and it seemed to work really well.
Launch your company forward with professional training!
http://rickfreyconsulting.com/product-c ... raining-2/
 
User avatar
cbrown
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1840
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

Set Reset defaults for CPE senario?

Mon Feb 17, 2014 3:24 pm

Yes, you can change the default configuration script with netinstall.

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Netinstall
C.Brown

cbrown[at]ravenrocknetworks.com
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE
MTCSE - TRAINER-0179

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 62 guests