Community discussions

 
sirdir
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 8:17 pm

6.9 breaks routing marks?

Sun Feb 09, 2014 3:11 am

Hi!

Can it be 6.9 broke routing marks?
Packet still seem to get marked, but pass the main routes anway, regardless of the routing mark...
 
User avatar
karina
Member
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 2:18 am
Location: Spain

Re: 6.9 breaks routing marks?

Sun Feb 09, 2014 2:49 pm

Hi!

Can it be 6.9 broke routing marks?
Packet still seem to get marked, but pass the main routes anway, regardless of the routing mark...
I am not seeing this in my CCR, double check your rules suspect you will find an error somewhere. sometimes an upgrade will break things because there is an error in the config but a previous version ignored the error
 
zman
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 8:45 pm

Re: 6.9 breaks routing marks?

Sun Feb 09, 2014 4:30 pm

in version 6.9 all routing mark works fine,
but routes, which use this marks, is disabled (blue color in ip->routes) and not works.
decision = go back to 6.8 version
 
zman
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 8:45 pm

Re: 6.9 breaks routing marks?

Sun Feb 09, 2014 4:33 pm

in version 6.9 all routing mark works fine,
but routes, which use this marks, is disabled (blue color in ip->routes) and not works.
decision = go back to 6.8 version
 
sirdir
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 8:17 pm

Re: 6.9 breaks routing marks?

Sun Feb 09, 2014 5:15 pm

Yes it could be possible there's a problem in my setup (a mikrotik router is quite a complicated thing...)
I can see the packets get marked (bytes/packer counter in mangle section is rising) but still the 'main' routes are used...
That wasn't the case before...
It's a pity there isn't the same kind of counter in the routing section so one can see how many packets pass for each route..
 
sirdir
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 8:17 pm

Re: 6.9 breaks routing marks?

Sun Feb 09, 2014 6:08 pm

this is one of the routes that isn't used:

6 S dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=192.168.3.20 gateway-status=192.168.3.20 inactive check-gateway=ping distance=1 scope=30 target-scope=10 routing-mark=Closeness

what does 'gateway status=192.168.3.20 inactive mean?
The gateway is reachable and when I remove the routing-mark it get's marked as reachable...
 
sirdir
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 8:17 pm

Re: 6.9 breaks routing marks?

Sun Feb 09, 2014 6:42 pm

after downgrading to 6.7:
3 A S dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=192.168.3.20
gateway-status=192.168.3.20 reachable via Closeness distance=1
scope=30 target-scope=10 routing-mark=Closeness

.. and everything works as expected.. so why this 'inactive' vs. 'reachable via..'?

PS: 6.8 works as expected as well. Wanted to make a bug report but I'm unable to sign up as the captcha isn't loading...
Last edited by sirdir on Sun Feb 09, 2014 6:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
SurferTim
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4637
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, Florida

Re: 6.9 breaks routing marks?

Sun Feb 09, 2014 6:58 pm

What happened to this parameter in v6.7?
check-gateway=ping 
 
sirdir
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 8:17 pm

Re: 6.9 breaks routing marks?

Sun Feb 09, 2014 9:12 pm

What happened to this parameter in v6.7?
check-gateway=ping 
Can be I changed that (I tried some more things before downgrading - but downgrading was the only thing that helped in the end...)
... But in 6.7/6.8 it works with our without check-gateway=ping, in 6.9 it doesn't work any way.
 
User avatar
karina
Member
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 2:18 am
Location: Spain

Re: 6.9 breaks routing marks?

Mon Feb 10, 2014 11:08 am

What happened to this parameter in v6.7?
check-gateway=ping 
Can be I changed that (I tried some more things before downgrading - but downgrading was the only thing that helped in the end...)
... But in 6.7/6.8 it works with our without check-gateway=ping, in 6.9 it doesn't work any way.
It is still there in my set up?? CCR v6.9
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1721
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: 6.9 breaks routing marks?

Mon Feb 10, 2014 12:14 pm

I have several locations that have policy routing in place - no problems.

Route become inactive when check-gateway=ping is not getting replies. Only thing i can think of - maybe your setup some kind of Routing recursive loopback - where gateway traffic also goes through policy-routing and other gateway traffic through first policy route.

So suggestion is to ensure that gateways are always using main routing table - traffic to those addresses are not marked in mangle and no routing mark is applied to it - just make accept rules at the beginning of that chain for gateway traffic.

Why it breaks on upgrade? Most probably because it tried to look up everything at once.
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
sirdir
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 8:17 pm

Re: 6.9 breaks routing marks?

Tue Feb 11, 2014 2:33 pm

Strange enough, support wanted a support file from the non working router, so I upgraded to 6.9 again - and now everything is working perfectly.

I don't see any configuration problems as just removing the routing mark was enough to get the route up, adding it again was enough to get it down again.
But as the absolutely same config is working now... I guess it was just a glitch with the last upgrade process...
 
steen
Member
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 2:15 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: 6.9 breaks routing marks?

Tue Feb 11, 2014 7:14 pm

Hello Folks!

I can confirm routing marks was broken between RoS6.7 and RoS6.9.

We had a severe incident the past weekend due to this, 24 hours without email traffic...

For years we have tagged source address: scmgateway protocol: tcp/smtp with mailroute.
In routing we route all traffic tagged mailroute to smtp asa5510
Default gateways we have two using classic mikrotik failover, asa5510 is not any default gateway.

Suddenly after upgrade, one customer call in and say, hey where is my emails, customer complains.

After investigating where mail traffic went, all has been queued up in scmgateway, routerboard had not passed traffic on to asa5510, it is not going anywere and stay in mailqueue.

Rollback to RoS6.7 immediate solved the problem.

Please fix this issue, dont forget also CRS vlan leakage and CCR ethernet ports that flaps and got disabled at random.
 
Sander
newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 5:50 am
Location: Shanghai

Re: 6.9 breaks routing marks?

Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:51 pm

ROS 6.9 broke Routing Mark on my RB2011L. But it doesn't have same problem on my RB951-2n.
 
User avatar
docmarius
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1219
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:04 pm
Location: Timisoara, Romania
Contact:

Re: 6.9 breaks routing marks?

Thu Feb 13, 2014 10:49 pm

It is also broken on RB-450G. Route with routing mark stays blue (inactive), gateway states reachable.
Also, marking a packet for the "main" routing table is also gone.

Downgrade to 6.7 fixes the problem.
Torturing CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+, RB450G, RB750GL, RB951G-2HnD, RB960PGS, RB260GSP, OmniTIK 5HnD and NetMetal 922UAGS-5HPacD + R11e-5HnD in my home network.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24268
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: 6.9 breaks routing marks?

Fri Feb 14, 2014 7:40 am

It is also broken on RB-450G. Route with routing mark stays blue (inactive), gateway states reachable.
Also, marking a packet for the "main" routing table is also gone.

Downgrade to 6.7 fixes the problem.
Anyone with such issues, please contact support. We have not yet received any information that would help identify this issue.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
dominicbatty
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 12:26 pm

Re: 6.9 breaks routing marks?

Fri Feb 14, 2014 1:42 pm

Can anyone confirm that they are working this through with Mikrotik support as I have also discovered the same problem in 6.9 and I see no merit in logging the issues with Mikrotik if someone in this forum is already on the case.
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 5942
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: 6.9 breaks routing marks?

Fri Feb 14, 2014 2:03 pm

Generate supout file from older version before upgrade. Then upgrade and generate another one where routing marks are not working.
Send both files to support.
 
dominicbatty
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 12:26 pm

Re: 6.9 breaks routing marks?

Fri Feb 14, 2014 7:03 pm

the odd thing is that it works fine for about 24 hours then I come in the following morning and all my VOIP traffic is going up the main line so I reboot and hey presto, all working again. I'll try and see if I can downgrade and get something together for support. Are other people having this problem finding that it is sporadic or is it happening all the time?
 
User avatar
TrollMan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 168
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 9:25 pm

Re: 6.9 breaks routing marks?

Wed Feb 19, 2014 12:22 pm

Anyone sent a supout file yet? I have this issue on my ccr, I have 2 physical wan and a vpn wan, seems like one physical wan does not work.

Skickat från min SM-N9005 via Tapatalk
 
User avatar
TrollMan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 168
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 9:25 pm

Re: 6.9 breaks routing marks?

Wed Feb 19, 2014 5:59 pm

Just sent in a support file.
 
steen
Member
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 2:15 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: 6.9 breaks routing marks?

Thu Feb 27, 2014 11:18 pm

Hello Folks!

Routing marks does not work for us in either RoS6.9 or RoS6.10 last known working is RoS6.7

We do not use any PING or ARP for the Routing marks, they are there for static policy routing on protocol and source server.
Default GW points in another direction than those policy routed routes. And yes, the networks inside MT router is vlan:s.

Routing marks for policy based routing that do not use ping and arp to keep them up or something does not work since RoS6.7.

I has before that been working for 5-6 years, something has been broken in RoS regarding routing marks, that is 100% sure, no matter!

A supout file has been generated for MT and they have replyed to it as not reproducable, and asked for a test setup to login and try, we asked them to come back with a date for such test but so far they have not ansered back with test date.
 
Tanuki
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 7:15 am

Re: 6.9 breaks routing marks?

Sat Apr 05, 2014 5:59 pm

Has there been any progress on this? I'm seeing these exact symptoms moving from 6.7 to 6.9, 6.10 or 6.11 (I don't have 6.8 to test with). As mentioned here, downgrading to 6.7 resolves the issue again.

Do I need to also contact support? Multiple route tables is kinda crucial to my config.
 
User avatar
docmarius
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1219
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:04 pm
Location: Timisoara, Romania
Contact:

Re: 6.9 breaks routing marks?

Sun Apr 06, 2014 12:21 am

They are working in my setups for 6.10 and 6.11 (and where broken on 6.9, at least on RB450).
Checked on RB450G, 750GL, 951Hnd, CRS-125 and RB1100AH2x.
Torturing CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+, RB450G, RB750GL, RB951G-2HnD, RB960PGS, RB260GSP, OmniTIK 5HnD and NetMetal 922UAGS-5HPacD + R11e-5HnD in my home network.
 
sdugoten
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 7:55 pm

Re: 6.9 breaks routing marks?

Mon Apr 07, 2014 4:15 pm

It is also broken on RB-450G. Route with routing mark stays blue (inactive), gateway states reachable.
Also, marking a packet for the "main" routing table is also gone.

Downgrade to 6.7 fixes the problem.
Anyone with such issues, please contact support. We have not yet received any information that would help identify this issue.
Please see this post and raise a bug ticket if necessary. The post contain step by step how to reproduce as well as video show how to reproduce.

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... 50#p418436
 
User avatar
docmarius
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1219
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:04 pm
Location: Timisoara, Romania
Contact:

Re: 6.9 breaks routing marks?

Mon Apr 07, 2014 11:12 pm

As I stated in the post above, these problems seem to be solved in 6.10 and 6.11.
Torturing CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+, RB450G, RB750GL, RB951G-2HnD, RB960PGS, RB260GSP, OmniTIK 5HnD and NetMetal 922UAGS-5HPacD + R11e-5HnD in my home network.
 
sirdir
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 8:17 pm

Re: 6.9 breaks routing marks?

Mon Jun 23, 2014 4:11 am

My problem is back with 6.15...

with routing mark:

 3   S  dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=192.168.3.20 gateway-status=192.168.3.20 inactive check-gateway=ping distance=1 scope=30 target-scope=10 routing-mark=Closeness 
when I remove the routing mark:
 1   S  dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=192.168.3.20 gateway-status=192.168.3.20 reachable via  Closeness check-gateway=ping distance=1 scope=30 target-scope=10 
 
pedropilla
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 10:40 pm

Re: 6.9 breaks routing marks?

Tue Sep 02, 2014 8:10 pm

Every automatic upgrade cause this to my router's with routing mark's, dont know how.. My solution is rename the mark (add a '_' or remove) and re-set the route to use the new mark, works fine but is disappointing.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 68 guests