Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
ianramsay
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 2:39 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

RouterOS 6.9 Firmware 3.10 DHCP option 43 issues

Thu Feb 13, 2014 5:04 am

Hey all,

just wondering has had any issues with DHCP option 43 on this firmware version, for some reason I cant see the traffic being routed on this version.

Rolling back to any version 6 with firmware 3.8 seems to work fine.

Any thoughts?
Raw Value from firmware 3.10
firmware3point10.JPG
Raw value from 3.9
firmware3point8.JPG
Just wondering if anyone had seen anything similar
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
patrikg
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 6:38 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: RouterOS 6.9 Firmware 3.10 DHCP option 43 issues

Thu Feb 13, 2014 11:17 am

Se following for the correct syntax.
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=71873
 
ianramsay
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 2:39 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: RouterOS 6.9 Firmware 3.10 DHCP option 43 issues

Fri Feb 14, 2014 3:38 am

Sorry if I'm not clear with the original post, the issue occurs in RouterOS version 6.9 only from I've seen. 6.7 seemed to work okay.
 
hazemamer7
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 5:58 am
Location: Egypt

Re: RouterOS 6.9 Firmware 3.10 DHCP option 43 issues

Sat Feb 15, 2014 10:04 pm

Sorry if I'm not clear with the original post, the issue occurs in RouterOS version 6.9 only from I've seen. 6.7 seemed to work okay.
6.10 has been released.
 
ziigzaag
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 3:04 pm
Location: Zagreb

Re: RouterOS 6.9 Firmware 3.10 DHCP option 43 issues

Tue Feb 18, 2014 6:12 pm

Same here on 6.9 and 6.10 with
/ip dhcp-server option
add code=66 name=TFTP-66 value="'10.63.100.120'"
6.7 works fine.
This
/ip dhcp-server option
add code=66 name=TFTP-66-HEX value=0x0A3F647
also does not work.

Could this be related?
What's new in 6.8 (2014-Jan-29 15:52):
...
*) dhcp - parse decimal strings and IP addreses in options value;
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RouterOS 6.9 Firmware 3.10 DHCP option 43 issues

Wed Mar 26, 2014 12:06 pm

ok, here is the deal, what your DHCP option requires as an input and how that can be written in options. after 6.8

here are some examples:
setting "'10.10.10.10'" as a value will yield the same output as 0x0a0a0a0a
setting "s'10.10.10.10'" as a value will yield the same output as 0x31322e31322e31322e3132

If an option requires a string value, and you entered IP address and it got converted as a string, you have to use later one. However in places where IP address was required it is easier to enter the value, as you would still get visible IP address as we are used to it.

edit:

so here is description of option 66 from RFC:
9.4 TFTP server name

   This option is used to identify a TFTP server when the 'sname' field
   in the DHCP header has been used for DHCP options.

   The code for this option is 66, and its minimum length is 1.

       Code  Len   TFTP server
      +-----+-----+-----+-----+-----+---
      | 66  |  n  |  c1 |  c2 |  c3 | ...
      +-----+-----+-----+-----+-----+---
as you can see you have to enter characters. And minimal length is 1, if that was IP address minimal length would be 4

like Option 50:
9.1. Requested IP Address

   This option is used in a client request (DHCPDISCOVER) to allow the
   client to request that a particular IP address be assigned.

   The code for this option is 50, and its length is 4.

    Code   Len          Address
   +-----+-----+-----+-----+-----+-----+
   |  50 |  4  |  a1 |  a2 |  a3 |  a4 |
   +-----+-----+-----+-----+-----+-----+
where you have to specify IP address you want to request.

Also, if you are unsure about how exactly you have to enter what, you have to use the next-server option in DHCP-server network. Just see the manual, on what should be entered there (it will require an IP address in decimal)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], pcunite, pmurdock, Renfrew, ShayanPAL and 70 guests