Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
hazemamer7
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 5:58 am
Location: Egypt

Problem with my license ! after move my H.D.D to another PC!

Sat Feb 15, 2014 1:21 am

I bought yesterday license level 6 from you and already worked fine with me and the system hard disk is 4GB flash usb Kingston

I saw this problem:

When i moved my flash usb kingston hard disk to my other PC ( which i choose for make it my router) it gave me free license 24 hours only,
and if i put the flash usb disk again in the first pc where i make license 6 on it it works fine again on level 6



I iexpected the flash usb disk work on the second pc because before i buy the license i read on the wiki on this link http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:License
How many computers can I use the License on?

At the same time, the RouterOS license can be used only in one system. The License is bound to the HDD it is installed on, but you have the ability to move the HDD to another computer system. You cannot move the License to another HDD, neither can you format or overwrite the HDD with the RouterOS license. It will be erased from the drive, and you will have to get a new one. If you accidently removed your license, contact the support team for help.




so you say here that i have the ability to move my hard disk to another pc


what is my solution ?
 
efaden
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1711
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 1:55 am
Location: New York, USA

Re: Problem with my license ! after move my H.D.D to another

Sat Feb 15, 2014 4:34 am

Email support@mikrotik.com.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
 
hazemamer7
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 5:58 am
Location: Egypt

Re: Problem with my license ! after move my H.D.D to another

Sat Feb 15, 2014 3:12 pm

Email support@mikrotik.com.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
So i understand from your words that i'm right ?
and i did nothing wrong ?
and its normal to move the hard disk to another pc as mentioned in wiki ?
i hope one from staff talk with me.
 
efaden
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1711
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 1:55 am
Location: New York, USA

Re: Problem with my license ! after move my H.D.D to another

Sat Feb 15, 2014 3:18 pm

Email support@mikrotik.com.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
So i understand from your words that i'm right ?
and i did nothing wrong ?
and its normal to move the hard disk to another pc as mentioned in wiki ?
i hope one from staff talk with me.
Honestly I have no idea. This is a user forum though and generally license issues are beyond what we can solve. Emailing support@mikrotik.com is your best bet to get support for this issue. MikroTik staff does comment and hang out on these forums also, but if you want support from them I would email them.

-Eric
 
DWJ
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 10:42 pm

Re: Problem with my license ! after move my H.D.D to another

Sat Feb 15, 2014 6:40 pm

This a very simple problem/answer.

Your OS comes with a license in order to funcation.

If you install the OS without a license, it will not work.

If you install the OS on a HDD, WITH LICENSE, then you can move the HDD AND LICENSE to another machine.

You CAN NOT MOVE JUST THE OS OR THE LICENSE, they MUST go as a matched set.
 
hazemamer7
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 5:58 am
Location: Egypt

Re: Problem with my license ! after move my H.D.D to another

Sat Feb 15, 2014 9:52 pm

This a very simple problem/answer.

Your OS comes with a license in order to funcation.

If you install the OS without a license, it will not work.

If you install the OS on a HDD, WITH LICENSE, then you can move the HDD AND LICENSE to another machine.

You CAN NOT MOVE JUST THE OS OR THE LICENSE, they MUST go as a matched set.

what do you mean by " then you can move the HDD AND LICENSE to another machine."
how can i move the license to another machine !

By the way, i have OS license level 6 on another machine and i inform you that i can move that machine H.D.D to any other machine and still work with me normal as license level 6,

the only difference here that i installed this time this OS on Kingston 4GB flash usb disk instead of normal H.D.D.
 
DWJ
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 10:42 pm

Re: Problem with my license ! after move my H.D.D to another

Sun Feb 16, 2014 6:22 pm

This a very simple problem/answer.

Your OS comes with a license in order to funcation.

If you install the OS without a license, it will not work.

If you install the OS on a HDD, WITH LICENSE, then you can move the HDD AND LICENSE to another machine.

You CAN NOT MOVE JUST THE OS OR THE LICENSE, they MUST go as a matched set.

what do you mean by " then you can move the HDD AND LICENSE to another machine."
how can i move the license to another machine !

By the way, i have OS license level 6 on another machine and i inform you that i can move that machine H.D.D to any other machine and still work with me normal as license level 6,

the only difference here that i installed this time this OS on Kingston 4GB flash usb disk instead of normal H.D.D.

What do you not understand.
You can move the HDD that has the OS on it any where you wish, BUT THE LICENSE HAS TO DO WITH IT.

You can not run them seperate.
 
hazemamer7
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 5:58 am
Location: Egypt

Re: Problem with my license ! after move my H.D.D to another

Sun Feb 16, 2014 6:46 pm

What do you not understand.
You can move the HDD that has the OS on it any where you wish, BUT THE LICENSE HAS TO DO WITH IT.

You can not run them seperate.
when you said BUT THE LICENSE HAS TO DO WITH IT what do you mean by License here ?
you mean license key(software key)?
if you mean this fine , i already did this,
but if you mean another thing that i miss understand please tell me how to move the license to another machine.
 
hazemamer7
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 5:58 am
Location: Egypt

Re: Problem with my license ! after move my H.D.D to another

Sat Feb 22, 2014 3:54 am

Mikrotik support team solved the problem.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: faxxe, Google [Bot], k6ccc, pmurdock, st2505ts and 69 guests