Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
azurtem
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 217
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 5:35 pm
Location: Nice, France
Contact:

router as switch ?

Fri Mar 07, 2014 3:17 pm

Hi

I am designing a wireless network for a client.

Generally when I cable a client's premises for a wireless network
I have Ethernet back haul cables from each PoE AP all hooked up
to a central switch down in the basement

But in this case I'm looking at 7 Poe APs per floor, that's 35 APs
across 5 storeys. So I guess I'm going to use a switch per floor
this time.

In my desire to put Mikrotik everywhere at first I wanted to use
an RB2011 as switch on each floor; what a pity that only half the
ports are Gigabit Ethernet capable.

I'll also have to use the passive PoE adapters for each switch
connection right ? Does Mikrotik have a fully passive PoE capable
(on all ports) switch yet ?

I also forget that these are routers, not switches. Does it seem
overkill to use the RB in this manner ? Rather than a standard
switch e.g. TP-Link ?

Thanks for your opinions & recommendations

yann
 
efaden
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1711
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 1:55 am
Location: New York, USA

Re: router as switch ?

Fri Mar 07, 2014 3:21 pm

Hi

I am designing a wireless network for a client.

Generally when I cable a client's premises for a wireless network
I have Ethernet back haul cables from each PoE AP all hooked up
to a central switch down in the basement

But in this case I'm looking at 7 Poe APs per floor, that's 35 APs
across 5 storeys. So I guess I'm going to use a switch per floor
this time.

In my desire to put Mikrotik everywhere at first I wanted to use
an RB2011 as switch on each floor; what a pity that only half the
ports are Gigabit Ethernet capable.

I'll also have to use the passive PoE adapters for each switch
connection right ? Does Mikrotik have a fully passive PoE capable
(on all ports) switch yet ?

I also forget that these are routers, not switches. Does it seem
overkill to use the RB in this manner ? Rather than a standard
switch e.g. TP-Link ?

Thanks for your opinions & recommendations

yann
260GSP is coming out soon. 5 Port POE Gigabit with SFP.... nothing bigger with POE. If you want to get bigger you could either get two or get one of those 12 port passive POE units and put something like a CRS on it it.

See: http://wifiqos.com/
 
mmv
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 5:03 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: router as switch ?

Sat Mar 15, 2014 2:51 pm

If 100 Mbit is enough as uplink for 4 AP, then RB750UP can be good solution.
Mikhail Moskalev
 
efaden
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1711
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 1:55 am
Location: New York, USA

Re: router as switch ?

Sat Mar 15, 2014 3:08 pm

If 100 Mbit is enough as uplink for 4 AP, then RB750UP can be good solution.

I think two of those 260GSPs connected via a direct SFP cable would work nicely...

You would get 5 ports per 260. So a total of 9 usable ports per set (1 as the trunk to the floor) and then the SFP to connect the two units together.

-Eric
 
User avatar
azurtem
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 217
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 5:35 pm
Location: Nice, France
Contact:

Re: router as switch ?

Sat Mar 15, 2014 4:46 pm

thanks for your replies

I have actually turned my attention to Ubiquiti's ToughSwitch
which is an 8 port passive POE switch :
http://dl.ubnt.com/datasheets/toughswit ... PoE_DS.pdf
 
efaden
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1711
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 1:55 am
Location: New York, USA

Re: router as switch ?

Sat Mar 15, 2014 4:50 pm

thanks for your replies

I have actually turned my attention to Ubiquiti's ToughSwitch
which is an 8 port passive POE switch :
http://dl.ubnt.com/datasheets/toughswit ... PoE_DS.pdf
That would work also. I actually run one of their 5 Port ones at one site. They are pretty nice.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], cj3666, Google [Bot], i4jordan, McSee, wtechlink and 166 guests