Community discussions

 
aislecom
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 6:48 pm

Duplicate ARP entries after IP change

Fri Mar 07, 2014 11:17 pm

I am using RB1100AH2 with OS 6.10 and CRS125-24G OS 6.9

I notice on my two routers that when a device reboots or changes ip due to DHCP lease expiration the ARP list shows the MAC assigned to two different IPS (old and new).

The ARP list is not automatically updated. The device is not removing the old ARP entry automatically. This is causing lots of problems for me.

I have ARP set to enabled on all the interfaces.

Dave
 
User avatar
shahbazian
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 166
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 6:22 pm
Location: Iran
Contact:

Re: Duplicate ARP entries after IP change

Sat Mar 08, 2014 12:17 am

I am using RB1100AH2 with OS 6.10 and CRS125-24G OS 6.9

I notice on my two routers that when a device reboots or changes ip due to DHCP lease expiration the ARP list shows the MAC assigned to two different IPS (old and new).

The ARP list is not automatically updated. The device is not removing the old ARP entry automatically. This is causing lots of problems for me.

I have ARP set to enabled on all the interfaces.

Dave
Hello

You should be run the following command
/ip settings print
and check arp-timeout.
And if necessary run:
/ip settings set arp-timeout=30s
Learn MikroTik to improve your network.
( MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCTCE, MTCUME, MTCIPv6E, MTCINE )
MikroTik Certified Trainer & Consultant
RIPE NCC Trainer
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2946
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: Duplicate ARP entries after IP change

Sat Mar 08, 2014 12:18 am

On DHCP server, if there are flagged, remove the [not default on] flag "Add ARP for Leases".
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
aislecom
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 6:48 pm

Re: Duplicate ARP entries after IP change

Sun Mar 09, 2014 4:29 pm

"Add ARP for leases" is not checked. Should I check?

Timeout is already set to 30 sec.

[admin@AISLECOMMKTOWN] > /ip setting print
ip-forward: yes
send-redirects: yes
accept-source-route: no
accept-redirects: no
secure-redirects: yes
rp-filter: no
tcp-syncookies: no
arp-timeout: 30s
icmp-rate-limit: 10
icmp-rate-mask: 0x1818
allow-fast-path: yes


Dave
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3803
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: Duplicate ARP entries after IP change

Tue Mar 25, 2014 5:43 pm

I am starting to believe this is a bug on 6.x. I have encountered this a few times now and previously thought it was a ASUS router firmware causing the problem. This time I just downgraded to 5.26 on the affected segment and the problem went away. Can you downgrade to 5.26 and see if that helps? We've deployed 6.7 to about 20 routers as of a few months ago and the problem is occurring on a regular basis now.
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
User avatar
Bernardo
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 12:05 pm

Re: Duplicate ARP entries after IP change

Fri Apr 25, 2014 2:32 pm

I am starting to believe this is a bug on 6.x. I have encountered this a few times now and previously thought it was a ASUS router firmware causing the problem. This time I just downgraded to 5.26 on the affected segment and the problem went away. Can you downgrade to 5.26 and see if that helps? We've deployed 6.7 to about 20 routers as of a few months ago and the problem is occurring on a regular basis now.
Was this ever resolved?
I'm seeing this on 6.3
BTW, downgrading really isn't an option.

saludos
Bernardo
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3803
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: Duplicate ARP entries after IP change

Fri Apr 25, 2014 6:05 pm

I am seeing it with 5.26 as well actually. I am starting to think its a mikrotik bug in the dhcp server but I can't confirm. I am trying to get better pcaps so I can submit them.
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
User avatar
Bernardo
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 12:05 pm

Re: Duplicate ARP entries after IP change

Fri Apr 25, 2014 8:51 pm

we do not use DHCP at all
Here it's the IP-alias, we use for CPE management, sitting in the ARP tables forever.
Looks like it is ignoring arp-timeout or something.

saludos
Bernardo
 
nxl
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 10:24 am

Re: Duplicate ARP entries after IP change

Thu Jun 05, 2014 1:48 pm

Same problem here, rb1100ahx2, seems like ignoring the ARP timeout. To make things even worse this bug leads the bridge to flood all the ports with traffic destined for the expired mac addreses.

I am running 6.10 and will upgrade to 6.13 - but I don't see in the change logs something related to this BUG.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests