Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
GSXR
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 9:34 am

dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.7

Tue Mar 18, 2014 11:28 am

Good day !
I have a Cisco Catalyst 3750 as a "core switch" in my LAN
I need that one RB951 automatically get the address from this Cisco Catalyst 3750
I set up dhcp client on my RB951 and it worked for about a year, receiving address automatically.
After upgrading the OS to version 6.7 , my RB951 stopped receiving address, and upgrade to 6.10 does not work too.
Removal and creation of a client does not help.
If I do roll back to an older version (eg 5.26), the client starts to work again.
where to dig? :?:
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2954
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Tue Mar 18, 2014 11:32 am

Upgrade to 6.11
and if still not working
put "/export compact" command result on the forum (remove sensilble data first)
before eventually downgrade.
http://www.mikrotik.com/download/share/ ... e-6.11.npk
[thanks Normis for the link (http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... 61#p414543)]
Last edited by rextended on Thu Mar 20, 2014 1:46 pm, edited 3 times in total.
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
GSXR
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 9:34 am

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Tue Mar 18, 2014 12:04 pm

Upgrade to 6.11
just kill some settings
dhcp still doesn't work
Last edited by GSXR on Tue Mar 18, 2014 12:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
nerdtron
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 123
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 7:49 am

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Tue Mar 18, 2014 12:20 pm

Upgrade to 6.11
and if still not working
put "/export compact" command result on the forum (remove sensilble data first)
before eventually downgrade.
http://www.mikrotik.com/download/share/ ... e-6.11.npk
[thanks Normis for the link on other thread]
Is this the official release? Just checked my System>Packages to check for updates and it says 6.10 is the latest.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2954
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Tue Mar 18, 2014 12:26 pm

What is the exact model of RB951 do you have?
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
GSXR
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 9:34 am

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Tue Mar 18, 2014 12:35 pm

put "/export compact" command result on the forum (remove sensilble data first)
before eventually downgrade.

ros code

[admin@2nd-building] > export compact 
# mar/18/2014 14:31:02 by RouterOS 6.11
# software id = ZD41-IQ16
#
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=D4:CA:6D:7F:FE:17 auto-mac=no l2mtu=1598 name=bridge-local
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=ether1-gateway
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] name=ether2-master-local
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] master-port=ether2-master-local name=\
    ether3-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] master-port=ether2-master-local name=\
    ether4-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] master-port=ether2-master-local name=\
    ether5-slave-local
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n country=russia \
    default-authentication=no dfs-mode=no-radar-detect disabled=no frequency=\
    2457 l2mtu=2290 mode=ap-bridge scan-list=2412-2457 ssid=INTERNET \
    wireless-protocol=802.11
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk mode=\
    dynamic-keys supplicant-identity=MikroTik wpa-pre-shared-key=\
    ******************* wpa2-pre-shared-key=*******************
/ip hotspot user profile
set [ find default=yes ] idle-timeout=none keepalive-timeout=2m \
    mac-cookie-timeout=3d
/ip ipsec proposal
set [ find default=yes ] enc-algorithms=3des
/port
set 0 name=serial0
/interface pptp-client
add add-default-route=no allow=mschap1,mschap2 connect-to=\
    ****.************.*** dial-on-demand=no disabled=no keepalive-timeout=60 \
    max-mru=1450 max-mtu=1450 mrru=1600 name=pptp-out1 password=********* \
    profile=default-encryption user=********
/system logging action
set 0 memory-lines=100
set 1 disk-lines-per-file=100
/interface bridge filter
add action=drop chain=input dst-port=68 in-interface=ether1-gateway \
    ip-protocol=udp mac-protocol=ip
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether2-master-local
add bridge=bridge-local interface=wlan1
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether1-gateway
/interface wireless access-list
add signal-range=-100..120
/interface wireless connect-list
add interface=wlan1 security-profile=default signal-range=-100..120
/ip dhcp-client
add default-route-distance=0 dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no \
    interface=ether1-gateway
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes servers=8.8.8.8
/ip firewall connection tracking
set tcp-established-timeout=3h
/ip firewall filter
add action=drop chain=forward p2p=all-p2p
/ip service
set api disabled=yes
/ip upnp
set allow-disable-external-interface=no
/ip upnp interfaces
add interface=bridge-local type=internal
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Moscow
/system identity
set name=2nd-building
/system leds
set 0 interface=wlan1
/system ntp client
set enabled=yes mode=unicast primary-ntp=195.34.32.123 secondary-ntp=\
    64.236.96.53
/system routerboard settings
set cpu-frequency=360MHz
/system scheduler
add interval=1d name=Reboot on-event="/system reboot" policy=\
    ftp,reboot,read,write,policy,test,winbox,password,sniff,sensitive,api \
    start-date=mar/29/2013 start-time=06:06:06
[admin@2nd-building] >
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2954
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Tue Mar 18, 2014 12:56 pm

Paste this on terminal:
/ip ipsec proposal
set [ find default=yes ] enc-algorithms=aes-128-cbc
/system logging action
set 0 memory-lines=1000
set 1 disk-lines-per-file=1000
/interface bridge port
remove [find where interface=ether1-gateway]
/interface bridge
set bridge-local admin-mac=[/interface ethernet get ether2-master-local value-name=orig-mac-address]
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
GSXR
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 9:34 am

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:30 pm

ups, mistake. please delete
Last edited by GSXR on Wed Mar 19, 2014 10:50 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
GSXR
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 9:34 am

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:32 pm

Paste this on terminal:
/ip ipsec proposal
set [ find default=yes ] enc-algorithms=aes-128-cbc
/system logging action
set 0 memory-lines=1000
set 1 disk-lines-per-file=1000
/interface bridge port
remove [find where interface=ether1-gateway]
/interface bridge
set bridge-local admin-mac=[/interface ethernet get ether2-master-local value-name=orig-mac-address]
Sorry, not now.
I just replase RB951-2n on RB751
and RB751 ( ROS v 6.7 and 6.10 ) have no this bug
dhcp client working fine
tomorrow I replace it agein and try your solution

P.S. I cannot do /interface bridge port
remove [find where interface=ether1-gateway]
I need this port
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2954
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:43 pm

AH, YOU NEED??? :shock:
The naming you use say another thing....

THE DHCP CLIENT MUST BE PUT ON BRIDGE, NOT ON ETHERNET BRIDGED! :lol:


/ip dhcp-client
add default-route-distance=0 dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=ether1-gateway

must be

/ip dhcp-client
add default-route-distance=0 dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=bridge-local
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
GSXR
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 9:34 am

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Wed Mar 19, 2014 8:18 am

AH, YOU NEED??? :shock:
The naming you use say another thing....

THE DHCP CLIENT MUST BE PUT ON BRIDGE, NOT ON ETHERNET BRIDGED! :lol:
1) I try to put DHCP client on EVERY interface.
and now ( after long evening , full of experiments ) I can report a bug : dhcp client doesn't work on RB951-2n with ROS 6.7 and 6.10 ( may be with other ROS 6.*, but I'm lazy )

2) DHCP client completely works on any interface of RB951-2n with ROS 5.26 ( may be with other ROS 5.*, but I'm lazy )

3) DHCP client completely works on any interface of RB751 with any ROS

P.S. I test it with 2 different dhcp servers - on Cisco Catalyst 3750, and on Mikrotik RB1100
when I say "I need this port" I mean this RB951-2n not just AP, this is router, and I using all ports for uplink, clients, etc.
Last edited by GSXR on Wed Mar 19, 2014 10:49 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
timberwolf
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 274
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 12:08 pm
Location: Germany

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Wed Mar 19, 2014 9:03 am

GSXR You could try to netinstall the failing RB if you haven't done so already. I had many errors which could only be resolved by netinstalling the whole board, a configuration reset also didn't help in many cases. I guess this is somehow caused by the configuration system screwing up in the background, so something is broken up but doesn't show up in the user visible config.
 
GSXR
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 9:34 am

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Wed Mar 19, 2014 10:45 am

GSXR You could try to netinstall the failing RB if you haven't done so already. I had many errors which could only be resolved by netinstalling the whole board, a configuration reset also didn't help in many cases. I guess this is somehow caused by the configuration system screwing up in the background, so something is broken up but doesn't show up in the user visible config.
I test this on two RB951-2n
I guess this is realy bug of this model :(
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Wed Mar 19, 2014 10:56 am

We have several RB951-2n with v6.10 and v6.7 and any other version. DHCP works perfectly on all of them (I just checked).

Did you send supout.rif file to support ?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
timberwolf
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 274
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 12:08 pm
Location: Germany

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Wed Mar 19, 2014 2:53 pm

GSXR You could try to netinstall the failing RB if you haven't done so already. I had many errors which could only be resolved by netinstalling the whole board, a configuration reset also didn't help in many cases. I guess this is somehow caused by the configuration system screwing up in the background, so something is broken up but doesn't show up in the user visible config.
I test this on two RB951-2n
I guess this is realy bug of this model :(
I don't know, did you do a netinstall or did you just do a "normal" upgrade beginning from version x?
 
GSXR
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 9:34 am

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Thu Mar 20, 2014 11:42 am

We have several RB951-2n with v6.10 and v6.7 and any other version. DHCP works perfectly on all of them (I just checked).

Did you send supout.rif file to support ?

to prevent a mistake - you're talking about the dhcp client?
I'm talking about the dhcp client - router not get address automatically.
 
GSXR
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 9:34 am

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Wed Nov 05, 2014 1:31 pm

Problem still actual ( firmware 6.20 ) and I found new info

1) if DHCP-server is CISCO
and
2) if firmware is 6.* ( not 5.* )
and
3) if created bridge with some interfaces in it
and
4) if device is RB951-2n

dhcp client doesn't work with any interface in brigde, and doesn't work with bridge

now I just install firmware 5.26 on my RB951-2n and it works
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2954
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Wed Nov 05, 2014 2:23 pm

dhcp client must be put on bridge, not on interfaces on bridge.
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
GSXR
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 9:34 am

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Sun Nov 16, 2014 11:00 am

dhcp client must be put on bridge, not on interfaces on bridge.
I repeat:

dhcp client doesn't work with any interface in brigde, and doesn't work with bridge

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: anav, Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], ivanfm, jebz, keithy, nichky, ysha and 68 guests