Page 1 of 1

dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.7

Posted: Tue Mar 18, 2014 11:28 am
by GSXR
Good day !
I have a Cisco Catalyst 3750 as a "core switch" in my LAN
I need that one RB951 automatically get the address from this Cisco Catalyst 3750
I set up dhcp client on my RB951 and it worked for about a year, receiving address automatically.
After upgrading the OS to version 6.7 , my RB951 stopped receiving address, and upgrade to 6.10 does not work too.
Removal and creation of a client does not help.
If I do roll back to an older version (eg 5.26), the client starts to work again.
where to dig? :?:

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Posted: Tue Mar 18, 2014 11:32 am
by rextended
Upgrade to 6.11
and if still not working
put "/export compact" command result on the forum (remove sensilble data first)
before eventually downgrade.
http://www.mikrotik.com/download/share/ ... e-6.11.npk
[thanks Normis for the link (http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... 61#p414543)]

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Posted: Tue Mar 18, 2014 12:04 pm
by GSXR
Upgrade to 6.11
just kill some settings
dhcp still doesn't work

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Posted: Tue Mar 18, 2014 12:20 pm
by nerdtron
Upgrade to 6.11
and if still not working
put "/export compact" command result on the forum (remove sensilble data first)
before eventually downgrade.
http://www.mikrotik.com/download/share/ ... e-6.11.npk
[thanks Normis for the link on other thread]
Is this the official release? Just checked my System>Packages to check for updates and it says 6.10 is the latest.

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Posted: Tue Mar 18, 2014 12:26 pm
by rextended
What is the exact model of RB951 do you have?

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Posted: Tue Mar 18, 2014 12:35 pm
by GSXR
put "/export compact" command result on the forum (remove sensilble data first)
before eventually downgrade.

ros code

[admin@2nd-building] > export compact 
# mar/18/2014 14:31:02 by RouterOS 6.11
# software id = ZD41-IQ16
#
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=D4:CA:6D:7F:FE:17 auto-mac=no l2mtu=1598 name=bridge-local
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=ether1-gateway
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] name=ether2-master-local
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] master-port=ether2-master-local name=\
    ether3-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] master-port=ether2-master-local name=\
    ether4-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] master-port=ether2-master-local name=\
    ether5-slave-local
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n country=russia \
    default-authentication=no dfs-mode=no-radar-detect disabled=no frequency=\
    2457 l2mtu=2290 mode=ap-bridge scan-list=2412-2457 ssid=INTERNET \
    wireless-protocol=802.11
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk mode=\
    dynamic-keys supplicant-identity=MikroTik wpa-pre-shared-key=\
    ******************* wpa2-pre-shared-key=*******************
/ip hotspot user profile
set [ find default=yes ] idle-timeout=none keepalive-timeout=2m \
    mac-cookie-timeout=3d
/ip ipsec proposal
set [ find default=yes ] enc-algorithms=3des
/port
set 0 name=serial0
/interface pptp-client
add add-default-route=no allow=mschap1,mschap2 connect-to=\
    ****.************.*** dial-on-demand=no disabled=no keepalive-timeout=60 \
    max-mru=1450 max-mtu=1450 mrru=1600 name=pptp-out1 password=********* \
    profile=default-encryption user=********
/system logging action
set 0 memory-lines=100
set 1 disk-lines-per-file=100
/interface bridge filter
add action=drop chain=input dst-port=68 in-interface=ether1-gateway \
    ip-protocol=udp mac-protocol=ip
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether2-master-local
add bridge=bridge-local interface=wlan1
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether1-gateway
/interface wireless access-list
add signal-range=-100..120
/interface wireless connect-list
add interface=wlan1 security-profile=default signal-range=-100..120
/ip dhcp-client
add default-route-distance=0 dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no \
    interface=ether1-gateway
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes servers=8.8.8.8
/ip firewall connection tracking
set tcp-established-timeout=3h
/ip firewall filter
add action=drop chain=forward p2p=all-p2p
/ip service
set api disabled=yes
/ip upnp
set allow-disable-external-interface=no
/ip upnp interfaces
add interface=bridge-local type=internal
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Moscow
/system identity
set name=2nd-building
/system leds
set 0 interface=wlan1
/system ntp client
set enabled=yes mode=unicast primary-ntp=195.34.32.123 secondary-ntp=\
    64.236.96.53
/system routerboard settings
set cpu-frequency=360MHz
/system scheduler
add interval=1d name=Reboot on-event="/system reboot" policy=\
    ftp,reboot,read,write,policy,test,winbox,password,sniff,sensitive,api \
    start-date=mar/29/2013 start-time=06:06:06
[admin@2nd-building] >

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Posted: Tue Mar 18, 2014 12:56 pm
by rextended
Paste this on terminal:
/ip ipsec proposal
set [ find default=yes ] enc-algorithms=aes-128-cbc
/system logging action
set 0 memory-lines=1000
set 1 disk-lines-per-file=1000
/interface bridge port
remove [find where interface=ether1-gateway]
/interface bridge
set bridge-local admin-mac=[/interface ethernet get ether2-master-local value-name=orig-mac-address]

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Posted: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:30 pm
by GSXR
ups, mistake. please delete

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Posted: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:32 pm
by GSXR
Paste this on terminal:
/ip ipsec proposal
set [ find default=yes ] enc-algorithms=aes-128-cbc
/system logging action
set 0 memory-lines=1000
set 1 disk-lines-per-file=1000
/interface bridge port
remove [find where interface=ether1-gateway]
/interface bridge
set bridge-local admin-mac=[/interface ethernet get ether2-master-local value-name=orig-mac-address]
Sorry, not now.
I just replase RB951-2n on RB751
and RB751 ( ROS v 6.7 and 6.10 ) have no this bug
dhcp client working fine
tomorrow I replace it agein and try your solution

P.S. I cannot do /interface bridge port
remove [find where interface=ether1-gateway]
I need this port

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Posted: Tue Mar 18, 2014 1:43 pm
by rextended
AH, YOU NEED??? :shock:
The naming you use say another thing....

THE DHCP CLIENT MUST BE PUT ON BRIDGE, NOT ON ETHERNET BRIDGED! :lol:


/ip dhcp-client
add default-route-distance=0 dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=ether1-gateway

must be

/ip dhcp-client
add default-route-distance=0 dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=bridge-local

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Posted: Wed Mar 19, 2014 8:18 am
by GSXR
AH, YOU NEED??? :shock:
The naming you use say another thing....

THE DHCP CLIENT MUST BE PUT ON BRIDGE, NOT ON ETHERNET BRIDGED! :lol:
1) I try to put DHCP client on EVERY interface.
and now ( after long evening , full of experiments ) I can report a bug : dhcp client doesn't work on RB951-2n with ROS 6.7 and 6.10 ( may be with other ROS 6.*, but I'm lazy )

2) DHCP client completely works on any interface of RB951-2n with ROS 5.26 ( may be with other ROS 5.*, but I'm lazy )

3) DHCP client completely works on any interface of RB751 with any ROS

P.S. I test it with 2 different dhcp servers - on Cisco Catalyst 3750, and on Mikrotik RB1100
when I say "I need this port" I mean this RB951-2n not just AP, this is router, and I using all ports for uplink, clients, etc.

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Posted: Wed Mar 19, 2014 9:03 am
by timberwolf
GSXR You could try to netinstall the failing RB if you haven't done so already. I had many errors which could only be resolved by netinstalling the whole board, a configuration reset also didn't help in many cases. I guess this is somehow caused by the configuration system screwing up in the background, so something is broken up but doesn't show up in the user visible config.

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Posted: Wed Mar 19, 2014 10:45 am
by GSXR
GSXR You could try to netinstall the failing RB if you haven't done so already. I had many errors which could only be resolved by netinstalling the whole board, a configuration reset also didn't help in many cases. I guess this is somehow caused by the configuration system screwing up in the background, so something is broken up but doesn't show up in the user visible config.
I test this on two RB951-2n
I guess this is realy bug of this model :(

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Posted: Wed Mar 19, 2014 10:56 am
by normis
We have several RB951-2n with v6.10 and v6.7 and any other version. DHCP works perfectly on all of them (I just checked).

Did you send supout.rif file to support ?

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Posted: Wed Mar 19, 2014 2:53 pm
by timberwolf
GSXR You could try to netinstall the failing RB if you haven't done so already. I had many errors which could only be resolved by netinstalling the whole board, a configuration reset also didn't help in many cases. I guess this is somehow caused by the configuration system screwing up in the background, so something is broken up but doesn't show up in the user visible config.
I test this on two RB951-2n
I guess this is realy bug of this model :(
I don't know, did you do a netinstall or did you just do a "normal" upgrade beginning from version x?

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Posted: Thu Mar 20, 2014 11:42 am
by GSXR
We have several RB951-2n with v6.10 and v6.7 and any other version. DHCP works perfectly on all of them (I just checked).

Did you send supout.rif file to support ?

to prevent a mistake - you're talking about the dhcp client?
I'm talking about the dhcp client - router not get address automatically.

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2014 1:31 pm
by GSXR
Problem still actual ( firmware 6.20 ) and I found new info

1) if DHCP-server is CISCO
and
2) if firmware is 6.* ( not 5.* )
and
3) if created bridge with some interfaces in it
and
4) if device is RB951-2n

dhcp client doesn't work with any interface in brigde, and doesn't work with bridge

now I just install firmware 5.26 on my RB951-2n and it works

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2014 2:23 pm
by rextended
dhcp client must be put on bridge, not on interfaces on bridge.

Re: dhcp client doesn't work with cisco since RouterOS v. 6.

Posted: Sun Nov 16, 2014 11:00 am
by GSXR
dhcp client must be put on bridge, not on interfaces on bridge.
I repeat:

dhcp client doesn't work with any interface in brigde, and doesn't work with bridge