Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
arainbow
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 12:05 pm

CAPsMAN work only layer2 [Solved]

Wed Mar 26, 2014 4:33 am

CAPsMAN work only layer2, can't work on IP address. stop at datacheck.
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3441
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: CAPsMAN work only layer2

Wed Mar 26, 2014 10:05 am

CAPsMAN can connect also on Layer3 via IP.

Here look up in the manual how it is working:
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:CA ... Connection

If you still see error enable the caps,debug logging on the CAPsMAN and wireless,debug logging on the CAP and make a support output files from both and send them to support@mikrotik.com
 
arainbow
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 12:05 pm

Re: CAPsMAN work only layer2

Sun Mar 30, 2014 10:10 pm

if ipv6 package is enabled, then use ipv6 address can connect to capsman, ipv4 address not work.

if ipv6 package is disabled, use ipv6 address can connect capsman.
 
User avatar
siscom
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 183
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 6:37 pm
Location: Malta, EU.
Contact:

Re: CAPsMAN work only layer2

Sun Mar 30, 2014 10:15 pm

Hi arainbow,

Is this fact, opinion or a bug? We have yet to implement ipv6!!

Just asking, really!

Rgds,
Mark.
 
denser
just joined
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 6:19 pm

Re: CAPsMAN work only layer2

Fri Dec 12, 2014 10:38 am

if ipv6 package is enabled, then use ipv6 address can connect to capsman, ipv4 address not work.

if ipv6 package is disabled, use ipv6 address can connect capsman.
Yes, confirm. I set ap CAP:
/interface wireless cap print
                            enabled: yes
                         interfaces: wlan-lan
                        certificate: none
                   lock-to-caps-man: no
               discovery-interfaces: 
                 caps-man-addresses: 192.168.0.250
                     caps-man-names: 
  caps-man-certificate-common-names: 
                             bridge: bridge-local
and logs says:
dec/12/2014 15:17:49 caps,debug CAP Select->Sulking
dec/12/2014 15:17:54 caps,debug CAP Sulking->Discover
dec/12/2014 15:17:54 caps,debug CAP discovery target list:
dec/12/2014 15:17:54 caps,debug   ::ffff:192.168.0.250:5246
dec/12/2014 15:17:57 caps,debug CAP discovery over, no results
dec/12/2014 15:17:57 caps,debug CAP Discover->Select
dec/12/2014 15:17:57 caps,debug CAP did not find suitable CAPsMAN
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3441
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: CAPsMAN work only layer2

Fri Dec 12, 2014 12:34 pm

denser,
What RouterOS version you are using and are you using CAPsMAN v1 or v2?
 
denser
just joined
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 6:19 pm

Re: CAPsMAN work only layer2

Fri Dec 12, 2014 3:29 pm

I use capsman v2 (i need to auotoupgrade feature) and ROS 6.22 and 6.23(find update today and try it)
On both versions same result. Capsman 1 wont use cose of no upgrade ability.
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3441
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: CAPsMAN work only layer2

Fri Dec 12, 2014 5:01 pm

please install v6.23 and report support output files from capsman v2 system (capsman and cap) to support@mikrotik.com
 
denser
just joined
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 6:19 pm

Re: CAPsMAN work only layer2

Mon Dec 15, 2014 4:15 am

After upgrading to 6.23 cap and capsmanv2 - nothing change. Log tells me same picture. Send supout from both systems to support.
Hope to get fix it ASAP :) Thx.
 
denser
just joined
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 6:19 pm

Re: CAPsMAN work only layer2

Tue Dec 16, 2014 5:07 am

Thx to Uldis! We solved this problem. CAPsMANv2 6.23 (may be earlier too) works via ipv4 address with one thing - need routes between networks in both side and opened ports on CAPsMAN 5246,5247/udp

I think it should be on wiki.
 
efaden
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1711
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 1:55 am
Location: New York, USA

Re: CAPsMAN work only layer2 [Solved]

Tue May 26, 2015 3:38 am

Did anything ever come out of the IPv6 problem? I am having a similar problem. Two basically clean boxes...

1 has IPv6 enabled... the other doesn't. CAPsMan won't connect between them. If I disable IPv6 it works fine. Thoughts? This is all on 6.28
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3441
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: CAPsMAN work only layer2 [Solved]

Tue May 26, 2015 10:10 am

Did anything ever come out of the IPv6 problem? I am having a similar problem. Two basically clean boxes...

1 has IPv6 enabled... the other doesn't. CAPsMan won't connect between them. If I disable IPv6 it works fine. Thoughts? This is all on 6.28
Please email support output file from CAPsMAN and CAP to support@mikrotik.com with the steps how to repeat this problem.
 
User avatar
ploquets
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 12:49 pm
Location: Uruguaiana, RS, Brazil
Contact:

Re: CAPsMAN work only layer2

Sat Apr 08, 2017 4:12 pm

Thx to Uldis! We solved this problem. CAPsMANv2 6.23 (may be earlier too) works via ipv4 address with one thing - need routes between networks in both side and opened ports on CAPsMAN 5246,5247/udp

I think it should be on wiki.

Yes.
For those who are running CAPSMANAGER and CAP at the same router, should create firewall rules INPUT.
/ip firewall filter
add action=accept chain=input comment="CAPSMANAGER Discovery" protocol=udp src-port=5246,5247
add action=accept chain=input comment="CAPSMANAGER Discovery" protocol=udp dst-port=5246,5247 
Even working on Layer2 (with no IP configured at CAP settings [CAPsMAN Addresses] )
We needed to create this for Discovery to work

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 143 guests