Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
vmiro
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 6:53 pm

Can't access certain web pages!!!

Wed May 10, 2006 1:06 pm

Hi,
I'm using a NAT to hide my private network on Internet and I set it up like this (user manual :) ):

/ip firewall nat add chain=srcnat action=masquerade out-interface=isdn-out1

Internet works fine except some websites like: http://www.microsoft.com, http://www.xbitlabs.com, http://www.anandtech.com.....

Does anybody know what is the problem?
 
cabana
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 9:18 pm

Wed May 10, 2006 3:36 pm

I had a similar problem to this, I solved it by adding routes. For example the addresses that you have shown point to 208.65.201.** so I put a route in for any traffic destined for 208.65.201.* to go through your providers gateway.
 
valens
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 246
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 5:42 pm
Location: INDONESIA
Contact:

Wed May 10, 2006 6:19 pm

Have you try to do several checking? Ping, tracert, etc?
 
User avatar
vmiro
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 6:53 pm

Wed May 10, 2006 7:23 pm

cabana: ...it still doesn't work :(

valens: I can't ping...Request timed out....but, when I tracert look what's happening:


C:\>tracert http://www.microsoft.com

Tracing route to lb1.www.ms.akadns.net [207.46.198.30]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
2 1 ms 2 ms 2 ms 10.1.30.1
3 11 ms 5 ms 2 ms 192.168.0.1
4 5 ms 3 ms 4 ms 212.200.31.41
5 68 ms 54 ms 5 ms 212.200.232.53
6 11 ms 9 ms 4 ms 212.200.232.58
7 28 ms 35 ms 27 ms t2a4-ge1-0.de-fra.eu.bt.net [166.49.147.157]
8 26 ms 81 ms 29 ms t2c1-ge6-0.de-fra.eu.bt.net [166.49.172.11]
9 109 ms 173 ms 44 ms t2c1-p2-0.uk-glo.eu.bt.net [166.49.195.109]
10 456 ms 322 ms 45 ms t2c1-p4-2.uk-eal.eu.bt.net [166.49.208.9]
11 155 ms 445 ms 431 ms t2c1-p4-0.us-ash.eu.bt.net [166.49.164.110]
12 425 ms 497 ms 519 ms 166-49-151-134.eu.bt.net [166.49.151.134]
13 451 ms 409 ms 410 ms 207.46.47.65
14 395 ms 200 ms 245 ms pos6-2.wst-76cb-1b.ntwk.msn.net [207.46.35.97]
15 342 ms 295 ms 436 ms pos1-0.wst-12ix-1b.ntwk.msn.net [207.46.36.214]
16 518 ms 261 ms 199 ms pos1-0.tke-12ix-2b.ntwk.msn.net [207.46.155.13]
17 267 ms 203 ms 245 ms po11.tuk-65ns-mcs-1a.ntwk.msn.net [207.46.224.216]
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 *

It stops on 18 hops, and somethimes stops on 12 hop. Am I crazy or what, what's going on here...
I have reinstalled mikrotik on another computer with minimal settings (just DHCP for LAN, NAT, ISDN client) and still doesn't work! :cry:
Note: ISDN line (these websites) works fine when I try it on Win XP!
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3818
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Wed May 10, 2006 7:38 pm

Possibly a MTU problem? Sites like google come up because they are smaller than 1500 bytes but larger ones might not.

PS - a lot of akamai sites wont ping - they block ICMP for a good reason.
 
User avatar
vmiro
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 6:53 pm

Wed May 10, 2006 8:00 pm

I've changed MTU from 1500 to 1480....guess what...doesn't work! :)
a lot of akamai sites wont ping - they block ICMP for a good reason
I can't access http://www.microsoft.com via http also.
 
User avatar
andrewluck
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 702
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 9:05 pm
Location: Norfolk, UK

Wed May 10, 2006 9:53 pm

Don't change MTU. Mangle MSS instead. Also you'll probably need to go a lot smaller than 1480. 1360 is usually a good starting point.

Regards

Andrew
 
User avatar
vmiro
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 6:53 pm

Thu May 11, 2006 12:20 am

Don't change MTU. Mangle MSS instead. Also you'll probably need to go a lot smaller than 1480. 1360 is usually a good starting point.
I've tried with MTU 1360, it doesn't help.

Can you explain me what and how to mangle?
Thanks!
 
jhydzik
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2005 10:29 am

Thu May 11, 2006 7:01 am

Just a quick hint, i was having same problems, If you are running a static ip on your WAN interface then u have to enter a route manually too!!! I didnt know this because i used to use DHCP client for my WAN interface. the Route i added is this:
ADD NEW ROUTER WITH DESTINATION of 0.0.0.0/0
GATEWAY X.X.X.X What ever you ISP gateway is
And i set my Distance to 0 or none, and that seemed to have fixed the problem.

I hope this helps

Joe
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24605
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu May 11, 2006 10:07 am

all, please read this:
http://alive.znep.com/~marcs/mtu/

it will explain why certain webpages migh not work, and how to solve it.
 
dannyboy
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 4:21 am
Location: Nicaragua/USA
Contact:

Fri May 19, 2006 12:14 am

I am having a problem once I do this :
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Load_Bala ... e_Gateways

I set this up and some users with routers would connect fine and if they had a VOIP router they could use the VOIP but the problem was when they tried to surf the internet. They could not see any pages. Now You talk about the MTU, my question is Do I change the mtu on the clients router or on the MT interface that serves the Client?

Thanks

Daniel
 
pekr
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 9:05 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Sun May 21, 2006 7:57 pm

Couldn't, theoretically, be the problem related to your ISP DNS server? IIRC we once had such problem, so we flushed caches, and as we have two ISPs, we switched to other DNS servers from the second ISP. Maybe some cache problem, dunno ...

-pekr-
 
dannyboy
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 4:21 am
Location: Nicaragua/USA
Contact:

Tue May 23, 2006 2:07 am

Hello,

Well the problem was fixed by doing this from another thread:

Just a quick hint, i was having same problems, If you are running a static ip on your WAN interface then u have to enter a route manually too!!! I didnt know this because i used to use DHCP client for my WAN interface. the Route i added is this:
ADD NEW ROUTER WITH DESTINATION of 0.0.0.0/0
GATEWAY X.X.X.X What ever you ISP gateway is
And i set my Distance to 0 or none, and that seemed to have fixed the problem.

I hope this helps

Joe

Thanks to joe all I had to do was to set the distance to 0 and I also changed the TCP MSS option to yes on my pppoe profiles. Now it works good. It was simple to do the load balance and customers are happy.
 
dannyboy
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 4:21 am
Location: Nicaragua/USA
Contact:

Tue May 23, 2006 2:07 am

Hello,

Well the problem was fixed by doing this from another thread:

Just a quick hint, i was having same problems, If you are running a static ip on your WAN interface then u have to enter a route manually too!!! I didnt know this because i used to use DHCP client for my WAN interface. the Route i added is this:
ADD NEW ROUTER WITH DESTINATION of 0.0.0.0/0
GATEWAY X.X.X.X What ever you ISP gateway is
And i set my Distance to 0 or none, and that seemed to have fixed the problem.

I hope this helps

Joe

Thanks to joe all I had to do was to set the distance to 0 and I also changed the TCP MSS option to yes on my pppoe profiles. Now it works good. It was simple to do the load balance and customers are happy.
 
dannyboy
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 4:21 am
Location: Nicaragua/USA
Contact:

Tue May 23, 2006 2:07 am

Hello,

Well the problem was fixed by doing this from another thread:

Just a quick hint, i was having same problems, If you are running a static ip on your WAN interface then u have to enter a route manually too!!! I didnt know this because i used to use DHCP client for my WAN interface. the Route i added is this:
ADD NEW ROUTER WITH DESTINATION of 0.0.0.0/0
GATEWAY X.X.X.X What ever you ISP gateway is
And i set my Distance to 0 or none, and that seemed to have fixed the problem.

I hope this helps

Joe

Thanks to joe all I had to do was to set the distance to 0 and I also changed the TCP MSS option to yes on my pppoe profiles. Now it works good. It was simple to do the load balance and customers are happy.
 
baskogMT
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 6:55 am

Re: Can't access certain web pages!!!

Tue Oct 11, 2016 11:39 am

ADD NEW ROUTER WITH DESTINATION of 0.0.0.0/0
GATEWAY X.X.X.X What ever you ISP gateway is
And i set my Distance to 0 or none, and that seemed to have fixed the problem.


Hi Joe, I tried this but I cant change it wont accept 0/none in distance.. Min is 1-255...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 86 guests