Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Hayssam
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 6:11 pm

I Can't figure out how to setup this ! any help?

Thu Mar 27, 2014 5:24 pm

Hello Genius

Please take a look at the diagram in attachment , am looking to find a solution that i can use 2 WAN ports from 2 ADSL modems , then i want to get out from one LAN cable without the use of a switch so that LAN is connected directly to a ubiquity wireless transparent bridge later to 2 different separated links to 2 different separated companies or network. Each network should use one wan and one ADSL modem the second wan should be hidden for them.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
CelticComms
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1766
Joined: Wed May 02, 2012 5:48 am

Re: I Can't figure out how to setup this ! any help?

Thu Mar 27, 2014 8:58 pm

Do your links or switches support VLANs?
Interlynx | Networking and Information Security Consultants & Trainers | Email: routerlynx@gmail.com
BGP | EIGRP | OSPF | MPLS | Firewall | VPN | IPsec | Multicast | QOS | IPv4/6 | STP | VLAN | PON | AE | M2M | and more!

 
Engitech
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 1:59 pm
Location: Geneva - Switzerland
Contact:

Re: I Can't figure out how to setup this ! any help?

Thu Mar 27, 2014 10:21 pm

The best and simple way is to replace the switch in the middle by a MikroTik router . Create 2 EoIP tunnel and bridge these with associated interface:

1st router (wan)
wan1 = bridge1 (eth1 + eoip1 tunnel)
wan2 = bridge2 (eth2 + eoip2 tunnel)


2nd router (in the middle)

1st customer = bridge1 (eth1 + eoip1 tunnel)
2nd customer = bridge2 (eth2+ eoip2 tunnel)
 
Hayssam
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 6:11 pm

Re: I Can't figure out how to setup this ! any help?

Fri Mar 28, 2014 12:12 am

The best and simple way is to replace the switch in the middle by a MikroTik router . Create 2 EoIP tunnel and bridge these with associated interface:

1st router (wan)
wan1 = bridge1 (eth1 + eoip1 tunnel)
wan2 = bridge2 (eth2 + eoip2 tunnel)


2nd router (in the middle)

1st customer = bridge1 (eth1 + eoip1 tunnel)
2nd customer = bridge2 (eth2+ eoip2 tunnel)
do u mean i have to use 2 router boards ? can i give you remote access sometimes ?
 
Engitech
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 1:59 pm
Location: Geneva - Switzerland
Contact:

Re: I Can't figure out how to setup this ! any help?

Fri Mar 28, 2014 12:27 am

yes, 2 Mikrotik routers. contact me: office (at) engitech.ch
 
CelticComms
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1766
Joined: Wed May 02, 2012 5:48 am

Re: I Can't figure out how to setup this ! any help?

Fri Mar 28, 2014 3:03 am

If the last wireless link connecting to the WAN/LAN router supports VLAN frames you could easily avoid the inefficiency of EoIP.
Interlynx | Networking and Information Security Consultants & Trainers | Email: routerlynx@gmail.com
BGP | EIGRP | OSPF | MPLS | Firewall | VPN | IPsec | Multicast | QOS | IPv4/6 | STP | VLAN | PON | AE | M2M | and more!

 
nerdtron
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 123
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 7:49 am

Re: I Can't figure out how to setup this ! any help?

Fri Mar 28, 2014 11:06 am

You don't have to complicate things. Just have two separate lan for each network. Then mark each connection and create a default gateway for each routing mark.
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Load_Bala ... e_Gateways

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Egert143, eworm, f1net, sindy and 92 guests