Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
metabaron
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 4:56 am

No idea how this is event possible

Fri Mar 28, 2014 5:25 am

Hello all, brand new French guy here.

So, I have a 1Gbps connection at home (yep, living in Singapore where my Internet Provider recently released a 1Gbps for below S$50).
When I connect my computer directly behind the ONT (Alcatel Lucent I-010G-U), I have a download speed of 950Mbs or so with cable A or B (tested the 2 cables to be sure they have no problem at all)

When I connect my computer to my Mikrotik using cable A, the speed negotiated is 1Gbps.
The connection between ONT and Mikrotik with cable B is also 1Gbps.
So far so good.
But when I run the same download test speed, my speed is only 270Mbs instead of the previous 950Mbs when directly connected to the ONT.

Any idea where I could look to get a full speed from my Mikrotik please?
 
dog
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 3:37 pm
Location: Germany

Re: No idea how this is event possible

Fri Mar 28, 2014 12:20 pm

What Routerboard do you have?
Most likely you are simply maxing out the CPU.
 
metabaron
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 4:56 am

Re: No idea how this is event possible

Fri Mar 28, 2014 1:02 pm

I'm owning a RB2011UAS
 
noib
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 285
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 6:04 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: No idea how this is event possible

Fri Mar 28, 2014 1:41 pm

Tools->profile , check CPU when doing your bandwidth test.
You gave no details about what the 2011 is doing; if it is just switching, make sure that your ethernet cables are on the same switch chipset (eth1-5 and eth6-10 if i remember well)
 
metabaron
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 4:56 am

Re: No idea how this is event possible

Fri Mar 28, 2014 2:25 pm

Ok, this is a newly re installed Mikrotik and I realized that Firewall is kicking 50% or more of the CPU with networking at 20% and same for Ethernet...
The default firewall is 50%? That huge isn't it?

EDIT: the router is doing only one things: give internet access, with currently only one computer connected to it.
EDIT2: When I mean re-install: hard reset, restart with factory default, plugged in internet, computer. Default firewall rules
 
metabaron
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 4:56 am

Re: No idea how this is event possible

Sat Mar 29, 2014 2:51 am

So, I don't get it, both 1Gbps system are on the same switch (the 5 1Gbps one), firewall rules are at minimum (the default ones) and still, I reach 100% CPU usage (firewall being more than 50% of it)?
 
dog
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 3:37 pm
Location: Germany

Re: No idea how this is event possible

Sat Mar 29, 2014 6:27 am

The RB2011 is "rated" at about 700Mbit/s: http://routerboard.com/RB2011UiAS-IN (the value in the lower right corner is closest to real-world) so it is unlikely that you will get 1 Gbit out of it anyway.

Please post a configuration export.

To test for a bottleneck first clear the router configuration:
sys reset-configuration skip-backup=yes no-defaults=yes
Then configure the router as a simple switch:
/int eth
set ether1 comment="WAN"
set ether2 master-port=ether1 comment="LAN"
That should behave the same as connecting your PC directly to the modem.

After testing reset the router again and configure it as a software switch:
/int bri
add name=bri1
/int bri po
add int=ether1 bridge=bri1
add int=ether2 bridge=bri1
That should still behave the same way as above (but with higher CPU load).
 
metabaron
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 4:56 am

Re: No idea how this is event possible

Sat Mar 29, 2014 8:21 am

Thank you, will post the request file tomorrow night I think (I'm in SG) and will run the tests you gave me.
 
metabaron
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 4:56 am

Re: No idea how this is event possible

Sat Apr 05, 2014 7:55 am

Hello,

I did what you ask. First connection, without bridge, I cap at my max speed, like behind ONT (about 950Mbps).
When doing the second connection (so just a bridge with the two ethernet, my CPU raise at 20-25 max when my speed is down to 95Mbps... (so, reset of the router, create a bridge, connect eth1 and eth2 to the bridge.

I just noticed that my eth0, connected to the ONT is now 100Mbps because, suddenly, the ONT is advertising 100Mbps max ... I might have the culprit ....
 
metabaron
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 4:56 am

Re: No idea how this is event possible

Sat Apr 05, 2014 8:06 am

When the ONT announce 1Gbps, I have a download speed at 857Mbps which is much more what I'm expecting
 
metabaron
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 4:56 am

Re: No idea how this is event possible

Sat Apr 05, 2014 8:39 am

Once I started DHCP server and NAT, back to 250Mbps with almost 100% CPU (through pre-defined Home AP).
I'm really disappointed that you cannot have a CPU able to suspend much faster speed (for this, I thought, was a high end router)
 
JanezFord
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 264
Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 10:58 am

Re: No idea how this is event possible

Sat Apr 05, 2014 11:36 am

Once I started DHCP server and NAT, back to 250Mbps with almost 100% CPU (through pre-defined Home AP).
I'm really disappointed that you cannot have a CPU able to suspend much faster speed (for this, I thought, was a high end router)
Of course you can have a better CPU, you can even have CPU that handles 10Gbit/s with millions of packets/s if you want ... but it will cost you more money ... take a look a powerPC or Tilera based Mikrotiks if you want to make full use of your 1Gbit/s internet line. I bet your cheap car can't do 320km/h either ... so why expect that you can spend less than 100$ and get performance of a few 1000$ machine? RB2011 is a high-end router, it allows you way more control of your traffic than anything in this price range but 1gbit/s is just too big task for such small CPU.

JF.
 
jaykay2342
Member
Member
Posts: 335
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 2:49 pm
Location: /Vigor/LocalGroup/Milky Way/Earth/Europe/Germany

Re: No idea how this is event possible

Sun Apr 06, 2014 4:00 pm

RB2011 is not doing 1Gbit/s if you doing firewalling and natting on that box, it just not powerful enough. It was never a high-end router.
9-5 Job: Securityanalyst at a major MSSP.
Free time volunteer: Networkadmin and founder at a small non-profit WISP.
Certifications: ITILv3, GCIA
 
barkas
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 260
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 10:51 pm

Re: AW: No idea how this is event possible

Sun Apr 06, 2014 9:44 pm

Once I started DHCP server and NAT, back to 250Mbps with almost 100% CPU (through pre-defined Home AP).
I'm really disappointed that you cannot have a CPU able to suspend much faster speed (for this, I thought, was a high end router)
that's a realistic speed with connection tracking enabled. There is nothing wrong with your setup, the device just isn't any faster.
Rb2011 is a low cost device. If you want wirespeed, I suggest a Mt device with PPC or possibly an edgerouter by ubiquiti.

--
That does put a damper on our relationship.
 
metabaron
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 4:56 am

Re: No idea how this is event possible

Mon Apr 07, 2014 2:07 pm

Thank you, I thought I bought a medium to high end device :( So, my Asus (like half the price), can deliver almost full speed but with less features ... Sad for me.

Thank you all for your help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 76 guests