Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
hci
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 601
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:10 pm

CCR 100 Percent CPU

Tue Apr 01, 2014 2:31 am

Running v6.11 on my CCR routers. My heaviest loaded routers are a PPPoE server and another is a BGP core router. Both seem to list one CPU core at 100 percent CPU usage 24/7. I cant help but wander if neither PPP or BGP is capable of using multi-cores?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24333
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: CCR 100 Percent CPU

Tue Apr 01, 2014 11:58 am

They are multicore optimized. Maybe something else is causing this, please make a supout.rif file and send to support.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8320
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: CCR 100 Percent CPU

Wed Apr 09, 2014 12:17 am

you can see per-cpu profiling in Terminal:
/tool profile cpu=6
for my CCRs, 100% of one core uses 'management' process. any info from support?
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1825
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: CCR 100 Percent CPU

Wed Apr 09, 2014 12:54 am

They are multicore optimized. Maybe something else is causing this, please make a supout.rif file and send to support.
Huh, when did BGP become multicore optimized ?
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
dkpeall
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: CCR 100 Percent CPU

Sun Apr 13, 2014 7:41 pm

They are multicore optimized. Maybe something else is causing this, please make a supout.rif file and send to support.
BGP seems to max out one CPU at a time, I'm running 6.11 of this router and the maxed out core is always running the BGP process.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
drbaker
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 5:13 pm

Re: CCR 100 Percent CPU

Sat Apr 26, 2014 11:13 pm

I founded the same issue with scripts execution.
 
User avatar
ofendt
just joined
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 10:17 pm

Re: CCR 100 Percent CPU

Tue Apr 29, 2014 11:13 pm

I upgrade from 6.9 to 6.11 and now the RouterOS uses 100% CPU (in PROXMOX) and is unaccessible.
Same on 6.12

No Routing no Terminal no Winbox... not sure what uses the CPU...
 
ropeba
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 4:13 pm

Re: CCR 100 Percent CPU

Tue Jul 08, 2014 9:10 pm

I have same problem, cpu core 34 is always over 90% and completely router have problem because of that.

[admin@FTTH/B GW] /tool> profile cpu=34
NAME CPU USAGE
firewall 34 91.5%
networking 34 1.5%
winbox 34 0%
management 34 0%
routing 34 0%
idle 34 6.5%
profiling 34 0%
queuing 34 0.5%
unclassified 34 0%

Image
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8320
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: CCR 100 Percent CPU

Tue Jul 08, 2014 10:41 pm

look at your firewall rules. for example, do you use 'connection-limit'?
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
ropeba
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 4:13 pm

Re: CCR 100 Percent CPU

Tue Jul 08, 2014 11:00 pm

Hi, I don't use connection-limit. I have two drop rules and about 20-30 accept rules. Problem also persist when I disable all filter rules.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 66 guests