Community discussions

 
Multik
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 9:00 am

Hotspot MAC-auth

Fri Apr 04, 2014 1:27 pm

Hi All!

It's possible to change MAC-username format by removing colons (like a RADIUS MAC-format)? Windows-based login name prevents using colons in username.. :(
 
SurferTim
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4637
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, Florida

Re: Hotspot MAC-auth

Fri Apr 04, 2014 2:53 pm

Yes. It works for RADIUS, but I haven't checked it with the local router database.
/ip hotspot profile
set X radius-mac-format=XXXXXXXXXXXX
 
Multik
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 9:00 am

Re: Hotspot MAC-auth

Fri Apr 04, 2014 3:23 pm

This change RADIUS MAC-format.. (Calling-Station-Id in radius packet), not login name...
 
SurferTim
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4637
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, Florida

Re: Hotspot MAC-auth

Fri Apr 04, 2014 3:34 pm

This change RADIUS MAC-format.. (Calling-Station-Id in radius packet), not login name...
It does change the login (user) name. I tested it, and it works.

Enable radius debug logging, and you will see the change in your router log.
/system logging
add topics=radius,debug action=memory
 
Multik
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 9:00 am

Re: Hotspot MAC-auth

Mon Apr 07, 2014 1:21 pm

no, you wrong

Network Policy Server denied access to a user.

Contact the Network Policy Server administrator for more information.

User:
Security ID: NULL SID
Account Name: 00:1A:1D:00:67:75
Account Domain: <domain>
Fully Qualified Account Name: <domain>\00:1A:1D:00:67:75

Client Machine:
Security ID: NULL SID
Account Name: -
Fully Qualified Account Name: -
OS-Version: -
Called Station Identifier: hotspot1
Calling Station Identifier: 001A1D006775

on 6.7 RouterOS version...
 
SurferTim
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4637
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, Florida

Re: Hotspot MAC-auth

Mon Apr 07, 2014 2:29 pm

Yes, I am wrong. I just tested it with V6.9 and it does not change the mac format. It leaves the colons in the mac address. Sound like a new bug to me.

I think the last time I tried this was with V4.X, so it has been a while. It did change the format then. I remember this because my radius didn't like the colons either.

edit: I sent an email to support asking about this. I'll let you know what they say.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 74 guests