Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
azurtem
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 217
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 5:35 pm
Location: Nice, France
Contact:

RB2011UAS running gigabit at 100mbps

Thu Apr 24, 2014 5:51 pm

hi

I now have high bandwidth with my livebox fibre link (500mbps/200mbps)

When I connect my notebook directly to the livebox I reach 483mbps/183mbps which is awesome. http://testdebit.info/

When I plug the RB2011(6.7) to the livebox, using eth1 (WAN), and plug my notebook into eth3 (LAN) I can't get beyond 95mbps/170mbps

Do I need to do something special to get the gigabit ports to operate at gigabit throughput speeds ?
Both eth1 and eth3 interfaces indicate a rate of 1Gbps on their status tabs

Ports 3-5 have eth2 as Master
Ports 7-10 have eth6 as Master
Eth2, Eth6 and Wlan1 are members of bridge1

Could it this throughput limitation be due to eth3 (Giga) and eth6 (Fast) both being in the same bridge ?


thanks
yann
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7602
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: RB2011UAS running gigabit at 100mbps

Thu Apr 24, 2014 6:18 pm

It corresponds to fastpath bridging with small packets. See the chart here: http://routerboard.com/RB2011UiAS-RM . Try to use bigger packets in your test or use switching instead bridging.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7602
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: RB2011UAS running gigabit at 100mbps

Thu Apr 24, 2014 6:20 pm

Oh, wan-lan translation is affected by amount of rules, queues and other stuff.
 
User avatar
azurtem
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 217
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 5:35 pm
Location: Nice, France
Contact:

Re: RB2011UAS running gigabit at 100mbps

Thu Apr 24, 2014 8:14 pm

Thanks for your response

All I have are firewall rules controlling traffic between ports eth1 and eth3

Traffic between eth1 and eth3 is not bridged or switched, but routed

I removed my firewall rules and the bandwidth went up : 320Mbps/180Mbps

Still a little short, but much better
Is it the NATing that's costing me 150Mbps ?
Last edited by azurtem on Fri Apr 25, 2014 8:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7602
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: RB2011UAS running gigabit at 100mbps

Fri Apr 25, 2014 4:04 pm

Can be. You can look at tools-profile to check cpu utilization under high traffic stress. It should give you a clue.
 
User avatar
azurtem
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 217
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 5:35 pm
Location: Nice, France
Contact:

Re: RB2011UAS running gigabit at 100mbps

Sat Apr 26, 2014 8:21 am

In effect, the cpu was at 100% for several seconds during the bandwidth test
thanks Jarda

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: hla14, roe1974, StephenL and 53 guests