Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
azurtem
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 217
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 5:35 pm
Location: Nice, France
Contact:

Gigabit throughput with RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN

Thu Apr 24, 2014 10:28 pm

Hi

What do I need to do to route Gigabit throughput (483Mbps/183Mbps),
which my fiber livebox can deliver, from one Gigabit port to another
Ex. eth1 to eth3 ?
Last edited by azurtem on Fri Apr 25, 2014 12:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
barkas
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 260
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 10:51 pm

Re: AW: Gigabit throughput with RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN

Fri Apr 25, 2014 12:24 am

Nm I don't answer to post spam.

Gesendet von meinem Xperia Z1 Compact mit Tapatalk
 
User avatar
azurtem
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 217
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 5:35 pm
Location: Nice, France
Contact:

Re: Gigabit throughput with RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN

Fri Apr 25, 2014 12:31 am

so what would I require ? RB1100AHx2-LMA or CCR1009-8G-1S ?

Currently both eth1 and eth3 interfaces indicate a rate of 1Gbps on their status tabs

Ports 3-5 have eth2 as Master
Ports 7-10 have eth6 as Master
Eth2, Eth6 and Wlan1 are members of bridge1

yet I can't get beyond 125Mbps with http://testdebit.info

if I connect directly to the Livebox, I can reach 483Mbps with the same test site
 
MovingNetworksFwd
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 1:50 am
Location: Arkansas
Contact:

Re: Gigabit throughput with RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN

Fri Apr 25, 2014 2:09 am

Can you post the relevant sections of the config for the routing if not the whole config?

I have a 2011 that I use for a layer 3 router. It can do 500+Mb through the ports using a software bridge setup.
It should with the proper config be able to route your traffic. If you are doing something that it can't handle I will recommend something else to you.

Ryan
If you have further questions for me off list I can be reached at ryan@movingnetworksforward.com
If I have helped you please add Karma.
 
User avatar
azurtem
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 217
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 5:35 pm
Location: Nice, France
Contact:

Re: Gigabit throughput with RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN

Fri Apr 25, 2014 8:43 am

Thanks Ryan
Please find rsc file attached below
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
azurtem
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 217
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 5:35 pm
Location: Nice, France
Contact:

Re: Gigabit throughput with RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN

Fri Apr 25, 2014 8:59 am

I removed my firewall rules and the bandwidth went up : 320Mbps/180Mbps
Gosh, I didn't really realize how much of a strain firewall rules could place on throughput
Still a little short, but much better- Is it the NATing that's costing me the remaining 150Mbps ?

I guess that this can serve as an indicator of what the RB2011 can achieve compared to
say a CCR equipped with a more powerful cpu and more RAM
 
MovingNetworksFwd
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 1:50 am
Location: Arkansas
Contact:

Re: Gigabit throughput with RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN

Fri Apr 25, 2014 8:36 pm

I removed my firewall rules and the bandwidth went up : 320Mbps/180Mbps
Gosh, I didn't really realize how much of a strain firewall rules could place on throughput
Still a little short, but much better- Is it the NATing that's costing me the remaining 150Mbps ?

I guess that this can serve as an indicator of what the RB2011 can achieve compared to
say a CCR equipped with a more powerful cpu and more RAM
I can't speak to the percentage of loss from NAT rules but I know connection tracking will cause throughput loss.

When you are testing you can look at the cpu utilization in winbox to see if it is maxing out when you try to get your full speed.

If that isn't detailed enough you can open a terminal and run this /sys resource monitor interval=00:00:0.5 which should print out your cpu load every half second but keep in mind that this too also uses cpu to pull the cpu information and the faster the refresh the more it uses.

Ryan
If you have further questions for me off list I can be reached at ryan@movingnetworksforward.com
If I have helped you please add Karma.
 
User avatar
azurtem
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 217
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 5:35 pm
Location: Nice, France
Contact:

Re: Gigabit throughput with RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN

Sat Apr 26, 2014 8:20 am

In effect, the cpu was at 100% for several seconds during the bandwidth test
thanks Ryan
 
MovingNetworksFwd
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 1:50 am
Location: Arkansas
Contact:

Re: Gigabit throughput with RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN

Tue Apr 29, 2014 12:32 am

Glad you figured it out, for your application you might want to go for the dual core 1100ahx2 or a smaller end cloud core that can keep up with your queuing and fire walling needs all at high throughput. I manage a 36 core CCR that runs about 10% usage doing packet analysis running 6-700Mb aggregate traffic. They are definitely work horse units with an affordable price tag for the power they offer.

Ryan
If you have further questions for me off list I can be reached at ryan@movingnetworksforward.com
If I have helped you please add Karma.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: andriys, Bing [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 89 guests