Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
kurre
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 4:09 pm

SFP1 dont work on RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN

Fri May 02, 2014 12:54 pm

Hi.

With the ISP connected to ether1-gateway it says on the lcd 100Mbps and it is working.
With a GBIC 10/100/1000 copper it says 1Gbps and is not working.
The ISP delivers 100Mbit.
It says link-ok in both cases but the negotiation is incompleted with SFP1.

Routeros 6.12 and firmware 3.14.

Thankful for all help with this.

I am fairly new to routeros but I have configured it for my needs when it was connected via ether1-gateway.

/Kurre
 
becs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 485
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 8:26 am

Re: SFP1 dont work on RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN

Fri May 02, 2014 3:42 pm

The RB2011 does not support 100Mb/s SFP link speeds with any kind of modules, it supports only 1Gb/s. You will need to use a media converter.
We will try to include this support in the future products.
 
kurre
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 4:09 pm

Re: SFP1 dont work on RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN

Fri May 02, 2014 3:55 pm

Thanks for a quick answer :?

/Kurre
 
AntexL
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 10:29 am

Re: SFP1 dont work on RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN

Sun Dec 07, 2014 10:36 am

The RB2011 does not support 100Mb/s SFP link speeds with any kind of modules, it supports only 1Gb/s. You will need to use a media converter.
We will try to include this support in the future products.
In a future products or in future firmware updates?
I have a 100Mbit FTTH from ISP and this option is very necessary for me! Please help.
 
gesaugen
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2014 4:54 pm

Re: SFP1 dont work on RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN

Sat Nov 21, 2015 10:33 am

i'm bumping this question
I have 100/100Mbit speed from my ISP and their FTTH modem-router is very bad and common options are locked so I need flexibility of my RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN and was thinking of buying SFP module and connect RB2011 instead of ISPs modem-router - will that work?

also are only SFPs from Mikrtoik compatible with RB2011 or I can use SFPs from other manufacturers like for example Cisco GLC-LH-SM 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP MODULE?
 
mafiosa
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2016 8:10 pm

Re: SFP1 dont work on RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN

Sun Jul 02, 2017 12:06 pm

i'm bumping this question
I have 100/100Mbit speed from my ISP and their FTTH modem-router is very bad and common options are locked so I need flexibility of my RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN and was thinking of buying SFP module and connect RB2011 instead of ISPs modem-router - will that work?

also are only SFPs from Mikrtoik compatible with RB2011 or I can use SFPs from other manufacturers like for example Cisco GLC-LH-SM 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP MODULE?
Same problem with me.Kindly tell me did you find any compatible 100mbps sfp?
 
gesaugen
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2014 4:54 pm

Re: SFP1 dont work on RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN

Mon Jul 03, 2017 10:57 pm

Same problem with me.Kindly tell me did you find any compatible 100mbps sfp?
I've contacted technician that used to work for ISP and he told me in private that it could be possible to use Mikrotik router as only router to ISP using sfp but that I would need confidential parameters to make that connection so I've stopped to search for compatible sfp...
but if you decide to resolve this for yourself I would gladly hear what you have succeeded
 
mafiosa
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2016 8:10 pm

Re: SFP1 dont work on RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN

Tue Jul 04, 2017 8:57 am

Same problem with me.Kindly tell me did you find any compatible 100mbps sfp?
I've contacted technician that used to work for ISP and he told me in private that it could be possible to use Mikrotik router as only router to ISP using sfp but that I would need confidential parameters to make that connection so I've stopped to search for compatible sfp...
but if you decide to resolve this for yourself I would gladly hear what you have succeeded
I have been contacting Chinese manufacturers for designing an sfp that can do fiber @ 100mbps and connection to board at gigabit 1.25g speeds.
BTW what confidential parameters are required?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], cyb, Guandi, keithy, rtanvir, sindy and 197 guests