Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 7602
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Torch displays other interface data Ticket#2014050666000607

Wed May 07, 2014 2:27 pm

Hi,
this is just to inform that I have found and reported following error:

RB2011UAS-2HND-IN, ROS 6.12, FW 3.14.

When running Torch on interface ether2 it shows traffic of ether3.
[Ticket#2014050666000607]

When looking at ether1, it shows ether1, but when looking at ether2 it shows ether3, when at ether3, it shows ether4. And so on...

Ether1 is WAN, ether2-9 are in bridge1 as LAN. ether2 is marked as running because it is connected to machine with wake-on-lan feature activated (link speed 10Mbits/HD). ether3 is connected to machine from which the winbox is connected.

Hence it does not show the traffic on ether2 by torch.

I guess it could happen by installing FW 3.14 over FW 3.10, as I have not realised that before FW 3.14 installation. But I am not sure of this.

And the picture:
Torch problem 01.jpg
Is there anyone else seeing this behavior?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 7602
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Torch displays other interface data Ticket#2014050666000

Thu May 08, 2014 10:06 pm

It seems to be solved now. The reason was, that even ether3 was member of bridge1, it was aslo set as slave to ether2 simultaneously.
Thanks to Krisjanis from support for telling me that.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 7602
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Torch displays other interface data Ticket#2014050666000

Thu May 15, 2014 12:59 pm

Anyway it seems there is some consistency bug. How to reproduce it:

1) Starting point: All ports in bridge1, no slaves in switch. Playing with ether4 (connected live device) and ether5 (no device).
2) Set ether4 disabled in bridge1 (not removed).
3) Set ether5 as master to ether4 (allowed).
4) Enable ether4 in bridge1 (allowed, active).

This is the way how to get one port simultaneously enslaved in switch to other port and to have it also in the bridge.

This should not happen.

How to get out of it:
1) Set master none to ether4.
2) Disable and enable ether4 in bridge1.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 7602
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Torch displays other interface data Ticket#2014050666000

Fri Jan 09, 2015 10:42 am

I just forgot to write here that the double enslavement is not possible anymore (do not exactly know since what version).

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: inteq, MSN [Bot], olgale, Quasar and 197 guests