Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
lynx649
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 5:22 am

Change License Level

Tue May 27, 2014 5:27 am

Hello,

I realize that you cannot 'upgrade' license levels. I have a Level 4 machine but usage has surpassed my expectations and need a level 5 license. I have purchased a new Level 5 license and would like to install it but don't want to break anything. Can I simply WinBox into the machine remotely and 'paste' the level 5 key onto the level 4 machine then reboot and the machine will be level 5 while retaining all my settings or am I not able to install a new license on this machine?

Thank in advance for any help.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24614
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Change License Level

Tue May 27, 2014 11:24 am

yes, it works exactly like that. remotely winbox into it, open license menu, and click "paste key"

to apply the key, reboot will be needed.

otherwise router will continue operating just like before.
No answer to your question? How to write posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: rogerioqueiroz3l, yuridee and 64 guests