Community discussions

 
LeoCombes
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 3:56 pm

Feature request: DHCP accounting through Radius

Wed Jun 04, 2014 8:14 pm

Would be nice if the routerOS dhcp-server allow logging with radius accounting.
We use dhcp-server from mikrotik and we need have a log of each IP we offer to each client and when, through radius.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2946
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: Feature request: DHCP accounting through Radius

Wed Jun 04, 2014 9:07 pm

Would be nice if the routerOS dhcp-server allow logging with radius accounting.
We use dhcp-server from mikrotik and we need have a log of each IP we offer to each client and when, through radius.

But... ALREADY you can do that...
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
LeoCombes
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 3:56 pm

Re: Feature request: DHCP accounting through Radius

Thu Jun 05, 2014 12:49 am

Really?
In which version?

Sorry if already can do this :oops:
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2946
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: Feature request: DHCP accounting through Radius

Thu Jun 05, 2014 12:50 am

Really?
In which version?

Sorry if already can do this :oops:
I see that option (but i do not use this) on RouterOS 6.7+
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
LeoCombes
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 3:56 pm

Re: Feature request: DHCP accounting through Radius

Thu Jun 05, 2014 1:02 am

I have a routerboards with 6.1v and 6.5v and not see that option.
Mikrotik manual http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:IP/DHCP_Server does not say anything about it, maybe it is not updated?
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2946
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: Feature request: DHCP accounting through Radius

Thu Jun 05, 2014 1:04 am

I have a routerboards with 6.1v and 6.5v and not see that option.
Mikrotik manual http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:IP/DHCP_Server does not say anything about it, maybe it is not updated?
When evaluate something, use near last version...

but I can see on the wiki the "use-radius" option.... you not?
It is also possible to hand out leases for DHCP clients using the RADIUS server, here are listed the parameters for used in RADIUS server.
About how it work, I do not know, I never try.
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
LeoCombes
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 3:56 pm

Re: Feature request: DHCP accounting through Radius

Thu Jun 05, 2014 1:37 am

But that option doesn't make accounting, it just make authorization.
We need accounting.

Let me to give you an example:

1- device ask for IP to routerboard
2- routerboard ask for IP a radius server (autorization)
3- freeradius replies to routerboard with an IP address for the client
4- routerboard offer an IP to device

...this is what does the routerboard currently.

Even though, if it also does the accounting

1- device ask for IP to routerboard
2- routerboard ask for IP a radius server (autorization)
3- freeradius replies to routerboard with an IP address for the client
4- routerboard offer an IP to device
5- the router reports to server that provided the IP xxx to customer Y (accounting)

This allows to use a DHCP server and pool of IPs in the routerboard and only use the radius server for accounting of IPs offered:

1- device ask for IP to routerboard
2- routerboard offer a IP from own pool to a device
3- the routerboard reports to server that provided the IP xxx to customer Y (accounting)

Currently can not keep track of the IPs that the routerboard delivers to customers.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2946
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: Feature request: DHCP accounting through Radius

Thu Jun 05, 2014 1:53 am


3- freeradius replies to routerboard with an IP address for the client
4- routerboard offer an IP to device
5- the router reports to server that provided the IP xxx to customer Y (accounting)
But this three passages can be done by user-manager...

I must verify that, but about FreeRADIUS, i do not use it.
I can try only on RouterOS user-manager.
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
LeoCombes
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 3:56 pm

Re: Feature request: DHCP accounting through Radius

Thu Jun 05, 2014 2:01 am


3- freeradius replies to routerboard with an IP address for the client
4- routerboard offer an IP to device
5- the router reports to server that provided the IP xxx to customer Y (accounting)
But this three passages can be done by user-manager...

I must verify that, but about FreeRADIUS, i do not use it.
I can try only on RouterOS user-manager.
But... from user-manager manual:
Note, first local router database is consulted, then User Manager database. User will be unable to obtain DHCP lease, if DHCP router and User Manager server will not contain any information about user's data.
We not have any information from user data, is just a DHCP dynamic server.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2946
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: Feature request: DHCP accounting through Radius

Thu Jun 05, 2014 2:04 am

But you want ANYONE connect, or only authenticated users?
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
LeoCombes
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 3:56 pm

Re: Feature request: DHCP accounting through Radius

Thu Jun 05, 2014 2:18 am

Anyone.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2946
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: Feature request: DHCP accounting through Radius

Thu Jun 05, 2014 2:25 am

Anyone.
>>>the dhcp-server allow logging with radius accounting
But accounting from one not existend account?
One account to be acconuted must be create first...

>>>we need have a log of each IP we offer to each client and when, through radius.
I think what you need is HotSpot to track on radius the IP offered...


what do you mean?

Feature request: DHCP accounting through Radius
description:
anyone connect to dhcp-server must be converted to radius user and be logged on radius for that user the ip offered to client and when

Just checked and on future 6.14 version are added this:
*) dhcp server - added option use-framed-as-classless and added support for DHCP-Classless-Static-Route RADIUS attribute;
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
LeoCombes
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 3:56 pm

Re: Feature request: DHCP accounting through Radius

Thu Jun 05, 2014 3:40 am

Sorry, it is perhaps difficult to understand me because I'm not good with english.
>>>the dhcp-server allow logging with radius accounting
But accounting from one not existend account?

One account to be acconuted must be create first...
No. Is only account, not auth. Can be done, because are two different things:
Authentication and authorization allow or deny services.
Account keeps track of resources used.
...and can work together or independently.

For example:
PPPoE user dials but is not registered. His login fail because his account is not registered (auth), however his attempt is logged (account).
In the same way you can keep a log or "accounting" of things that are not registered.
Registration is not required for accounting.

...
Now I remember, this was already asked. Inclusive I voted for this! :lol:

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=76840

The only difference is add the option of accounting also in the case that the allocation of IP is from a pool of the same routerboard (instead of assigning an IP from a remote radius server).
 
cchance
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 2:42 pm

Re: Feature request: DHCP accounting through Radius

Wed Feb 04, 2015 1:31 pm

Use radius works but no accounting is sent for dhcp clients.


MIKROTIK PLEASE CONFIRM THIS IS GETTING ADDED\FIXED IN 6 OR 7!!!!!!?!???!?
 
User avatar
awacenter
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 12:58 pm
Location: Castellón
Contact:

Re: Feature request: DHCP accounting through Radius

Mon Apr 27, 2015 11:26 am

+1 to implementation of DHCP accounting requests
ImageImage
 
User avatar
SiB
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 171
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Feature request: DHCP accounting through Radius

Tue May 05, 2015 4:27 am

+ 1
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1818
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: Feature request: DHCP accounting through Radius

Tue May 05, 2015 12:12 pm

+1

I am amazed this is NOT already there.
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
LeoCombes
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 3:56 pm

Re: Feature request: DHCP accounting through Radius

Tue Aug 09, 2016 12:18 am

Hi!
Any news about support of radius accounting from DHCP?
 
Kadafi
newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 5:52 pm

Re: Feature request: DHCP accounting through Radius

Thu Aug 18, 2016 10:38 am

+1 for accounting
 
milhorini
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 1:41 pm

Re: Feature request: DHCP accounting through Radius

Fri Oct 14, 2016 10:49 pm

dhcp with accounting - please...
 
LeoCombes
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 3:56 pm

Re: Feature request: DHCP accounting through Radius

Thu Jan 26, 2017 2:37 pm

 
User avatar
BrianHiggins
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 598
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 6:07 am
Location: Norwalk, CT
Contact:

Re: Feature request: DHCP accounting through Radius

Tue Feb 21, 2017 12:16 am

also add support for MT-Rate-Limit attribute when using DHCP+RADIUS as already promised (Ticket#2016110222000039)
-Brian

http://www.aditumims.com
Complete web based ISP in-a-box solution, designed specifically for Multi-Tenant properties, works great for WISPs too.
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1818
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: Feature request: DHCP accounting through Radius

Tue Feb 21, 2017 9:03 am

[*]
also add support for MT-Rate-Limit attribute when using DHCP+RADIUS as already promised (Ticket#2016110222000039)
This already exists! Use the Mikrotik-Rate-Limit VSA
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
User avatar
BrianHiggins
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 598
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 6:07 am
Location: Norwalk, CT
Contact:

Re: Feature request: DHCP accounting through Radius

Mon Feb 27, 2017 9:14 pm

[*]
also add support for MT-Rate-Limit attribute when using DHCP+RADIUS as already promised (Ticket#2016110222000039)
This already exists! Use the Mikrotik-Rate-Limit VSA
sorry, it's in the ticket I referenced, and wasn't entirely clear in this post. what I meant was full support, which means also setting parent queue property.

Below is the request from the referenced ticket which explains in more detail.

> I have a requirement where I must be able to set the parent
> queue on the dynamic queues created when authenticating a DHCP user via RADIUS and assigning
> the MT-Rate-Limit attribute. The queue is being created properly and works, but
> I am unable to figure out a way to assign the parent queue. The result
> is when oversubscribing the connection, the queues do not properly
> function since they do not have any parent defining the total amount of bandwidth available to the users.
>
> I would imagine that an optional setting added to the DHCP Server or
> the Network would be the appropriate place to add the parent queue
> value just like we have on the PPP profile.
>
> Any way that works is acceptable, however assigning the parent queue
> via RADIUS in such a way that also applies to PPP connections without
> needing to set it via the profile would be even better (but faster implementation is even more important).
-Brian

http://www.aditumims.com
Complete web based ISP in-a-box solution, designed specifically for Multi-Tenant properties, works great for WISPs too.
 
LeoCombes
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 3:56 pm

Re: Feature request: DHCP accounting through Radius

Wed Feb 07, 2018 8:52 pm

Would be nice if the routerOS dhcp-server allow logging with radius accounting.
We use dhcp-server from mikrotik and we need have a log of each IP we offer to each client and when, through radius.
Seems that implemented on 4.41!
Now to test!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 85 guests