Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
fronczek
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2012 1:14 am
Location: Katowice, Poland
Contact:

WinBox 3.0beta2 router selection and login

Fri Jul 18, 2014 5:11 pm

Hi,
Can you restore setting when double-click on router list moves to password textbox rather than auto connect? ;)
Thanks!
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2950
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: WinBox 3.0beta2 router selection and login

Fri Jul 18, 2014 7:55 pm

On double click is better as work now,

for copy just one click...
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
User avatar
macsrwe
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 768
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 5:43 am
Location: Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: WinBox 3.0beta2 router selection and login

Fri Jul 18, 2014 10:04 pm

Just installed winbox 3. When I launch it, it eats up one entire CPU until I quit it. It does what I ask it to, but my fans rev all the way up and it acts like it's mining bitcoins in the background. I'm running it on a Mac under Parallels, as I have always run winbox.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2950
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: WinBox 3.0beta2 router selection and login

Fri Jul 18, 2014 10:55 pm

Just installed winbox 3. When I launch it, it eats up one entire CPU until I quit it. It does what I ask it to, but my fans rev all the way up and it acts like it's mining bitcoins in the background. I'm running it on a Mac under Parallels, as I have always run winbox.
Use one true computer and you see no 100% cpu...
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
User avatar
macsrwe
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 768
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 5:43 am
Location: Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: WinBox 3.0beta2 router selection and login

Fri Jul 18, 2014 11:03 pm

Just installed winbox 3. When I launch it, it eats up one entire CPU until I quit it. It does what I ask it to, but my fans rev all the way up and it acts like it's mining bitcoins in the background. I'm running it on a Mac under Parallels, as I have always run winbox.
Use one true computer and you see no 100% cpu...
Not an option, unless you're buying.

The previous Winbox did not do this. No other Windows program under Parallels does this.
 
fronczek
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2012 1:14 am
Location: Katowice, Poland
Contact:

Re: WinBox 3.0beta2 router selection and login

Sat Jul 19, 2014 12:27 pm

On double click is better as work now,

for copy just one click...
But what if you don't have saved passwords? :>
It's not better in this case...

Maybe:
if password is saved: doubleclick = logon
else doubleclick goes to password box?
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2950
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: WinBox 3.0beta2 router selection and login

Sat Jul 19, 2014 2:32 pm

not, because password can be empty
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
keraia
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 10:16 pm

Re: WinBox 3.0beta2 router selection and login

Sun Jul 20, 2014 3:07 pm

Can't find any changelog. I installed it and cannot see any differences. What are the differences from previous version? Just bugfixes?
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2950
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: WinBox 3.0beta2 router selection and login

Sun Jul 20, 2014 11:43 pm

Can't find any changelog. I installed it and cannot see any differences. What are the differences from previous version? Just bugfixes?
Where you download that?

Please continue this on official winbox 3 topic!
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
User avatar
macsrwe
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 768
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 5:43 am
Location: Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: WinBox 3.0beta2 router selection and login

Mon Jul 21, 2014 12:47 am

Please continue this on official winbox 3 topic!
Aaargh. I thought this WAS the official Winbox 3 topic. :-(
 
fronczek
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2012 1:14 am
Location: Katowice, Poland
Contact:

Re: WinBox 3.0beta2 router selection and login

Mon Jul 21, 2014 1:31 am

not, because password can be empty
rextended, please consider that some people don't save passwords:
if I double click on a router with no passwod saved winbox3 goes with login procedure anyway - which always and with ERROR: wrong username or password
Can you tell me what is the point of that behavior? :>

In Winbox2 we have very useful and extremely fast path:
double click > focus to password box > enter password > hit enter > you're in
(only two mouse clicks at all)

In Winbox3 the procedure's logic is broken:
double click > ERROR: wrong username or password

ps. Where's the official topic? ;))
 
User avatar
macsrwe
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 768
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 5:43 am
Location: Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: WinBox 3.0beta2 router selection and login

Mon Jul 21, 2014 1:48 am

ps. Where's the official topic? ;))
I found it here:

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... 69#p437218

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jdejansb, kaciu, maxmonroe2016, nemoforum and 115 guests