Page 1 of 1

ISP requires VLAN and pbit set

Posted: Fri Jul 18, 2014 5:42 pm
by dvdwood
I have a VLAN (2) assigned to ether1 connected to our ISP. It is working and receives a public IP from the the ISP's DHCP server. We are only getting a portion of the speed that we should. The ISP said that we need to use 802.1p: All upstream traffic must be marked with p-bit 2. This is also known as Class of Service (CoS) marking. I have been searching for hours and have not been able to locate information to set this seemingly simple setting.
How can I set the p-bit to 2 and assign it to the VLAN traffic going out the WAN-VLAN2 interface?

Re: ISP requires VLAN and pbit set

Posted: Fri Jul 18, 2014 7:19 pm
by hedele
That's actually pretty simple once you know what to look for :) CoS bit/p-bit is called priority in RouterOS.
You need to create a Firewall Mangle rule, for out-interface=yourWANinterface with action=set-priority priority=2
and you should be ready to go.

Re: ISP requires VLAN and pbit set

Posted: Fri Jul 18, 2014 7:37 pm
by dvdwood
Which chain should I use?
This is what I have set up.
/ip firewall mangle
add action=set-priority chain=output new-priority=2 out-interface=WAN_vlan-2
I haven't noticed a speed increase though. We test directly with their speed test server. We should be getting close to 1G/1G, but are still at around 256M/10M.

Re: ISP requires VLAN and pbit set

Posted: Fri Jul 18, 2014 7:41 pm
by sjoram
Try the forward chain.
I have a mangle rule to change the MSS on packets in/out of WAN interface and mine uses forward chain.

Re: ISP requires VLAN and pbit set

Posted: Fri Jul 18, 2014 8:12 pm
by dvdwood
That did it. I changed it to forward instead of output. We are now able to pull around 800M/800M. This is on a Google fiber connection.
Thanks

Re: ISP requires VLAN and pbit set

Posted: Wed Mar 23, 2016 11:25 pm
by theamazingdrew
I know this is a pretty old post, but do you guys have any suggestions on configuring google fiber with a Mikrotik? I'm trying to get rid of the network box as it's giving me port forwarding issues (and is just generally unnecessary), but I'm struggling to figure out exactly what steps I need to take to configure my Mikrotik to work with Fiber.


Drew

Re: ISP requires VLAN and pbit set

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2016 11:01 pm
by mcooper06
Drew- Any luck?

We have a new Google Fiber install in Lee's Summit. Our speed tests are abysmal.

Google support says VLAN tagging and pbit/priority is no longer necessary on most all of their connections and confirmed this one should not need it.

Their solution is: plug in the Network Box and connect using a cable. Test your speed. If it approaches 1Gbps, then..and I quote "It's your router and we can't help you".

I am running an RB1100AHx2 there and doing bandwidth tests back to our data center (CC1009 there). When I run the router to router test, it gets to 97.5Mbps symmetrical and then starts dropping packets by the bucketful.

When someone runs a test using google's fiber test it's much worse.

Michael

Re: ISP requires VLAN and pbit set

Posted: Thu Apr 28, 2016 6:15 pm
by mcooper06
Update today -

Yesterday, the PC's onsite were getting much worse than the Mikrotik to Mikrotik Bandwidth Server testing. Today they are getting the same (97.5Mbps Symmetrical) after adding the following Fast Tracking Rules in the Filter below.

While running the bandwidth test wide open - the CPU never went above 6%, so I think the RB1100AHx2's resources aren't the issue - some missing config that Google requires.

/ip firewall filter
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=input comment=\
"FastTrack Established Connections on Input Chain" connection-state=\
established
add chain=input comment="Accept to established connections" connection-state=\
established
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment=\
"FastTrack Established connections on Forward Chain" connection-state=\
established
add chain=forward comment="Accept Established Connections on Forward Chain" \
connection-state=established
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment=\
"Fasttrack related connections on Forward Chain" connection-state=related
add chain=forward comment="Accept Related Connections on Forward Chain" \
connection-state=related
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=input comment=\
"Fasttrack Related Connections on Input Chain" connection-state=related
add chain=input comment="Accept Related Connections on the Input Chain" \
connection-state=related

Re: ISP requires VLAN and pbit set

Posted: Sat Oct 22, 2016 1:26 pm
by sjoram
Did you try limiting the MSS in TCP packets as per earlier posts? My 2x WAN connections are xDSL and only 20/2 and 80/20 respectively but I had major issues until I did this.