Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
armandfumal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 5:50 pm
Location: Huldange,LUX
Contact:

loose access

Fri Aug 01, 2014 12:02 pm

Hi all,

I need help.

Due to a missconfiguration, I loose access to a SEXTANT, no more possible to telnet, winbox or mac-telnet.
But the device still running correctly in bridge.

Is it a way to reset the device? without physically access due to high mast mounting.
Is it a way to netinstall with an default ip at routerboard boot ? or tftp ?

thanks for helping.

regards

Armand
Armand Fumal
________________________________________________________________
MikroTik & Ubiquity
 
User avatar
Caci99
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1072
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 2:26 pm
Location: Tirane
Contact:

Re: loose access

Fri Aug 01, 2014 12:34 pm

You have lost access both on ethernet side and wireless side?
Unfortunately, the only way to regain access is to physically access the device and reset it.
-Toni-
Don't crash the ambulance, whatever you do
 
plisken
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2456
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 12:24 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: loose access

Fri Aug 01, 2014 3:23 pm

No, you can't reset the Mikrotik without physically access If you've lost the connection.

Try to connect wirelessly from the ground with laptop.

Use winbox to connect to sextant with MAC address.
 
User avatar
armandfumal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 5:50 pm
Location: Huldange,LUX
Contact:

Re: loose access

Fri Aug 01, 2014 11:53 pm

I try mac telnet from wireless and ethernet, no way...
winbox also
telnet...

nothing...

I just want to know if in the routerboard(bootloader) there is a possibility to do an tftp or other method...
Armand Fumal
________________________________________________________________
MikroTik & Ubiquity
 
plisken
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2456
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 12:24 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: loose access

Sat Aug 02, 2014 12:05 am

Netinstall is the only option in that case

http://www.wirelessinfo.be/index.php/mi ... etinstalle

You must go up in the tower for this.

Sorry
 
User avatar
Caci99
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1072
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 2:26 pm
Location: Tirane
Contact:

Re: loose access

Sat Aug 02, 2014 12:07 am

I just want to know if in the routerboard(bootloader) there is a possibility to do an tftp or other method...
Of course there is, you can use Netinstall, look for it in the wiki. But you just can't use it if not physically accessed.
-Toni-
Don't crash the ambulance, whatever you do
 
User avatar
armandfumal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 5:50 pm
Location: Huldange,LUX
Contact:

Re: loose access

Sat Aug 02, 2014 12:08 am

:-(

If I have to...
I need a lift, I would like to avoid that...
Armand Fumal
________________________________________________________________
MikroTik & Ubiquity
 
User avatar
armandfumal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 5:50 pm
Location: Huldange,LUX
Contact:

Re: loose access

Sat Aug 02, 2014 12:10 am

Normis,

so we need this feature for the future in the routerboard firmware :-)
Doing an tftp check on specific ip add at start....to reset the unaccessible device...
Armand Fumal
________________________________________________________________
MikroTik & Ubiquity
 
User avatar
Caci99
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1072
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 2:26 pm
Location: Tirane
Contact:

Re: loose access

Sat Aug 02, 2014 12:28 am

I need a lift, I would like to avoid that...
You want to avoid lifting? :) Well I can't help you with that.
so we need this feature for the future in the routerboard firmware
You can make an /export compact and than add a script which will load the exported file via scheduler at startup. Never tested it, but worth trying if necessary.
-Toni-
Don't crash the ambulance, whatever you do
 
User avatar
armandfumal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 5:50 pm
Location: Huldange,LUX
Contact:

Re: loose access

Sat Aug 02, 2014 12:33 am

I have backup of the config, that is uploaded to ftp each day

but it is to recover access to the device...

It is not an emergency because the device is still running ok. but in the future I will have somme trouble to manage it...
Armand Fumal
________________________________________________________________
MikroTik & Ubiquity
 
plisken
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2456
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 12:24 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: loose access

Sat Aug 02, 2014 12:44 am

Try to work with fallback IP /32

I set this on a bridge, the bridge does nothing but sometimes can you need this.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], chaigeo, jvanhambelgium, Lifz, mlaz, poizzon, rushlife, saathiyabneha, safik and 57 guests