Community discussions

 
poizzon
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 12:53 pm

Re: v6.18

Tue Aug 05, 2014 5:25 pm

What's new in 6.18 (2014-Aug-01 10:47):

...
*) ipsec - fix addition of default policy template;
...
Slight changes from behavior reported in v6.17
......
, multiple "ipsec, error" instead of "ipsec, warning, critical".
No changes in config made since upgrade v6.15 -> v6.17
confirming, gotting errors after upgrade to 6.17, or 6.18

17:19:07 ipsec,error phase1 negotiation failed due to time up. 5d7ba3d6d4252e4b:0000000000000000
17:19:07 ipsec,error phase1 negotiation failed due to time up. 5d7ba3d6d4252e4b:0000000000000000
17:19:47 ipsec,error phase1 negotiation failed due to time up. cae713db59572933:0000000000000000
17:20:07 ipsec,error phase1 negotiation failed due to time up. c08ab248d1276719:0000000000000000
17:20:47 ipsec,error phase1 negotiation failed due to time up. f87e500423412150:0000000000000000
--
poi
 
atopcu
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 8:58 pm

Re: v6.18

Tue Aug 05, 2014 5:39 pm

I upgrade a RB411AH from 5.25 to 6.18.
it has two virtual AP on wlan1 and two VLAN on ether1 interfaces. And two bridges to bridge each VLAN and virtual AP.
this config seen still working on 6.18. But both VLANs and both virtual APs are "slave" (Interfaces marked by "S" on interface list). What can I do ?
other APs have same configuration and there is no this issue. They are still 5.25.

exported configuration is following:

Regards,
Adnan
-------------------------
# aug/05/2014 17:36:24 by RouterOS 6.18
# software id = ------
#
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=ether1-gateway
/interface bridge
add l2mtu=1522 name=bridge-AP-HotSpot protocol-mode=none
add l2mtu=1522 name=bridge-AP-WLAN protocol-mode=none
/interface vlan
add interface=ether1-gateway l2mtu=1522 name=vlan-HOTSPOT vlan-id=999
add interface=ether1-gateway l2mtu=1522 name=vlan-WLAN vlan-id=1000
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g bridge-mode=disabled disabled=no frequency=2437 hide-ssid=yes hw-retries=4 l2mtu=2290 mac-address=00:0C:42:02:54:00 mode=ap-bridge radio-name=HONU-AP1 security-profile=\
BackBond wireless-protocol=unspecified
add default-forwarding=no disabled=no l2mtu=2290 mac-address=02:0C:42:02:54:01 master-interface=wlan1 name=wlan1-AP-HotSpot security-profile=wp-hotspot ssid=GoldenKey_WiFi wds-cost-range=0 wds-default-cost=0
add disabled=no l2mtu=2290 mac-address=02:0C:42:02:54:03 master-interface=wlan1 name=wlan1-AP-WLAN security-profile=wp-wlan ssid=GoldenKey_WLAN wds-cost-range=0 wds-default-cost=0
/interface wireless manual-tx-power-table
set wlan1 manual-tx-powers="1Mbps:17,2Mbps:17,5.5Mbps:17,11Mbps:17,6Mbps:17,9Mbps:17,12Mbps:17,18Mbps:17,24Mbps:17,36Mbps:17,48Mbps:17,54Mbps:17,HT20-0:0,HT20-1:0,HT20-2:0,HT20-3:0,HT20-4:0,HT20-5:0,HT20-6:0,HT20-7:\
0,HT40-0:0,HT40-1:0,HT40-2:0,HT40-3:0,HT40-4:0,HT40-5:0,HT40-6:0,HT40-7:0"
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-AP-HotSpot interface=vlan-HOTSPOT
add bridge=bridge-AP-HotSpot interface=wlan1-AP-HotSpot
add bridge=bridge-AP-WLAN interface=wlan1-AP-WLAN
add bridge=bridge-AP-WLAN interface=vlan-WLAN
/interface mesh port
add
 
DLNoah
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 5:33 pm

Re: v6.18

Tue Aug 05, 2014 5:56 pm

I upgrade a RB411AH from 5.25 to 6.18.
it has two virtual AP on wlan1 and two VLAN on ether1 interfaces. And two bridges to bridge each VLAN and virtual AP.
this config seen still working on 6.18. But both VLANs and both virtual APs are "slave" (Interfaces marked by "S" on interface list). What can I do ?
The display as Slave is by design; interfaces that are members of a bridge are "enslaved" by that bridge, and cannot be assigned to other bridges or switch groups.

Other than the display change, there shouldn't be any effect on your existing configurations (DHCP server still has to run specifically on the bridge rather than one of the member ports, IPs on a member port will respond on any port on the bridge, etc.)

Judging by the pre-release notes for the testing versions of v6.19, it looks like there will be some changes to how the firewall rules handle in-interface/out-interface matching on bridge members, so that will be something to pay attention to going forward. (Or, at least, the firewall rules will explicitly mark as Invalid if you match in-interface/out-interface on bridge members -- I don't know for sure if firewall rules actually successfully match in-interface for bridge member ports right now).
 
LaZyLion
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 10:27 am

Re: v6.18

Wed Aug 06, 2014 1:41 am

Hi,
I'm interested in this also. I tried to put "cz.pool.ntp.org" in WebFig into NTP Client settings, but it doesn't accept that value.

What is feature "*) sntp client - added support for dns lookup of ntp servers;" for?

Roman


I see the following in change log:

*) sntp client - added support for dns lookup of ntp servers;


Does that mean I can put "pool.ntp.org" into Primary Server?

/system ntp client set primary-ntp="pool.ntp.org"
invalid value for argument primary-ntp:
invalid value for argument ip-address
invalid value for argument ipv6-address


How does this work?
You can put 0.pool.ntp.org in Winbox primary-ntp field and 1.pool.ntp.org in secondary-ntp field, but RouterOS will change dns names to resolved IP addressess.
You can use "/system ntp client set server-dns-names="0.pool.ntp.org,1.pool.ntp.org", but this DNS names can't be viewed or changed in Winbox.


So it is the equivalent of doing:
/system ntp client set enabled=yes primary-ntp=[:resolve pool.ntp.org];


It recognizes that it was given a FQDN instead of an ip and resolves it on the spot, then stores the ip.
 
AlexS
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 7:21 am

Re: v6.18

Wed Aug 06, 2014 7:23 am


<snip>


So it is the equivalent of doing:
/system ntp client set enabled=yes primary-ntp=[:resolve pool.ntp.org];


It recognizes that it was given a FQDN instead of an ip and resolves it on the spot, then stores the ip.
Would be nice if it stored the dns name and resolved each time ntp client was restarted ..
 
BobcatGuy
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 224
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 7:41 am

Re: v6.18

Wed Aug 06, 2014 8:41 am

Anyone try installing 6.18 on a RB 112?
Perhaps I should have asked this BEFORE I sent the upgrade package to the RB112, and rebooted it....

Its a 7 hour drive to go to it..... and its been 10 minutes and has not connected the VPN back yet..... oh no... :-)

ADD:

WEll, it rebooted finaly, and connected the VPN, thankfully.. :-) Still on version 4.17 however, nothing in the log, other then router rebooted. Hmm, should I even upgrade this?
 
atopcu
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 8:58 pm

Re: v6.18

Wed Aug 06, 2014 8:55 am

Other than the display change, there shouldn't be any effect on your existing configurations (DHCP server still has to run specifically on the bridge rather than one of the member ports, IPs on a member port will respond on any port on the bridge, etc.).
Thanks DLNoah. There is no IP address or DHCP Server on bridge or bridge member interfaces.

Regards.
 
User avatar
CyberTod
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 511
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 10:23 am

Re: v6.18

Wed Aug 06, 2014 9:08 am

Anyone try installing 6.18 on a RB 112?
Perhaps I should have asked this BEFORE I sent the upgrade package to the RB112, and rebooted it....

Its a 7 hour drive to go to it..... and its been 10 minutes and has not connected the VPN back yet..... oh no... :-)

ADD:

WEll, it rebooted finaly, and connected the VPN, thankfully.. :-) Still on version 4.17 however, nothing in the log, other then router rebooted. Hmm, should I even upgrade this?
Taken from the Mikrotik download page :
RB111, RB112, RB133C, RB150 devices are not supported in v6, please use v5

And even for v5 - be sure to upgrade firmware to 2.18 first.
 
BobcatGuy
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 224
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 7:41 am

Re: v6.18

Wed Aug 06, 2014 9:11 am

Does ver 5 help with the 100 % cpu issue? I cant access the thing running 4.17 some times... I know its slow, but, I should be able to configure it.. :-)
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2946
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: v6.18

Wed Aug 06, 2014 10:10 am

Does ver 5 help with the 100 % cpu issue? I cant access the thing running 4.17 some times... I know its slow, but, I should be able to configure it.. :-)
On RB112 use 3.30.
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
Dudu
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 4:37 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: v6.18

Wed Aug 06, 2014 11:54 am

Hi!

I can't create backup file:
/log print
09:46:25 backup,critical error creating backup file: could not read all configuration files 
/file print
1 rb-20140805-0813.backup       backup      575.7KiB aug/05/2014 08:13:07 -> 6.17
2 rb-daily.backup      backup                   206.8KiB aug/06/2014 00:00:00 -> 6.18
Look the file size!

I upgrade my RouterBoard RB2011 UAS-RM software 6.17 -> 6.18
/system routerboard print 
  routerboard: yes
  model: 2011UiAS
  serial-number: xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  current-firmware: 3.18
  upgrade-firmware: 3.18
Any idea?
Last edited by Dudu on Wed Aug 06, 2014 12:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8292
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: v6.18

Wed Aug 06, 2014 12:19 pm

Would be nice if it stored the dns name and resolved each time ntp client was restarted ..
"/system ntp client set server-dns-names=" works exactly as you want. to switch to DNS resolution you need to do that:
/system ntp client 
set primary-ntp=0.0.0.0
set secondary-ntp=0.0.0.0     
set server-dns-names=pool.ntp.org
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2278
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: v6.18

Wed Aug 06, 2014 7:03 pm

Anyone try installing 6.18 on a RB 112?
You did not see on download page??
RB111, RB112, RB133C, RB150 devices are not supported in v6, please use v5.
LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
User avatar
bajodel
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 545
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2013 8:30 am
Location: Italy

Re: v6.18

Wed Aug 06, 2014 7:09 pm

Would be nice if it stored the dns name and resolved each time ntp client was restarted ..
"/system ntp client set server-dns-names=" works exactly as you want. to switch to DNS resolution you need to do that:
/system ntp client 
set primary-ntp=0.0.0.0
set secondary-ntp=0.0.0.0     
set server-dns-names=pool.ntp.org
Testing on some lab devices I've here:

It Works on light SNTP Client (912UAG-5HPnD)
It's not working on full NTP Package Client (CRS125-24G-1S)

Actually I cannot install/uninstall NTP Pkg from them to test further..
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8292
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: v6.18

Wed Aug 06, 2014 7:47 pm

It Works on light SNTP Client
It's not working on full NTP Package Client
probably that's why they wrote 'sntp' in Changelog :)
hope they'll port that to ntp client also, as many people use ntp server
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
AlexS
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 7:21 am

Re: v6.18

Thu Aug 07, 2014 2:56 am

Would be nice if it stored the dns name and resolved each time ntp client was restarted ..
"/system ntp client set server-dns-names=" works exactly as you want. to switch to DNS resolution you need to do that:
/system ntp client 
set primary-ntp=0.0.0.0
set secondary-ntp=0.0.0.0     
set server-dns-names=pool.ntp.org
Oh okay, i must have miss read, i thought

set primary and secondary only took ip address

and set server-dns-names took dns names, but as it saved them to memory it converted them into ip address and that conversion only happened once.
 
VagnerBecker
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 3:49 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: v6.18

Thu Aug 07, 2014 3:49 am

Hi guys,

I found two bugs export
1º To export bgp conf in the IPv6 network as exports 0.0.0.0/0 in verbose mode normally export.
2º NTP Client does not export servers with IPv6 addresses or the verbose or compact in

Some SXT Lite5 have the following warning "system, error, critical System rebooted because of kernel failure" in both the 6.17 and the 6.18 version

Regards,

Vagner Felipe Becker
 
User avatar
viainternet
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 3:38 am
Location: São Paulo - Brasil
Contact:

Re: v6.18

Thu Aug 07, 2014 4:55 am

:mrgreen: Hello

the new OS version 6:18 solved all the problems found in the previous version.
Model: RouterBoard SXT Series

kind regards.
 
makstex
newbie
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 6:31 am

Re: v6.18

Thu Aug 07, 2014 8:15 am

model: 2011UAS-2HnD
routeros: 6.18

Problem:
If you are using dynamic NTP server to get a DHCP client, NTP Client does not work.

ps: when a static address of the NTP server matches the dynamic.
 
VagnerBecker
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 3:49 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: v6.18

Thu Aug 07, 2014 2:09 pm

Another "problem" the SXT 5HPnD to do a reset they lose the configuration of the LEDs, this is already happening to some versions ...
 
_saik0
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 11:18 pm

Re: v6.18

Thu Aug 07, 2014 8:11 pm

Still same issues regarding IPsec like in 6.17.
L2TP/IPSec tunnels disconnecting and only SA policy flush helps - no log messages indicating problems visible.
 
maruhpro
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 8:56 pm
Location: Osorio/RS, Brazil
Contact:

Re: v6.18

Thu Aug 07, 2014 9:00 pm

In version 6.17 I use these scripts to generate backups, but in 6.18 doesn`t work. This script isn`t generated by routeros, System -> Scripts doesn`t show anything.

/system script
add name=backup-gen policy=\
ftp,reboot,read,write,policy,test,winbox,password,sniff,sensitive source="/e\
xport file=([/system identity get name] . \"-\" . \\\
\n[:pick [/system clock get date] 7 11] . [:pick [/system clock get date] 0 \
3] . [:pick [/system clock get date] 4 6]);\r\
\n"
add name=backup-rem policy=\
ftp,reboot,read,write,policy,test,winbox,password,sniff,sensitive source=":f\
oreach i in=[/file find] do={:if ([:typeof [:find [/file get \$i name] \".rs\
c\"]]!=\"nil\") do={/file remove \$i}}"

Sorry by my poor english, i`m brazilian.
 
Ham
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 1:27 am

Re: v6.18

Sat Aug 09, 2014 6:55 am

rb2011uias-2hnd, 3.18 firmware version
Can confirm this as well with my rb2011uias-2hnd, all bridges disappeared, all interfaces lost there settings (names, switchgroups etc) many more weird things as well, lucky I had a backup to restore, all is well after that.

Will be staying away from 6.18 in a production environment
 
Clauu
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 205
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 8:27 pm
Location: RO

Re: v6.18

Tue Aug 12, 2014 8:43 am

No more vpn-pptp interruptions for winbox after 1day, good job for this one
Having fun with RB850Gx2, RB2011UiAS-2HnD, RB260GSP, RB751U-2HnD, CRS112, RB3011UiAS, hAP ac, cAP ac and hAP ac². More others on the way :-)
 
Dudu
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 4:37 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: v6.18

Tue Aug 12, 2014 4:33 pm

In version 6.17 I use these scripts to generate backups, but in 6.18 doesn`t work. This script isn`t generated by routeros, System -> Scripts doesn`t show anything.

/system script
add name=backup-gen policy=\
ftp,reboot,read,write,policy,test,winbox,password,sniff,sensitive source="/e\
xport file=([/system identity get name] . \"-\" . \\\
\n[:pick [/system clock get date] 7 11] . [:pick [/system clock get date] 0 \
3] . [:pick [/system clock get date] 4 6]);\r\
\n"
add name=backup-rem policy=\
ftp,reboot,read,write,policy,test,winbox,password,sniff,sensitive source=":f\
oreach i in=[/file find] do={:if ([:typeof [:find [/file get \$i name] \".rs\
c\"]]!=\"nil\") do={/file remove \$i}}"

Sorry by my poor english, i`m brazilian.
The old script work, but if i click the "Backup" button, i show that in the log file:

15:32:36 backup,critical error creating backup file: could not read all configuration files
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2946
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: v6.18

Tue Aug 12, 2014 6:55 pm

In version 6.17 I use these scripts to generate backups, but in 6.18 doesn`t work. This script isn`t generated by routeros, System -> Scripts doesn`t show anything.

/system script
add name=backup-gen policy=\
ftp,reboot,read,write,policy,test,winbox,password,sniff,sensitive source="/e\
xport file=([/system identity get name] . \"-\" . \\\
\n[:pick [/system clock get date] 7 11] . [:pick [/system clock get date] 0 \
3] . [:pick [/system clock get date] 4 6]);\r\
\n"
add name=backup-rem policy=\
ftp,reboot,read,write,policy,test,winbox,password,sniff,sensitive source=":f\
oreach i in=[/file find] do={:if ([:typeof [:find [/file get \$i name] \".rs\
c\"]]!=\"nil\") do={/file remove \$i}}"

Sorry by my poor english, i`m brazilian.
Poor english???
Poor scripts...

backup-rem:
/file remove [find where name~".rsc"];
backup-gen:
/export file=([/system identity get name]."-".[:pick [/system clock get date] 7 11].[:pick [/system clock get date] 0 3].[:pick [/system clock get date] 4 6]);
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
infused
Member
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 2:33 pm

Re: v6.18

Wed Aug 13, 2014 7:42 am

Is there a good site for scripting in v6?
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2946
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: v6.18

Wed Aug 13, 2014 9:24 am

Is there a good site for scripting in v6?
Here... (on Scripting section)
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
User avatar
jp
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 599
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2005 5:06 am
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: v6.18

Thu Aug 14, 2014 5:00 pm

Appreciate the NTP changes.

Seeing something strange on ip neigbhor though on this 6.18 x86 install
Don't know what *f0000 is but perhaps a programming error
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2946
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: v6.18

Thu Aug 14, 2014 5:32 pm

What programming error?

Is the dynamic interface on neighbor list <ppptp-111lucia>.
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8292
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: v6.18

Thu Aug 14, 2014 5:40 pm

Seeing something strange on ip neigbhor though on this 6.18 x86 install
Don't know what *f0000 is but perhaps a programming error
check
:put [/interface pptp-server find ] 
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2946
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: v6.18

Thu Aug 14, 2014 5:42 pm

Seeing something strange on ip neigbhor though on this 6.18 x86 install
Don't know what *f0000 is but perhaps a programming error
check
:put [/interface pptp-server find ] 
As I have just writed:

Is the dynamic interface on neighbor list <ppptp-111lucia>.


*) console - show internal numbers in the form returned by 'find' (like *9A0F)
instead of "(unknown)" when configuration refers to
deleted items.
[or dynamic items]
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8292
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: v6.18

Thu Aug 14, 2014 5:48 pm

so, WinBox should show '(unknown)' in discovery interfaces. is it so?
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2946
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: v6.18

Thu Aug 14, 2014 6:06 pm

No, this affect only CLI, winbox still use old style.
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
User avatar
jp
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 599
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2005 5:06 am
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: v6.18

Thu Aug 14, 2014 6:46 pm

But it's not a deleted item, it's an active item.
Also what is the benefit of using the internal #?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8292
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: v6.18

Thu Aug 14, 2014 7:10 pm

jp, what do you see in WinBox? just for the information...
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
jp
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 599
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2005 5:06 am
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: v6.18

Thu Aug 14, 2014 7:30 pm

"can't get there from here" is a saying we have... It's on another network, but I can ssh via a jump point. I'll check it later.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2946
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: v6.18

Thu Aug 14, 2014 9:54 pm

Chupaka, jp:

The advantage is "clear": do not loss time to convert ID to name on CLI and on this way is clearly visible if the interface is dynamic (= you can not set nothing here) or is static (=you can set item here).

In my pppoe server the machine do not lost time to "render" dynamics entry... with 1000 users...
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8292
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: v6.18

Thu Aug 14, 2014 11:11 pm

it looks like a bug, not like a 'feature'
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
shellton
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 10:05 pm

Re: v6.18

Thu Aug 14, 2014 11:31 pm

Hello,

Just upgraded to 6.18 ver my rb2011, no i can`t connect by winbox ...
Untitled1.png
Regards,
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by shellton on Thu Aug 14, 2014 11:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2946
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: v6.18

Thu Aug 14, 2014 11:34 pm

open on webfig, disable ip services winbox, reboot, open again webfig enable winbox, reboot, open winbox and before connect to rb, clear the cache.
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
shellton
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 10:05 pm

Re: v6.18

Thu Aug 14, 2014 11:44 pm

Hmz ,, It does not help ...
 
User avatar
jp
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 599
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2005 5:06 am
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: v6.18

Fri Aug 15, 2014 12:37 am

Looks fine in Winbox.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
machack
newbie
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 9:35 pm
Location: San Luis Argentina
Contact:

Re: v6.18

Fri Aug 15, 2014 3:59 am

En wimbox, el trafico de las interface aparece y desaparece.
Alguien tiene ese problema?

---------------------------------------------------

In wimbox, traffic of the interface appears and disappears.
Anyone have this problem?
Cesar Javier Robles
www.WindNet.com.ar
MTCNA - MTCTCE - MTCRE - MTCWE
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8292
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: v6.18

Fri Aug 15, 2014 12:49 pm

Looks fine in Winbox.
then it's definitely a bug :)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
Dudu
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 4:37 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: v6.18

Fri Aug 15, 2014 2:48 pm

Anybody have a same problem?
Hi!

I can't create backup file:
/log print
09:46:25 backup,critical error creating backup file: could not read all configuration files 
/file print
1 rb-20140805-0813.backup       backup      575.7KiB aug/05/2014 08:13:07 -> 6.17
2 rb-daily.backup      backup                   206.8KiB aug/06/2014 00:00:00 -> 6.18
Look the file size!

I upgrade my RouterBoard RB2011 UAS-RM software 6.17 -> 6.18
/system routerboard print 
  routerboard: yes
  model: 2011UiAS
  serial-number: xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  current-firmware: 3.18
  upgrade-firmware: 3.18
Any idea?
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v6.18

Fri Aug 15, 2014 4:02 pm

jp, can you look up what internal ID this interface has, if this is same as listed *F0000 then it should be displayed with its correct name, if ID is different, means that discovery was made but then interface changed (reconnect of dynamic interface) and you see the result.
 
User avatar
payday
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 233
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 11:05 pm

Re: v6.18

Fri Aug 15, 2014 7:57 pm

Hello,
Just upgraded to 6.18 ver my rb2011, no i can`t connect by winbox ...
Regards,
Open folder %appdata%\mikrotik\winbox and delete subfolder 6.18-*
 
shellton
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 10:05 pm

Re: v6.18

Fri Aug 15, 2014 9:30 pm

Just tryed this , no result .
The same error,
 
JanezFord
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 262
Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 10:58 am

Re: v6.18

Fri Aug 15, 2014 11:00 pm

I upgraded my devices from 6.17 to 6.18 and lost graphing data on some (crs125, rb450g, rb912, rb2011uas) but not all (rb711, rb750, rb800) and also all static dhcp entries for my hosts on some (crs125, rb2011uas) but not all (rb450g and rb800 are ok).

Apart from this everything seems ok for now ...

JF.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 57 guests