Page 1 of 1

RB951G-2HnD - bridge is blocking traffic

Posted: Sat Aug 09, 2014 6:19 pm
by mainTAP
Hello,

I am using ports 2,3 and wlan1 on RB951G-2HnD to switch traffic within one subnet (192.168.0.0/24).
There is a server + another device behind port 2 and several hosts behind port 3. (+some wireless clients on the wlan1 interface)

I have a bridge configured to join port2,3 and wlan1, but :

-When using ethernet ports in Master/Slave setup all traffic is passing through with no issue. [port2:master - port3:slave of port2][in the bridge just port2 and wlan1].

-When using bridge and port2 and port3 as members of the bridge [port2,port3,wlan1 in the bridge](all ports are masters) traffic is initially passing with no issues but when I try to copy some data over , the connection is blocked and remain blocked for about 3-5 minutes. After this time the traffic is passing again until another traffic burst or some time ( maybe it hits some packet/bytes limit and blocks again ).
While the connection is blocked between a host(port3) and the server(port2) , :
-connection works from any host to a different IP behind port2
-all other hosts behind port3 are not able to reach the server
-wireless clients are able to get to the server with no issues

I would need to use the bride as later I would like to have port3 as a trunk and bridge just one VLAN from the trunk with port2.

Can you please advise what could be causing this behaviour ?
Why would bridge block this layer2 connection ? Is this a bug ?

Hopefully I explained the issue in understandable way, if not please ask for details.
Than you very much.

Re: RB951G-2HnD - bridge is blocking traffic

Posted: Mon Apr 13, 2015 5:21 pm
by SwagLord
Hi

This may be around 3 years to late but have you tried just adding everything to the bridge, instead of having port3 slave to port2.

In my limited experience that is most likely whats causing the problem.

Sorry if this is just an annoyance, interested to know how you resolved the issue if you did. :lol:

Posted: Tue Apr 14, 2015 10:23 am
by mainTAP
Hey SwagLord,
Thanks for your response,
Well that's actually the setup which was causing issues : all three interfaces added to the bridge -> traffic was blocked after a while for a period of time.
If it did not work at all, fair enough. But this seems to me as a bug rather than anything else ;)
I will check how I resolved my issue and let you know.