Community discussions

 
Roysgti
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 6:13 pm

Can't get internet with new router!

Thu Aug 21, 2014 6:24 pm

I have a RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN Sfp Port plus 10 Port Ethernet
Version 6.18

I tried manually doing the settings from a YouTube video and the quick set mode. I can connect to wireless, but receive no Internet.
Comcast is plugged into ether1

When I ping Google, it says invalid value of Mac address, Mac address is required.
Invalid value for argument ipv6-address
While resolving in address: could. Not get answer from dns server

What am I doing wrong? Thanks for your help!
 
Roysgti
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 6:13 pm

Re: Can't get internet with new router!

Wed Aug 27, 2014 3:44 pm

Please??? Any help??
 
fallenwrx
newbie
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 10:59 am

Re: Can't get internet with new router!

Thu Aug 28, 2014 12:15 pm

please post content of /export compact file=config.rsc

thanks
 
Roysgti
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 6:13 pm

Re: Can't get internet with new router!

Sat Aug 30, 2014 5:46 pm

I am so frustrated. I even ordered a new, replacement router just in case the first one was bad. I upgraded to 6.19, even emailed support for help. I did the quick set for HomeAP. This thing will not give me wireless internet. I still cannot do any type of ping under command. Please please help. What am I doing wrong?

Here is my config:
# jan/02/1970 00:08:21 by RouterOS 6.19
# software id = 7NR4-UR6I
#
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=4C:5E:0C:40:33:7E auto-mac=no l2mtu=1598 name=bridge-local
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=ether1-gateway
set [ find default-name=ether6 ] name=ether6-master-local
set [ find default-name=ether7 ] master-port=ether6-master-local name=\
ether7-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether8 ] master-port=ether6-master-local name=\
ether8-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether9 ] master-port=ether6-master-local name=\
ether9-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether10 ] master-port=ether6-master-local name=\
ether10-slave-local
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n disabled=no ht-rxchains=0 \
ht-txchains=0 l2mtu=2290 mode=ap-bridge ssid=RDSAXJAZZBKJK \
wireless-protocol=802.11
/ip neighbor discovery
set ether1-gateway discover=no
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk mode=\
dynamic-keys wpa-pre-shared-key=***** wpa2-pre-shared-key=\
****
/ip ipsec proposal
set [ find default=yes ] enc-algorithms=3des
/ip pool
add name=dhcp ranges=192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp disabled=no interface=bridge-local name=default
/port
set 0 name=serial0
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether5
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether6-master-local
add bridge=bridge-local interface=sfp1
add bridge=bridge-local interface=wlan1
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment="default configuration" interface=ether2 \
network=192.168.88.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment="default configuration" dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=\
no interface=ether1-gateway
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment="default configuration" dns-server=\
192.168.88.1 gateway=192.168.88.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 name=router
/ip firewall filter
add chain=input comment="default configuration" protocol=icmp
add chain=input comment="default configuration" connection-state=established
add chain=input comment="default configuration" connection-state=related
add action=drop chain=input comment="default configuration" in-interface=\
ether1-gateway
add chain=forward comment="default configuration" connection-state=\
established
add chain=forward comment="default configuration" connection-state=related
add action=drop chain=forward comment="default configuration" \
connection-state=invalid
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="default configuration" \
out-interface=ether1-gateway to-addresses=0.0.0.0
/ip upnp
set allow-disable-external-interface=no
/tool mac-server
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=ether2
add interface=ether3
add interface=ether4
add interface=ether5
add interface=ether6-master-local
add interface=ether7-slave-local
add interface=ether8-slave-local
add interface=ether9-slave-local
add interface=sfp1
add interface=wlan1
add interface=bridge-local
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=ether2
add interface=ether3
add interface=ether4
add interface=ether5
add interface=ether6-master-local
add interface=ether7-slave-local
add interface=ether8-slave-local
add interface=ether9-slave-local
add interface=sfp1
add interface=wlan1
add interface=bridge-local
 
kcybulski
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2013 1:45 pm

Re: Can't get internet with new router!

Sat Aug 30, 2014 6:31 pm

I am so frustrated. I even ordered a new, replacement router just in case the first one was bad. I upgraded to 6.19, even emailed support for help. I did the quick set for HomeAP. This thing will not give me wireless internet. I still cannot do any type of ping under command. Please please help. What am I doing wrong?
Hi,
Have you set /ip route ?
/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=ether1-gateway
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7604
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Can't get internet with new router!

Sat Aug 30, 2014 6:54 pm

May be dynamic from DHCP client...
 
Roysgti
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 6:13 pm

Re: Can't get internet with new router!

Sat Aug 30, 2014 7:27 pm

I am so frustrated. I even ordered a new, replacement router just in case the first one was bad. I upgraded to 6.19, even emailed support for help. I did the quick set for HomeAP. This thing will not give me wireless internet. I still cannot do any type of ping under command. Please please help. What am I doing wrong?
Hi,
Have you set /ip route ?
/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=ether1-gateway
I added the ip route command you gave me, still nothing. Why the heck cant I get it to work? here is my new config file:

# jan/02/1970 00:09:14 by RouterOS 6.19
# software id = 7NR4-UR6I
#
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=4C:5E:0C:40:33:7E auto-mac=no l2mtu=1598 name=bridge-local
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=ether1-gateway
set [ find default-name=ether6 ] name=ether6-master-local
set [ find default-name=ether7 ] master-port=ether6-master-local name=\
ether7-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether8 ] master-port=ether6-master-local name=\
ether8-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether9 ] master-port=ether6-master-local name=\
ether9-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether10 ] master-port=ether6-master-local name=\
ether10-slave-local
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n disabled=no ht-rxchains=0 \
ht-txchains=0 l2mtu=2290 mode=ap-bridge ssid=RDSAXJAZZBKJK \
wireless-protocol=802.11
/ip neighbor discovery
set ether1-gateway discover=no
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk mode=\
dynamic-keys wpa-pre-shared-key=*** wpa2-pre-shared-key=\
****
/ip ipsec proposal
set [ find default=yes ] enc-algorithms=3des
/ip pool
add name=dhcp ranges=192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp disabled=no interface=bridge-local name=default
/port
set 0 name=serial0
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether5
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether6-master-local
add bridge=bridge-local interface=sfp1
add bridge=bridge-local interface=wlan1
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment="default configuration" interface=ether2 \
network=192.168.88.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment="default configuration" dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=\
no interface=ether1-gateway
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment="default configuration" dns-server=\
192.168.88.1 gateway=192.168.88.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 name=router
/ip firewall filter
add chain=input comment="default configuration" protocol=icmp
add chain=input comment="default configuration" connection-state=established
add chain=input comment="default configuration" connection-state=related
add action=drop chain=input comment="default configuration" in-interface=\
ether1-gateway
add chain=forward comment="default configuration" connection-state=\
established
add chain=forward comment="default configuration" connection-state=related
add action=drop chain=forward comment="default configuration" \
connection-state=invalid
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="default configuration" \
out-interface=ether1-gateway to-addresses=0.0.0.0
/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=ether1-gateway
/ip upnp
set allow-disable-external-interface=no
/tool mac-server
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=ether2
add interface=ether3
add interface=ether4
add interface=ether5
add interface=ether6-master-local
add interface=ether7-slave-local
add interface=ether8-slave-local
add interface=ether9-slave-local
add interface=sfp1
add interface=wlan1
add interface=bridge-local
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=ether2
add interface=ether3
add interface=ether4
add interface=ether5
add interface=ether6-master-local
add interface=ether7-slave-local
add interface=ether8-slave-local
add interface=ether9-slave-local
add interface=sfp1
add interface=wlan1
add interface=bridge-local
 
lz1dsb
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2013 11:48 am

Re: Can't get internet with new router!

Sun Aug 31, 2014 10:42 am

Do you get anything in /interface wireless registration-table print
If you get any registrations, check also whether the dhcp server allocates IP addresses /ip dhcp-server lease print
 
Roysgti
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 6:13 pm

Re: Can't get internet with new router!

Sun Aug 31, 2014 1:53 pm

Do you get anything in /interface wireless registration-table print
If you get any registrations, check also whether the dhcp server allocates IP addresses /ip dhcp-server lease print
That is what I am NOT getting. I also cannot renew and release.......
 
lz1dsb
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2013 11:48 am

Re: Can't get internet with new router!

Sun Aug 31, 2014 3:33 pm

Do you get anything in /interface wireless registration-table print
If you get any registrations, check also whether the dhcp server allocates IP addresses /ip dhcp-server lease print
That is what I am NOT getting. I also cannot renew and release.......
So what is the state of the DHCP server than? Could you paste the output of /ip dhcp-server print and /ip dhcp-server lease print
I've had a situation where the DHCP server was considered as Invalid by the RouterOS and it was not assigning IP addresses.
Are we also sure that the WLAN registration has finished successfully?
 
Roysgti
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 6:13 pm

Re: Can't get internet with new router!

Sun Aug 31, 2014 5:28 pm

Do you get anything in /interface wireless registration-table print
If you get any registrations, check also whether the dhcp server allocates IP addresses /ip dhcp-server lease print
That is what I am NOT getting. I also cannot renew and release.......
So what is the state of the DHCP server than? Could you paste the output of /ip dhcp-server print and /ip dhcp-server lease print
I've had a situation where the DHCP server was considered as Invalid by the RouterOS and it was not assigning IP addresses.
Are we also sure that the WLAN registration has finished successfully?
I will get the dhcp info you have requested. How can I check that the WLAN registration has finished successfully?
 
lz1dsb
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2013 11:48 am

Re: Can't get internet with new router!

Sun Aug 31, 2014 5:45 pm

you should be able to see it in
/interface wireless registration-table print
 
fallenwrx
newbie
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 10:59 am

Re: Can't get internet with new router!

Fri Sep 05, 2014 10:37 pm

hi,
what type of connection do you have for WAN? DHCP, PPPoE or static as i can not see any information in your config for this
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7604
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Can't get internet with new router!

Fri Sep 05, 2014 10:48 pm

This is the point. I wanted to ask the same question.
 
Roysgti
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 6:13 pm

Re: Can't get internet with new router!

Sun Oct 26, 2014 4:00 pm

Well I'm back at it again! I did a complete wipe, and restored factory settings. I upgraded to the latest firmware. I did the Quick start, HOME-AP, plugged in my internet to ETH1, and guess what? No internet again!

I guess I am just absolutely retarded and the ONLY one that can't get his new router to work, with even the most basic settings. All the reading I have done on here and the internet is simple. Use the quick start HOME AP settings and plug in your internet and it will work!! NOT FOR ME!

Can someone PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE HELP ME!!!! :(
 
Roysgti
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 6:13 pm

Re: Can't get internet with new router!

Sun Oct 26, 2014 5:50 pm

If someone can help me get my new router running with Internet TODAY, I am willing to do a paypal transfer for your troubles. I'm over using this old router, and really want this MikroTik working. I have the 105 internet from comcast, and can barely squeak a 40megs download from a speedtest. Its terrible. private message or skype me: GTIMAN25
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7604
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Can't get internet with new router!

Sun Oct 26, 2014 8:00 pm

Move ip address from ether2 to bridge.

Not sure what is the last status - if it goes slowly or not at all. Trying to reach you on skype - no response...
 
Roysgti
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 6:13 pm

Re: Can't get internet with new router!

Sun Oct 26, 2014 8:14 pm

Trying to message you back on Skype Jarda
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7604
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Can't get internet with new router!

Sun Oct 26, 2014 9:59 pm

seems that skype connection failed. You probably have not added me to your contact list.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 119 guests