Community discussions

 
el berto
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 197
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 10:53 am

Ethernet ports as switch?

Mon Aug 25, 2014 4:46 pm

Hi, I have RB433 (GL and AH), both ROs 6.2.
I assign IP address to ether1 port, then use ether2 and ether3 as switch.
So I set ether2 and ether3 with ether1 as master port.
Is this correct?

Now on RB433GL I see:
switch -> name = switch1, Type= unknown
port -> ether1, ether2, ether3, switch1 cpu


On RB433AH I try to do the same:
switch -> name = switch1, Type= IC Plus 175D
port -> ether2, ether3, switch1 cpu

if I try to set ether2 or ether3 master port=ether1 I get error:
failure: master-port must be in same switch group

Why if all settings are the same?
Why first RB ether1 belongs to switch group 0 while second RB ether1 not?
thanks.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2946
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: Ethernet ports as switch?

Mon Aug 25, 2014 5:19 pm

that board do not have switch advanced option

you can put ehter3 as slave of ether2, but ether1 are on another chip.

The max you can do is put ether1 and 2 on same bridge and put ether3 as slave of ether2
I'm Italian, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
 
el berto
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 197
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 10:53 am

Re: Ethernet ports as switch?

Mon Aug 25, 2014 6:17 pm

Ok, grazie.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 49 guests