Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
jaytcsd
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 9:50 am
Location: Pittsboro IN
Contact:

SNTP bad in 6.19?

Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:33 am

Just upgraded from 6.18 and noticed my date and time are off.
I used the auto upgrade and then manually copied 6.19npk into winbox and rebooted.

/system package> pr
Flags: X - disabled
# NAME VERSION SCHEDULED
0 routeros-mipsle 6.19
1 system 6.19
2 X wireless-fp 6.19
3 X ipv6 6.19
4 wireless 6.19
5 hotspot 6.19
6 dhcp 6.19
7 mpls 6.19
8 routing 6.19
9 ppp 6.19
10 security 6.19
11 advanced-tools 6.19

/system ntp client> pr
enabled: yes
primary-ntp: 164.67.62.194
secondary-ntp: 64.250.229.100
mode: unicast
poll-interval: 16s
active-server: 164.67.62.194

Winbox use to allow a choice between unicast and broadcast but all I see now is unicast.
 
User avatar
CyberTod
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 511
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 10:23 am

Re: SNTP bad in 6.19?

Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:36 am

If you delete the ip addresses it will switch to broadcast.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: SNTP bad in 6.19?

Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:37 am

it was changed for sntp several releases back. Please see changelog if you want precise version.

If you have dynamic servers or statically configured ip addresses - SNTP will automatically change from broadcast to unicast mode.
 
jaytcsd
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 9:50 am
Location: Pittsboro IN
Contact:

Re: SNTP bad in 6.19?

Thu Aug 28, 2014 11:17 am

I upgraded from 6.7 or 6.8, sntp was working then.

I just noticed that I can't ping the server from winbox but can from my PC.

I don't recall making any firewall changes, any idea why I can't get to the ntp servers?
 
User avatar
sjwrick
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 10:12 pm

Re: SNTP bad in 6.19?

Thu Aug 28, 2014 5:27 pm

Workaround?

I started including the ntp package in my routers and the client started synchronizing again.

Mind you, I did not enable the ntp server. Just uploaded the ntp package and rebooted.

Now my systems are show correct date and time.

This has fixed my issue on all platforms mipsbe ppc tile

Rick
 
jaytcsd
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 9:50 am
Location: Pittsboro IN
Contact:

Re: SNTP bad in 6.19?

Thu Aug 28, 2014 6:46 pm

I had tried dragging and dropping the ntp package over after I upgraded but it never enabled.
I found the file had put itself under the hotspot folder. Once I got it out of there and rebooted I got ntp client and server and sntp was gone.
I can ping the servers from winbox, but my date is still 1970 and the clock is off.
 
jaytcsd
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 9:50 am
Location: Pittsboro IN
Contact:

Re: SNTP bad in 6.19?

Sat Aug 30, 2014 10:08 am

I removed the ntp packge and went back to sntp but still don't have the time or date.

/system ntp client> pr
enabled: yes
primary-ntp: 159.148.172.205
secondary-ntp: 128.138.141.172
mode: unicast
poll-interval: 16s
active-server: 159.148.172.205

I see other posts with the same problem.

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=85126

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=88096

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=86546

I wonder if this is a bug when doing upgrades out of sequence, I went from 6.07 or .08 to 6.18 and then 6.19, did not check the ntp function after each upgrade since something this simple should not break.
 
User avatar
CyberTod
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 511
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 10:23 am

Re: SNTP bad in 6.19?

Sat Aug 30, 2014 6:09 pm

All my boards with v6.19 work. No problems with sntp. Always using 0.pool.ntp.org as 1st server - it is resolved when I type it, don't use the dns-name function. And always enter a backup ntp server.
 
jaytcsd
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 9:50 am
Location: Pittsboro IN
Contact:

Re: SNTP bad in 6.19?

Sat Aug 30, 2014 8:27 pm

I put 0.pool.ntp.org as my primary and it resolved to 50.7.96.4.
I swear I used that url once before and got an error saying the field needed to be an IP address, maybe that was ntp.


My RB133 says its last bad packet was from 93.180.5.26 with no last update or adjustment info.
My RB751 is running 5.7 and sntp works fine, I'm tempted to upgrade to see if it fails.


Do you have a firewall rule to allow 123 udp? I don't see that on the demo router.
thanks for your replies
 
jaytcsd
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 9:50 am
Location: Pittsboro IN
Contact:

Re: SNTP bad in 6.19?

Sat Aug 30, 2014 11:07 pm

Upgraded the 751 to 6.19 and the clock and date are wrong.

I changed the servers to the same as demo.mt.lv and it's working.

I verified on 3 routerboard 133s and one 750 that static IPs for primary and secondary work before upgrading to 6 but not after.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: tdw and 44 guests