Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
mariuslazar1
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 4:39 pm

Switch on RB951G will not work with VLAN id 1

Tue Sep 23, 2014 8:10 pm

I got the following config:

Trunk with VLAN id's: 1,2,3,4,10 on ether1; ether5 is planned to be a trunk to another miktorik.
Switch: Atheros 8327
Interfaces master port ether4 on ether1 to 5
Switch port:
ether1: secure, add-if-missing
ether2: secure, always strip, vlan id 1
ether3: secure, always strip, vlan id 1
ether4: secure, always strip, vlan id 1
ether5: secure, add-if-missing
switch1 cpu: secure, add-if-missing
Swith VLAN:
ID 1: switch1 cpu, ether 1, ether 5, ether 2, ether 3, ether 4
ID 2: switch1 cpu, ether 1, ether 5
ID 3: switch1 cpu, ether 1, ether 5
ID 4: switch1 cpu, ether 1, ether 5
ID 10: switch1 cpu, ether 1, ether 5

VLAN interface on ether4
vlan1: id 1
vlan10: id 10 + management IP
vlan2: id 2

DHCP client on interface vlan1 (id 1) doesn't get any IP or connection, on vlan2 (id 2,3,4) works OK. On all VLANs except 10 there is a DHCP server and it's working.

Why it doesn't work on VLAN id 1? I've tried so far releases: 6.19, 6.18, 6.17, 6.16

I've got another mikrotik 951 plugged in the same switch doing the same configuration but with bridges, and it works fine on all VLAN id's.
 
mariuslazar1
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 4:39 pm

Re: Switch on RB951G will not work with VLAN id 1

Wed Sep 24, 2014 3:40 pm

I've downgraded to 5.26 and VLAN id 1 works, but the rest don't as they supposed to.

On the 6.9 to 6.19, VLAN id 1 does not work! All the others work.

Just for a test I've change the config to this:
Ether1 - trunk and master interface for all the other ports
Ether2: vlan id 1
Ether3: vlan id 2
Ether4: vlan id 3

I've connected a laptop to ether2 - no DHCP IP was received; on ehter3 and 4 the IP was set by DHCP with no problems.

My conclusion is that this must be a bug :?
 
mariuslazar1
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 4:39 pm

Re: Switch on RB951G will not work with VLAN id 1

Tue Oct 07, 2014 1:24 am

Nobody has any clue about this?
 
flipk12
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2014 5:49 pm
Location: Asturias/Spain

Re: Switch on RB951G will not work with VLAN id 1

Tue Oct 07, 2014 9:54 am

Nobody has any clue about this?
Well, I'm very new with mikrotik but vlan 1 uses to be de default vlan in other brands, and it has some limitations on the way it works.
I've recently bought a rb951g and a crs125 for home and I'm also fighting with the vlans on mikrotik. I'have Juniper and Cisco point of view of them.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Drageir, eworm, grumgumbes, haronix69, littlecake, mkrz, pe1chl, supererwin, zerospace and 79 guests