Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
retali8
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 7:36 am

RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN CPU bottleneck

Sat Sep 27, 2014 12:19 am

Hey guys,

I've been messing with the configuration on my routerboard to try and get it to handle my new internet connection which is 1Gbps down and ~50-100Mbps up. I haven't been able to get over ~350Mbps when I speed test behind NAT and notice that the CPU spikes to 100% while the test is running. I looked at the profiler and it shows that the main resource hog is the firewall so I backed up my configuration and removed all my firewall, NAT, and mangle rules and still ran into the same issue. I'm guessing it's due to connection tracking which I need with NAT, but could it be something else? Anything else I might be able to tweak? I tried to increase the CPU frequency from 600MHz to 700MHz and it didn't really seem to make any difference. Any suggestions on other things I might try? I know I get over 800Mbps when I'm connected directly to my ISP's router (which can NAT as well) but I want to have it in passthrough mode so I can have my router configured with the public IP address. I guess another alternative would be to just let my ISP's router handle NAT but I'd rather not do that.

Image

^^ This test was when I was connected directly to my ISP's router/modem.

Any help would be appreciated! :)
 
biomesh
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:25 pm

Re: RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN CPU bottleneck

Sat Sep 27, 2014 12:31 am

You hit the cpu limit for nat/conntrack for this device. A ccr or RB1100AHx2 would be the device you would need to get gigabit speeds.

You might just want to let the at&t router do the nat unless you want to spend $350-$425 on a new MT router.
 
retali8
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 7:36 am

Re: RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN CPU bottleneck

Sat Sep 27, 2014 9:35 am

Dang, figured someone would say that. I wish routerboard would make more dual core routers, or upgrade the specs for this one. It looks like almost everything they make is a 600MHz single core. :(
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7603
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN CPU bottleneck

Sat Sep 27, 2014 5:00 pm

There is performance table on the product page. I wish you would have a look on it or search this forum for information before buying insufficient device.
 
User avatar
docmarius
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1223
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:04 pm
Location: Timisoara, Romania
Contact:

Re: RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN CPU bottleneck

Sat Sep 27, 2014 6:20 pm

As biomesh said, use the original router for NAT and do the routing with the MT.
And you may take a peek at the new dual core RB850...
Torturing CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+, RB450G, RB750GL, RB951G-2HnD, RB960PGS, RB260GSP, OmniTIK 5HnD and NetMetal 922UAGS-5HPacD + R11e-5HnD in my home network.
 
retali8
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 7:36 am

Re: RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN CPU bottleneck

Sun Sep 28, 2014 8:03 am

There is performance table on the product page. I wish you would have a look on it or search this forum for information before buying insufficient device.
I had it prior to my gigabit connection. That was very helpful though, thanks. Anyways.. I decided to go with this http://www.aliexpress.com/item/2014-NEW ... 34276.html instead.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7603
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN CPU bottleneck

Sun Sep 28, 2014 8:58 am

Nice barebone. For USD 150 with wifi and with some hdd and memory it can do the job nicely. But it's price is then getting close to 1100ahx2. What software are you running on it? How you utilise the gigabit connection to Internet?
 
retali8
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 7:36 am

Re: RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN CPU bottleneck

Sun Sep 28, 2014 9:32 am

Nice barebone. For USD 150 with wifi and with some hdd and memory it can do the job nicely. But it's price is then getting close to 1100ahx2. What software are you running on it? How you utilise the gigabit connection to Internet?
Yep, already have some high power mini pci wifi cards laying around along with memory and a compact flash. The 1100ahx2 doesn't have wifi or any mini pci slots to install one so that is no a go for me. I'm going to install ROS on it of course. :D Looking at making one gigabit LAN the WAN and the other the LAN which will be connected to a USB powered gigabit switch (Edimax ES-5800G V3) I just found online which will be powered by the computer itself. Hopefully this all works out for me.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7603
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN CPU bottleneck

Sun Sep 28, 2014 1:58 pm

Good you had some parts so you didn't need to buy them. Having such computer as router I would try some free router Linux distribution instead buying ros licence. Anyway keep us informed how it works.
 
Clauu
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 210
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 8:27 pm
Location: RO

Re: RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN CPU bottleneck

Sun Sep 28, 2014 6:13 pm

I'm in a similar situation of an upgrade,
2 isp 200Mbps dl / 32Mbps up, l2tp+ipsec and pptp, some fw and queues / bandwith limitation rules
Should i go for a x86 config(2gb ram, i3/pentium dualcore haswell) or RB1100AHx2 it will be enough..? In the future maybe i will have an upgrade for dl bandwith to 500Mbps
Having fun with RB850Gx2, RB2011UiAS-2HnD, RB260GSP, RB751U-2HnD, CRS112, RB3011UiAS, hAP ac, cAP ac and hAP ac². More others on the way :-)
 
User avatar
Kreacher
Member
Member
Posts: 359
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 3:58 pm
Location: Hogwarts

Re: RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN CPU bottleneck

Mon Sep 29, 2014 12:15 am

RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN CPU bottleneck
Hm as I see it right there will be more then one point that is not really matching in
this story here, sorry.

At first the RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN is a home router with good capabilities and options
but how more a device gets to do, it would be even slowing down the entire power
from the cpu step-by-step, and if enough things come together or on top it would not
really matching the expected power of this device.

- The RB2011 brings wire speed on both lan ports the GB and fast ethernet ports
make a test with iPerf or netIO and you will see it with your own eyes!
Because the speedtest of the provider At&T is not the real thing you should trust on!
What is if 5.000.000 users where doing the test at the same time on a busy hour?
So I really thing this could not be the real thing to test an internet account, sorry.

- SPI = netfilter and NAT = network address translation will even take something
around like 3% - 8% of the total WAN throughput.

- On your side at home you have one router (MikroTik RB) and only for your
own equipment at home. But on the ISP site their are perhaps hundreds till
thousands of internet clients that must be sharing this device at the ISP site
and the same second!!!!! And if there are less users you will be having other
results in my eyes.

- Having in front of the MikroTik RouterBoard a plain modem and not a router
will be also a hint to get better result.

So if this is not really bringing you the expected results it would be better to
split all the entire jobs by using more then one device and all is running faster.
A router for the WAN - LAN routing and one or two WLAN APs for the entire WLAN jobs.
Or plain one big device that is able to deliver the speed that is needed.
Kindly regards
Kreacher ♬

--------------------------------------
Karma points must not be paid by you
 
DBob
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 4:13 pm

Re: RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN CPU bottleneck

Mon Sep 29, 2014 10:30 pm

RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN CPU bottleneck
Hm as I see it right there will be more then one point that is not really matching in
this story here, sorry.
The story was about a 1000/100 mbit/s connection.
Can RB2011 handle this?
No, and not even close, sorry.
 
jaykay2342
Member
Member
Posts: 335
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 2:49 pm
Location: /Vigor/LocalGroup/Milky Way/Earth/Europe/Germany

Re: RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN CPU bottleneck

Sun Oct 05, 2014 1:43 pm

RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN CPU bottleneck
Hm as I see it right there will be more then one point that is not really matching in
this story here, sorry.
The story was about a 1000/100 mbit/s connection.
Can RB2011 handle this?
No, and not even close, sorry.
Depends totally on your configuration! As long if you turn off FW/NAT/CONNTRACK it can handle it.
9-5 Job: Securityanalyst at a major MSSP.
Free time volunteer: Networkadmin and founder at a small non-profit WISP.
Certifications: ITILv3, GCIA
 
DBob
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 4:13 pm

Re: RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN CPU bottleneck

Sun Oct 05, 2014 4:09 pm

Depends totally on your configuration! As long if you turn off FW/NAT/CONNTRACK it can handle it.
Take a look on the block diagram, and you see why it is not possible even at theoretical level
 
jaykay2342
Member
Member
Posts: 335
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 2:49 pm
Location: /Vigor/LocalGroup/Milky Way/Earth/Europe/Germany

Re: RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN CPU bottleneck

Sun Oct 05, 2014 8:10 pm

Depends totally on your configuration! As long if you turn off FW/NAT/CONNTRACK it can handle it.
Take a look on the block diagram, and you see why it is not possible even at theoretical level
What is not possible? We might have a misunderstanding here. The RB2011s CPU has one GBit port linked to the GBit Switch and one FastEthernet Port linked to the 100Mbit Switch. As The gbit cpu port is full duplex it's possible to forward 1Gbit of traffic. I've done this in my lab. As i'v mentioned FW/NAT/CONNTRACK must be turned off. I guess the traffic make use of the fastpass feature in such case.
9-5 Job: Securityanalyst at a major MSSP.
Free time volunteer: Networkadmin and founder at a small non-profit WISP.
Certifications: ITILv3, GCIA

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], jvanhambelgium, markos222, Moomoo71, msatter, sindy, Znevna and 93 guests