Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
littlecake
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 8:56 pm

pppoe-server has auto mtu feature

Mon Oct 06, 2014 11:18 pm

changelog: pppoe-server has auto mtu feature (enabled by default for new pppoe servers)

Where is that feature? When I can enable/disable/set that feature? (Auto MTU for PPPoE server)
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1730
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: pppoe-server has auto mtu feature

Tue Oct 07, 2014 2:44 pm

Console only - mtu=auto
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
rocknight13
newbie
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 8:08 pm
Location: Iraq
Contact:

Re: pppoe-server has auto mtu feature

Tue Oct 07, 2014 3:21 pm

I already tested the v6.20 unfortunately we can't find any new feature for pppoe-server nor bridge. but with console i can found auto with MTU. hope they can fix that for next update
regards
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1730
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: pppoe-server has auto mtu feature

Fri Oct 24, 2014 10:48 am

It is all there. If you need winbox support - download latest 6.21 RC version from download page
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ajteck, babinos4p, excession, Google Adsense [Bot], Kuba1301, msatter, nscheffer and 101 guests