Community discussions

 
MikroTikFan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 196
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 1:13 am

Dude 6.20

Sun Oct 12, 2014 5:28 pm

How to install dude on MikroTik MT RB2011UiAS-RM?
Current npk package do not include dude.

How can I install dude npk package to run Dude and connect to the router?
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7603
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Dude 6.20

Sun Oct 12, 2014 5:51 pm

It is not supported. Mikrotik allows to remove dude on 6.20. It is not good idea to run dude on ros anyway as it doesn't work properly. Run dude in Windows instead.
 
MikroTikFan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 196
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 1:13 am

Re: Dude 6.20

Sun Oct 12, 2014 6:32 pm

Thx, but My Windows Dude did not recognise my network.
Only router but I don't see any of devices connected to the network.
 
xcom
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 8:59 pm

Re: Dude 6.20

Sun Oct 12, 2014 9:00 pm

Thx, but My Windows Dude did not recognise my network.
Only router but I don't see any of devices connected to the network.
Same issue I have.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7603
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Dude 6.20

Sun Oct 12, 2014 11:22 pm

I am adding new devices manually and it works good. Are you talking about automatic map creation? I don't use it as I consider it not needed. Or what problem do you have with network recognition?
 
MikroTikFan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 196
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 1:13 am

Re: Dude 6.20

Mon Oct 13, 2014 11:44 am

I'm glad that this problem occurs not only for me.
The problem is that after scanning my network I getting only my Mikrotik router address.

I have additionally more than 20 devices (switches, routers, NAS, any other devices but scanning did not recognise ...)
I don't wana add manually that all stuff.

What I should do to scan all devices properly ?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24258
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Dude 6.20

Mon Oct 13, 2014 11:46 am

But if you do add the device manually, can the Dude ping it and scan it ? If not, you have some firewall somewhere
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
MikroTikFan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 196
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 1:13 am

Re: Dude 6.20

Mon Oct 13, 2014 1:21 pm

Mikrotik Router is added, scanning process finish properly but without any results.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7603
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Dude 6.20

Mon Oct 13, 2014 10:49 pm

Do it manually as 20 devices is like nothing.
 
MikroTikFan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 196
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 1:13 am

Re: Dude 6.20

Wed Oct 15, 2014 12:14 am

Right, this is possible but why this is not working automatically ?
Workaround you proposed ;-( ,
but I'm asking for support and advice ;-)
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7603
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Dude 6.20

Wed Oct 15, 2014 7:29 pm

There is no support for Dude. Accept that.
 
MikroTikFan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 196
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 1:13 am

Re: Dude 6.20

Thu Oct 16, 2014 8:23 pm

Accepted ;-(
Dude forgotten ..
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7603
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Dude 6.20

Thu Oct 16, 2014 11:08 pm

Only by mikrotik. Others are using it...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 98 guests