Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
pavelh
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 12:17 pm
Location: Varnsdorf, Czech Republic

RouterOS subnet zero

Tue Oct 14, 2014 8:44 am

Hi,

does RouterOS support subnet-zero? I have no problem with Cisco, but now I need to set it up with Mikrotik and no luck.

Subnet zero means using network address as interface address:

add address=1.2.3.122/30 interface=ether7-uplink network=1.2.3.120
add address=1.2.3.120/32 interface=ether7-uplink network=1.2.3.120

The second IP address is subnet-zero and is unreachable. I've tried /30 mask for the second address too, and still no luck.

Do I do anything wrong or is subnet-zero feature unsupported?

Thank you.
 
User avatar
jacekes
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 9:34 am
Location: Poznan, Poland
Contact:

Re: RouterOS subnet zero

Tue Oct 14, 2014 9:19 am

Using a /32 subnet mask is possible and works properly. I've had a couple of RB's with loopback interfaces addressed that way in my network.
Is the ether7-uplink interface up? If it's not up, the routing table will show the connected subnet as unreachable.

Post the output of these commands, maybe we'll find out what's wrong.
/ip route exp com
/ip route print
/ip address exp com
I was certified a long time ago:
MTCNA# 1210NA193 MTCTCE# 1210TCE056 MTCWE# 1211WE010

ONE NETWORK DIAGRAM IS WORTH MORE THAN A THOUSAND WORDS!
 
pavelh
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 12:17 pm
Location: Varnsdorf, Czech Republic

Re: RouterOS subnet zero

Tue Oct 14, 2014 9:37 am

I know that /32 netmasks work properly, in use it frequently, mostly with OSPF.

But I would like to use IP address with all-zeros in host portion of IP address (address of network). My ISP gave me /30 subnet of public addresses for my router (.121/30 is my gateway - his router, .122/30 is my router's external interface, .123/30 is broadcast, .120/30 is network address). I would like to use .120/30 (or .120/32) as second public IP of my router.

Is it possible?

After some googling I have found that this is not subnet-zero, so sorry for misunderstanding. So maybe this intentionally doesn't work.
 
User avatar
jacekes
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 9:34 am
Location: Poznan, Poland
Contact:

Re: RouterOS subnet zero

Tue Oct 14, 2014 9:47 am

Nope, sorry, it won't work the way you described it.
I was certified a long time ago:
MTCNA# 1210NA193 MTCTCE# 1210TCE056 MTCWE# 1211WE010

ONE NETWORK DIAGRAM IS WORTH MORE THAN A THOUSAND WORDS!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: rjscomms and 156 guests