Community discussions

 
evince
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 307
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 12:11 pm
Location: Weiswampach - Luxemburg
Contact:

Process logging 100% CPU

Mon Nov 03, 2014 12:50 pm

Hi all,

I have a problem with 1 one my units. It is a RB2011UAS-RM running 6.20.

The CPU load is 100% and i can see the logging proccess using the whole cpu.

How can i stop it without rebooting the router? It is in production so i can not reboot it.

Thank you in advance.
 
User avatar
Caci99
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1064
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 2:26 pm
Location: Tirane
Contact:

Re: Process logging 100% CPU

Mon Nov 03, 2014 1:31 pm

Go to /system logging and try disabling one by one the log rules until the CPU drops. Than analyze the one causing it.
-Toni-
Don't crash the ambulance, whatever you do
 
evince
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 307
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 12:11 pm
Location: Weiswampach - Luxemburg
Contact:

Re: Process logging 100% CPU

Mon Nov 03, 2014 1:33 pm

Hello,

Thank you for your help.

I can not do this because i have a blank window when i display the logging settings, nothing appears :(
 
User avatar
Caci99
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1064
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 2:26 pm
Location: Tirane
Contact:

Re: Process logging 100% CPU

Mon Nov 03, 2014 1:43 pm

even if you try for terminal? terminal might be a bit lighter than winbox, so it might be easier for the CPU to display the rules.
-Toni-
Don't crash the ambulance, whatever you do
 
evince
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 307
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 12:11 pm
Location: Weiswampach - Luxemburg
Contact:

Re: Process logging 100% CPU

Mon Nov 03, 2014 10:20 pm

Yes, i get a timeout every command i write depending logging.
 
lambert
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 532
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 1:09 am

Re: Process logging 100% CPU

Tue Nov 04, 2014 2:01 am

Can you get it to export the configuration via telnet or SSH connection? It may not export the entire config you may want to only '/ip firewall export'

If you can, are there any firewall rules which log packets? If so, try to disable the rule. If not just disable all entries under /system logging.
/system logging disable [find]

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 77 guests