Community discussions

 
lightspeedtech
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 7:58 pm
Location: Burnaby, BC, Canada
Contact:

Not able to connect to device by IP after resetting

Tue Nov 04, 2014 8:53 pm

Running 6.20 on an RB1100AHx2

After running the /system reset command it seems the default script is missing. When I run the export command, I get the following:

[admin@MikroTik] > export
# jan/02/1970 00:00:41 by RouterOS 6.20
# software id = KQ1A-MBM2
#
/port
set 0 name=serial0
set 1 name=serial1
/system logging action
set 2 remember=yes
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment="default configuration" interface=ether1 \
network=192.168.88.0
/ip upnp
set allow-disable-external-interface=no
/snmp
set trap-community=public
/tool user-manager database
set db-path=user-manager
[admin@MikroTik] >

How do I fix this. I am very new to this system
 
SystemErrorMessage
Member
Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 9:04 pm

Re: Not able to connect to device by IP after resetting

Wed Nov 05, 2014 8:37 am

connect via mac address. either type in or search for it in winbox. You can than manually set things.
 
lambert
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 533
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 1:09 am

Re: Not able to connect to device by IP after resetting

Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:41 am

I think that is the default config for the RB1100AHx2.

The higher end devices seem to ship with a default which is less crowded. The SOHO devices ship with the more complete configuration to make them behave more like a typical consumer device out of the box.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7604
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Not able to connect to device by IP after resetting

Wed Nov 05, 2014 2:33 pm

It's correct. There is nothing to be fixed. You just need to set your device according to your needs.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 72 guests