Community discussions

 
rwf
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 11:38 pm

Can't get fiber to work on CCR1036-12G-4S

Sat Dec 27, 2014 5:54 pm

I have a CCR1036-12G-4S (ROS 6.23 BL 3.20) as my edge router. Actually using it as a switch right now but planning to migrate the duties of my 386 based unit (ROS 4.16) over to this to save power and eliminate moving parts.

My Metro Ethernet comes in on multimode fiber and we purchased this card to allow us to connect it to the 386 based box. http://www.alliedtelesis.com/media/data ... 1sx_ds.pdf

It has worked great but it is time to update. I have tried twice to move this fiber circuit over to the CCR but have been unable to get it to work.

Yesterday I was thrown off track for several hours by the bug where the CCR's LED assignments get boogered and the LEDs for all SFP ports were flashing. The forum helped a lot with finding that. They somehow were mapped to ETH1.

So anyway, I did all the normal tests on my fiber jumpers, swapping SFPs etc (I tried a Dell one and a Transition Networks one).
I even had the crew at the data center go over all the patch cables involved with getting me over to the demarcation of the fiber (a Ciena layer 3 switch) just in case. All looked fine. I could never even get the CCR to say the link was up until I turned off auto-negotiation.

After that, the link came up and I saw received traffic on the interface. But never saw more than 3 transmit packet attempts.

Plugged fiber back to the 386 unit and things worked fine. Back to the CCR- Nothing. I did try several setting changes on the SFP port but nothing worked any better. I did make sure the SFP port was added to the bridge with the Ethernet ports and I did try all 4 SFP ports.

We are all stumped. Does anyone have any suggestions? Shouldn't fiber "just work", especially if it is just moving from one MT to another?

I have checked the release notes for all firmware loads and can't find anything about the SFP port at all.

Any Ideas????
 
Abdock
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 252
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 10:50 pm

Re: Can't get fiber to work on CCR1036-12G-4S

Sun Dec 28, 2014 7:46 am

Hello,

We have a few wof these MT and they work great with our fiber, Which sfp module are you using ? that might help to see if the module is right one.

Thanks,
 
rwf
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 11:38 pm

Re: Can't get fiber to work on CCR1036-12G-4S

Mon Dec 29, 2014 6:11 pm

I thought put that in the original message- (I tried a Dell one and a Transition Networks one)
The 2 SFPs work because I can set up a very nice loop by plugging 2 SFPs in and using a fiber jumper to connect them.

There must be something else I am missing!
 
derr12
Member
Member
Posts: 411
Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 11:32 pm

Re: Can't get fiber to work on CCR1036-12G-4S

Wed Dec 31, 2014 7:54 pm

I used a ccr spf router to feed some hotels and i used both some random 2 way transceivers and also the mikrotik brand ones and it was seamless.

Tho i was going from one mikrotik device to another. I didn't try mixing a media converter on one end and mikrotik on the other. might have something to do with that?

They basically behaved like any old ethernet port. you are using dual wavelength trancievers?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 100 guests